<?xml version='1.0' encoding='UTF-8'?><?xml-stylesheet href="http://www.blogger.com/styles/atom.css" type="text/css"?><feed xmlns='http://www.w3.org/2005/Atom' xmlns:openSearch='http://a9.com/-/spec/opensearchrss/1.0/' xmlns:blogger='http://schemas.google.com/blogger/2008' xmlns:georss='http://www.georss.org/georss' xmlns:gd="http://schemas.google.com/g/2005" xmlns:thr='http://purl.org/syndication/thread/1.0'><id>tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-763783405666035016</id><updated>2024-09-04T03:57:04.488-07:00</updated><title type='text'>D N Interview</title><subtitle type='html'></subtitle><link rel='http://schemas.google.com/g/2005#feed' type='application/atom+xml' href='http://dnapt.blogspot.com/feeds/posts/default'/><link rel='self' type='application/atom+xml' href='http://www.blogger.com/feeds/763783405666035016/posts/default'/><link rel='alternate' type='text/html' href='http://dnapt.blogspot.com/'/><link rel='hub' href='http://pubsubhubbub.appspot.com/'/><author><name>Maideen</name><uri>http://www.blogger.com/profile/10351205634803393070</uri><email>noreply@blogger.com</email><gd:image rel='http://schemas.google.com/g/2005#thumbnail' width='32' height='24' src='//blogger.googleusercontent.com/img/b/R29vZ2xl/AVvXsEgUy8BLT8xbJRwkv7V6ht2Zu64f4XW6Y9vekArXGqnVxdygSIhwCfynPO4BwKrvHa_ig6Vzlr5JH1pw8aFC1k_y5C_mt3jMk2T6sEAt3bvjdNsae1DzrPxLdhPj5ny73Q/s220/maideen.jpg'/></author><generator version='7.00' uri='http://www.blogger.com'>Blogger</generator><openSearch:totalResults>22</openSearch:totalResults><openSearch:startIndex>1</openSearch:startIndex><openSearch:itemsPerPage>25</openSearch:itemsPerPage><entry><id>tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-763783405666035016.post-1676187836983871725</id><published>2009-01-17T05:14:00.000-08:00</published><updated>2009-01-17T05:15:24.998-08:00</updated><title type='text'>Commonly Asked Interview Questions(HR)!!</title><content type='html'>&lt;span style=&quot;color:#cc0000;&quot;&gt;One must be ready with the Answers to the following common Questions before facing an interview!!&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;•Tell something about yourself?&lt;br /&gt;•Why do you want to leave your current job?&lt;br /&gt;•Why do you want to join in industry?&lt;br /&gt;•How do you organize your priorities?&lt;br /&gt;•Speak about yourself professionally?&lt;br /&gt;•Elaborate on your strengths with examples?&lt;br /&gt;•What are the competitive challenges in Human Resource Management? Explain managing changes in HRM? Explain&lt;br /&gt;•Where do you see yourself after 10 years from now?&lt;br /&gt;•Suppose you already have job offer and giving to interview to other new company. What reasoning should you give for that?&lt;br /&gt;•Why do you like to join this company? What would you do for the growth of this company?&lt;br /&gt;•What are your short and long term goals? Tell me with some example&lt;br /&gt;•Why do you think you would do well at this job?&lt;br /&gt;•What is more important to you: the money or the work?&lt;br /&gt;•What would your previous supervisor say your strongest point is?&lt;br /&gt;•Tell me about a problem you had with a supervisor?&lt;br /&gt;•What has disappointed you about a job?&lt;br /&gt;•Tell me about your ability to work under pressure?&lt;br /&gt;•Do your skills match this job or another job more closely?&lt;br /&gt;•What motivates you to do your best on the job?&lt;br /&gt;•Are you willing to work overtime? Nights? Weekends?&lt;br /&gt;•Would you be willing to relocate if required?&lt;br /&gt;•Are you willing to put the interests of the organization ahead of your own?&lt;br /&gt;•Describe your management style?&lt;br /&gt;•What have you learned from mistakes on the job?&lt;br /&gt;•If you were hiring a person for this job, what would you look for?&lt;br /&gt;•Do you think you are overqualified for this position?&lt;br /&gt;•How do you propose to compensate for your lack of experience?&lt;br /&gt;•What qualities do you look for in a boss?&lt;br /&gt;•Tell me about a time when you helped resolve a dispute between others?&lt;br /&gt;•What position do you prefer on a team working on a project?&lt;br /&gt;•Describe your work ethic?&lt;br /&gt;•What has been your biggest professional disappointment?&lt;br /&gt;•Tell me about the most fun you have had on the job?&lt;br /&gt;•Do you have any questions for me?&lt;br /&gt;•Do you consider yourself successful?&lt;br /&gt;•What do co-workers say about you?&lt;br /&gt;•Do you know anyone who works for us?&lt;br /&gt;•What kind of salary do you need?&lt;br /&gt;•Are you a team player?&lt;br /&gt;•How long would you expect to work for us if hired?&lt;br /&gt;•Have you ever had to fire anyone? How did you feel about that?&lt;br /&gt;•What is your philosophy towards work?&lt;br /&gt;•If you had enough money to retire right now, would you?&lt;br /&gt;•Have you ever been asked to leave a position?&lt;br /&gt;•Explain how you would be an asset to this organization?&lt;br /&gt;•What irritates you about co-workers?&lt;br /&gt;•What kind of person would you refuse to work with?&lt;/span&gt;</content><link rel='replies' type='application/atom+xml' href='http://dnapt.blogspot.com/feeds/1676187836983871725/comments/default' title='Post Comments'/><link rel='replies' type='text/html' href='http://www.blogger.com/comment/fullpage/post/763783405666035016/1676187836983871725' title='0 Comments'/><link rel='edit' type='application/atom+xml' href='http://www.blogger.com/feeds/763783405666035016/posts/default/1676187836983871725'/><link rel='self' type='application/atom+xml' href='http://www.blogger.com/feeds/763783405666035016/posts/default/1676187836983871725'/><link rel='alternate' type='text/html' href='http://dnapt.blogspot.com/2009/01/commonly-asked-interview-questionshr.html' title='Commonly Asked Interview Questions(HR)!!'/><author><name>Maideen</name><uri>http://www.blogger.com/profile/10351205634803393070</uri><email>noreply@blogger.com</email><gd:image rel='http://schemas.google.com/g/2005#thumbnail' width='32' height='24' src='//blogger.googleusercontent.com/img/b/R29vZ2xl/AVvXsEgUy8BLT8xbJRwkv7V6ht2Zu64f4XW6Y9vekArXGqnVxdygSIhwCfynPO4BwKrvHa_ig6Vzlr5JH1pw8aFC1k_y5C_mt3jMk2T6sEAt3bvjdNsae1DzrPxLdhPj5ny73Q/s220/maideen.jpg'/></author><thr:total>0</thr:total></entry><entry><id>tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-763783405666035016.post-1991173538773724767</id><published>2009-01-12T05:28:00.000-08:00</published><updated>2009-01-12T05:30:06.757-08:00</updated><title type='text'>Vishay Integrates MOSFET And Power Diode Into Same Package</title><content type='html'>&lt;span style=&quot;color:#ff0000;&quot;&gt;Typical applications for the SiA850DJ will include boost dc-to-dc converters for high-voltage piezo-electric motors and organic LED (OLED) backlighting in portable devices such as cell phones, PDAs, MP3 players and smart phones.&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Integrating the MOSFET and the power diode into the same package saves designers at least one third of the PCB area, while at the same time lowering solution costs by eliminating the need for an external diode. While larger devices feature on-resistance ratings down to 2.5 V, the SiA850DJ is rated down to 1.8 V, which further saves board space by reducing the need for level shift circuitry. The device offers low on-resistance values from 17 Ω at 1.8-V VGS to 3.8 V at 4.5-V VGS, and a diode forward voltage of 1.2 V at 0.5 A.&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;The SiA850DJ is 100 per cen lead (Pb)-free, halogen-free and RoHS-compliant, meeting the demands of international legislation for elimination of hazardous substances.&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Samples and production quantities of the new SiA850DJ are available now.&lt;/span&gt;</content><link rel='replies' type='application/atom+xml' href='http://dnapt.blogspot.com/feeds/1991173538773724767/comments/default' title='Post Comments'/><link rel='replies' type='text/html' href='http://www.blogger.com/comment/fullpage/post/763783405666035016/1991173538773724767' title='0 Comments'/><link rel='edit' type='application/atom+xml' href='http://www.blogger.com/feeds/763783405666035016/posts/default/1991173538773724767'/><link rel='self' type='application/atom+xml' href='http://www.blogger.com/feeds/763783405666035016/posts/default/1991173538773724767'/><link rel='alternate' type='text/html' href='http://dnapt.blogspot.com/2009/01/vishay-integrates-mosfet-and-power.html' title='Vishay Integrates MOSFET And Power Diode Into Same Package'/><author><name>Maideen</name><uri>http://www.blogger.com/profile/10351205634803393070</uri><email>noreply@blogger.com</email><gd:image rel='http://schemas.google.com/g/2005#thumbnail' width='32' height='24' src='//blogger.googleusercontent.com/img/b/R29vZ2xl/AVvXsEgUy8BLT8xbJRwkv7V6ht2Zu64f4XW6Y9vekArXGqnVxdygSIhwCfynPO4BwKrvHa_ig6Vzlr5JH1pw8aFC1k_y5C_mt3jMk2T6sEAt3bvjdNsae1DzrPxLdhPj5ny73Q/s220/maideen.jpg'/></author><thr:total>0</thr:total></entry><entry><id>tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-763783405666035016.post-7511257703081333411</id><published>2009-01-10T03:23:00.001-08:00</published><updated>2009-01-10T03:23:56.093-08:00</updated><title type='text'>New Qustions</title><content type='html'>PAPER : SBI clerical Staff recruitment : General Awareness sample Question Paper 2008&lt;br /&gt;1.Who amongst the following is the Head of the RBI at present?&lt;br /&gt;(1) Mr. K V. Kamath&lt;br /&gt;(2) Dr. Y.V. Reddy&lt;br /&gt;(3) Mr. Y.R. Narayanamurthy&lt;br /&gt;(4) Mr. O.P. Bhatt&lt;br /&gt;(5) None of these&lt;br /&gt;2.India has different categories of Commercial banks. Which of the following is not one such category?&lt;br /&gt;(1) Private Banks&lt;br /&gt;(2) Commodity Banks&lt;br /&gt;(3) Nationalised Banks&lt;br /&gt;(4) Co-operative Banks&lt;br /&gt;(5) Foreign Banks&lt;br /&gt;3.The Securities and Exchange Board of India (SEBI) recently imposed a restriction on money flow in equity through ‘P-Notes’. What is the full form of ‘P-Notes’ ?&lt;br /&gt;(1) Permanent Notes&lt;br /&gt;(2) Purchase Notes&lt;br /&gt;(3) Participatory Notes&lt;br /&gt;(4) Private Notes&lt;br /&gt;(5) None of these&lt;br /&gt;4.Who amongst the following was the Captain of the Indian cricket team which won the Twenty20 World Cup2007 ?&lt;br /&gt;(1) Yuvraj Singh&lt;br /&gt;(2) M.S. Dhoni&lt;br /&gt;(3) Rahul Dravid&lt;br /&gt;(4) Sourav Ganguly&lt;br /&gt;(5) None of these&lt;br /&gt;5.The money which Government of India spends on the development of infrastructure in country comes from which of the following sources? [pick. up the correct statement(s)]&lt;br /&gt;(A) Loan from World Bank/ ADB, etc.&lt;br /&gt;(B) Taxes collected from the people.&lt;br /&gt;(C) Loan from the RBI.&lt;br /&gt;(1) Only A&lt;br /&gt;(2) Only B&lt;br /&gt;(3) Only C&lt;br /&gt;(4) Both A &amp;amp; B&lt;br /&gt;(5) All A, B &amp;amp; C&lt;br /&gt;6.Which of the following organisations / agencies has established a fund known as “Investor Protection Fund” ?&lt;br /&gt;(1) SEBI&lt;br /&gt;(2) NABARD&lt;br /&gt;(3) Bombay Stock Exchange&lt;br /&gt;(4) Ministry,.\of Health&lt;br /&gt;(5) None of these&lt;br /&gt;7.Which of the following departments of the Government of India is helping banks in disbursement of rural credit by the banks?&lt;br /&gt;(1) Railways&lt;br /&gt;(2) State Road Transports&lt;br /&gt;(3) Posts &amp;amp; Telegraph&lt;br /&gt;(4) Ministry of Health&lt;br /&gt;(5) None of these&lt;br /&gt;8.Which of the following types of banks are allowed to operate foreign currency accounts ?&lt;br /&gt;(A) Foreign Banks&lt;br /&gt;(B) Regional Rural Banks&lt;br /&gt;(C) Nationalised Banks&lt;br /&gt;(1) Only A&lt;br /&gt;(2) Only B&lt;br /&gt;(3) Only C&lt;br /&gt;(4) All A, B &amp;amp; C&lt;br /&gt;(5) None of these&lt;br /&gt;9.Majority of rural people still prefer to go to which of the following for their credit needs?&lt;br /&gt;(1) Money lenders&lt;br /&gt;(2) Foreign banks&lt;br /&gt;(3) NABARD&lt;br /&gt;(4) RBI&lt;br /&gt;(5) All of these&lt;br /&gt;10.Which of the following countries does not play international cricket?&lt;br /&gt;(1) Russia&lt;br /&gt;(2) England&lt;br /&gt;(3) South Africa&lt;br /&gt;(4) Pakistan&lt;br /&gt;(5) India&lt;br /&gt;11.Which of the following countries in the world is the biggest consumer of gold?&lt;br /&gt;(1) USA&lt;br /&gt;(2) Bangladesh&lt;br /&gt;(3) Russia&lt;br /&gt;(4) India&lt;br /&gt;(5) None of these&lt;br /&gt;12.Many times we read in financial newspapers about ‘FII’. What is the full form of FII ? ‘&lt;br /&gt;(1) Final Investment in India&lt;br /&gt;(2) Foreign Investment in India&lt;br /&gt;(3) Formal Investment in India&lt;br /&gt;(4) Fair Institutional Investment&lt;br /&gt;(5) Foreign Institutional Investment&lt;br /&gt;13.The financial markets of which of the following countries were badly affected by sub prime crisis ?&lt;br /&gt;(1) Russia&lt;br /&gt;(2) Brazil&lt;br /&gt;(3) UK&lt;br /&gt;(4) USA&lt;br /&gt;(5) None of these&lt;br /&gt;14.One of the former Prime Ministers of which of the following countries was detained in house arrest for a short period after his/her return from a long exile?&lt;br /&gt;(1) Germany&lt;br /&gt;(2) France&lt;br /&gt;(3) Pakistan&lt;br /&gt;(4) Brazil&lt;br /&gt;(5) None of these&lt;br /&gt;15.Which of the following countries is facing problem of strike by the workers of the transport, electricity and gas companies as the present Government of the country has decided to end the pension to these workers?&lt;br /&gt;(1) USA&lt;br /&gt;(2) France&lt;br /&gt;(3) China&lt;br /&gt;(4) Nepal&lt;br /&gt;(5) None of these&lt;br /&gt;16.Benazir Bhutto is associated with which of the following political parties?&lt;br /&gt;(1) Muslim League&lt;br /&gt;(2) Pakistan People’s Party&lt;br /&gt;(3) Pakistan National Congress&lt;br /&gt;(4) Islamic Movement of Pakistan&lt;br /&gt;(5) None of these&lt;br /&gt;17.Who amongst the following is the Secretary-General of UNO?&lt;br /&gt;(1) Al Gore&lt;br /&gt;(2) Shashi Tharoor&lt;br /&gt;(3) Gordon Brown&lt;br /&gt;(4) Hugo Chavez&lt;br /&gt;(5) None of these&lt;br /&gt;18.Manmohan Singh called George Bush to explain the difficulties he is having in implementing agreements related with which of the following with USA?&lt;br /&gt;(l)Supply of Sugar&lt;br /&gt;(2) Civilian Nuclear Cooperation&lt;br /&gt;(3) Purchase o£ Fighter Planes&lt;br /&gt;(4) Purchase of Gas/Petroleum&lt;br /&gt;(5) None of these&lt;br /&gt;19.Which of the following countries recently decided to launch a military action in Northern Iraq where many Kurdish PKK fighters are based and they are killing people from that country ?&lt;br /&gt;(1) India&lt;br /&gt;(2) Afghanistan&lt;br /&gt;(3) Pakistan&lt;br /&gt;(4) Bangladesh&lt;br /&gt;(5) Turkey&lt;br /&gt;20.The “Orange Coalition Government” was formed once again in which of the following countries?&lt;br /&gt;(1) Russia&lt;br /&gt;(2) Ukraine&lt;br /&gt;(3) France&lt;br /&gt;(4) Germany&lt;br /&gt;(5) None of these&lt;br /&gt;21.As reported in papers the UN World Food Programmes stopped distributing food in Mogadishu town after its local head was abducted by the government soldiers of the country. Mogadishu is the capital town of&lt;br /&gt;(1) Tanzania&lt;br /&gt;(2) Turkey&lt;br /&gt;(3) Cuba&lt;br /&gt;(4) Libya&lt;br /&gt;(5) Somalia&lt;br /&gt;22.Who amongst the following leaders from USA visited Israel and Palestinian West Bank so that a solution to the Israel and Palestinian problem can be worked out?&lt;br /&gt;(1) George Bush&lt;br /&gt;(2) Al Gore&lt;br /&gt;(3) Bill Clinton&lt;br /&gt;(4) Condoleezza Rice&lt;br /&gt;(5) None of these&lt;br /&gt;23.Which of the following countries is not elected by the UN General Assembly on the non-permanent seats of the UN Security Council w.e.f. January 2008 ?&lt;br /&gt;(1) Libya&lt;br /&gt;(2) Vietnam&lt;br /&gt;(3) Croatia&lt;br /&gt;(4) Costa Rica&lt;br /&gt;(5) Pakistan&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;24.Which of the following countries is not happy with the USA’s decision to award a Congressional Medal to Dalai Lama of Tibet?&lt;br /&gt;(1) India&lt;br /&gt;(2) Pakistan&lt;br /&gt;(3) Nepal&lt;br /&gt;(4) Myanmar&lt;br /&gt;(5) China&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;25.Justine Henin won the Women’s Singles US Open Tennis Championship 2007 after defeating&lt;br /&gt;(1) Svetlana Kuznetsova&lt;br /&gt;(2) Sania Mirza&lt;br /&gt;(3) Dinara Safina&lt;br /&gt;(4) Mathalie Dechy&lt;br /&gt;(5) None of these&lt;br /&gt;26.India won the ONGC Nehru Cup Football Tournament 2007 by beating&lt;br /&gt;(1) Syria&lt;br /&gt;(2) Pakistan&lt;br /&gt;(3) Britain&lt;br /&gt;(4) France&lt;br /&gt;(5) None of these&lt;br /&gt;27.Who amongst the following is selected for Basava Award (2006-07) by the Karnataka Government?&lt;br /&gt;(1) Manmohan Singh&lt;br /&gt;(2) A.P.J. Abdul Kalam&lt;br /&gt;(3) Sonia Gandhi&lt;br /&gt;(4) Pratibha Patil&lt;br /&gt;(5) None of these&lt;br /&gt;28.Shinzo Abe who was on a visit to India in recent past is the&lt;br /&gt;(1) Prime Minister of South Korea&lt;br /&gt;(2) Prime Minister of North Korea&lt;br /&gt;(3) Prime Minister of Japan&lt;br /&gt;(4) President of South Korea&lt;br /&gt;(5) None of these&lt;br /&gt;29.Abdullah Gul’s name was in news recently as he has taken over as the President of&lt;br /&gt;(1) Turkey&lt;br /&gt;(2) Sudan&lt;br /&gt;(3) Afghanistan&lt;br /&gt;(4) Pakistan&lt;br /&gt;(5) None of these&lt;br /&gt;30.Hem Dutta who was honoured with the prestigious Rajiv Gandhi National Sadbhawana Award 2007 is a famous&lt;br /&gt;(1) author&lt;br /&gt;(2) social activist&lt;br /&gt;(3) player&lt;br /&gt;(4) film producer&lt;br /&gt;(5) scientist&lt;br /&gt;31.Asafa Powell who created a new world record in 100 metres race is a citizen of&lt;br /&gt;(1) Jamaica&lt;br /&gt;(2) South Africa&lt;br /&gt;(3) India&lt;br /&gt;(4) USA&lt;br /&gt;(5) South Korea&lt;br /&gt;32.The World Athletics Championship 2007 was organised in&lt;br /&gt;(1) Beijing&lt;br /&gt;(2) New Delhi&lt;br /&gt;(3) Osaka&lt;br /&gt;(4) Dhaka&lt;br /&gt;(5) London&lt;br /&gt;33.Who amongst the following got third position in long jump event of the Bayer International Athletics Meet held in Germany in 2007 ?&lt;br /&gt;(1) Shiny Wilson&lt;br /&gt;(2) Anju Bobby George&lt;br /&gt;(3) Neha Sanwal&lt;br /&gt;(4) Prajakta Sawant&lt;br /&gt;(5) None of these&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;34.As per the recent agreement between India and one other country the Indian Rupee can be easily swapped with&lt;br /&gt;(1) Taka&lt;br /&gt;(2) Riel&lt;br /&gt;(3) Kyat&lt;br /&gt;(4) Yen&lt;br /&gt;(5) Rubble&lt;br /&gt;35.The Government of India put a ban on export of which of the following commodities at the price below the price of the same in domestic market?&lt;br /&gt;(1) Steel&lt;br /&gt;(2) Chemical Fertiliser&lt;br /&gt;(3) Pharma products’&lt;br /&gt;(4) Electronic goods&lt;br /&gt;(5) None of these&lt;br /&gt;36.India’s Foreign Exchange Reserves declined sharply in recent past. What was the main reason for the same?&lt;br /&gt;(1) Heavy demand of the same by foreign tourists&lt;br /&gt;(2) Import of wheat from Pakistan &amp;amp; South Korea&lt;br /&gt;(3) Appreciation of Rupee Value&lt;br /&gt;(4) Instability in coalition government in Centre&lt;br /&gt;(5) None of these&lt;br /&gt;37.Which of the following is a public sector unit ?&lt;br /&gt;(1) TCS&lt;br /&gt;(2) ICICI Bank&lt;br /&gt;(3) TESCO&lt;br /&gt;(4) BHEL&lt;br /&gt;(5) All of these&lt;br /&gt;38.Asia Pacific Economic Cooperation Business Meet was organised in September 2007 in&lt;br /&gt;(1) New Delhi&lt;br /&gt;(2) Beijing&lt;br /&gt;(3) Tokyo&lt;br /&gt;(4) London&lt;br /&gt;(5) Sydney&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;39.Who amongst the following was the Captain of the Indian hockey team who won Asia Cup 2007 held in Chennai ?&lt;br /&gt;(1) Baichung Bhutia&lt;br /&gt;(2) Dilip Tirkey&lt;br /&gt;(3) Pankaj Advani&lt;br /&gt;(4) Manavjit Singh Sandhu&lt;br /&gt;(5) None of these&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;40.India launched which of the following satellites in September 2007?&lt;br /&gt;(1) EDUSAT&lt;br /&gt;(2) METSAT&lt;br /&gt;(3) CROSAT-IIB&lt;br /&gt;(4) INSAT-4CR&lt;br /&gt;(5) None of these&lt;br /&gt;Answers&lt;br /&gt;1. (2) 2. (2)3. (3) 4. (2)&lt;br /&gt;5. (5) 6. (1) 7 (5) 8. (3)&lt;br /&gt;9. (1)10.(1) 11.(4) 12. (5)&lt;br /&gt;13. (3) 14. (3) 15. (2) 16. (2)&lt;br /&gt;17. (5) 18. (2) 19. (5) 20. (2)&lt;br /&gt;21. (5) 22. (4) 23. (5) 24. (5)&lt;br /&gt;25. (1) 26. (1) 27. (2) 28. (3)&lt;br /&gt;29. (1) 30. (2) 31. (1) 32. (3)&lt;br /&gt;33. (2) 34. (5) 35. (1) 36. (3)&lt;br /&gt;37. (4) 38. (5) 39. (5) 40. (4)&lt;br /&gt;PAPER : SBI CURRENT AFFAIRS 2008 QUESTIONS ANSWERS&lt;br /&gt;1. WHO IS THE PRESENT CHAIRMAN OF CII ?&lt;br /&gt;ANS- K.V.KAMATH1&lt;br /&gt;2. WHAT IS THE FULLFORM OF &quot;BRIC&quot; ?&lt;br /&gt;ANS- BRAZIL, RUSSIA ,INDIA,CHINA&lt;br /&gt;3. WHICH FILM HAS BAGGED THE BEST MOVIE AWARDS IN IIFA AWARDS WHICH WAS HELD IN BANGKOK ?&lt;br /&gt;ANS- CHAK DE INDIA (YASH CHOPRA)&lt;br /&gt;4. WHO IS THE WINNER OF FRENCH OPEN 2008 MEN&#39;S TITLE ?&lt;br /&gt;ANS- RAFAEL NADAL&lt;br /&gt;5. WHO IS THE WINNER OF DLF IPL CRICKET TOUNAMENT 2008 ?&lt;br /&gt;ANS- RAJASTHAN ROYALS&lt;br /&gt;6. NATIONAL HUMAN RIGHTS COMMISSION CHAIRMAN?&lt;br /&gt;ANS- JUSTICE RAJENDRA BABU&lt;br /&gt;7. WHO IS THE INDIAN HOCKEY COACH ?&lt;br /&gt;ANS- JOKIM KARVALO&lt;br /&gt;8. WHICH FILM HAS BAGGED THE BEST FILM OF GOLDEN PALM AWARD IN CANNES FILM FESTIVAL 2008 ?&lt;br /&gt;ANS- ENTRE LES MURS (THE CLASS)&lt;br /&gt;9. WHO IS THE winner of IIFA Best Actor award 2008 ?&lt;br /&gt;ANS- SHAHRUKH KHAN (CHAK DE INDIA)&lt;br /&gt;10.WHO IS THE CHIEF OF INDIAN AIR FORCE ?&lt;br /&gt;ANS- FALI HOMI MAJOR&lt;br /&gt;11.WHO IS THE MISS UNIVERSE INDIA 2008 ?&lt;br /&gt;ANS- SIMARAN KAUR MUNDI&lt;br /&gt;12.WHO IS THE Miss INDIA WORLD 2008&lt;br /&gt;ANS- PARVATHY OMNAKUTTAN&lt;br /&gt;13.VENUE OF 15TH SAARC SUMMIT 2008?&lt;br /&gt;ANS- COLOMBO (SRI LANKA)&lt;br /&gt;14.WHO GOT DADA SAHEB PHALKE RATNA AWARD 2008?&lt;br /&gt;ANS- B.R.CHOPRA&lt;br /&gt;15.WHO IS THE WINNER OF WORLD CUP CRICKET 2007 ?&lt;br /&gt;ANS- AUSTRALIA&lt;br /&gt;16.WHO IS THE WORLD CUP CRICKET 2007 RUNNER UP ?&lt;br /&gt;ANS- SRI LANKA&lt;br /&gt;17. WHO IS THE WINNER OF FRENCH OPEN 2008 WOMENS TITLE ?&lt;br /&gt;ANS- Ana Ivanovic&lt;br /&gt;18.WHO COMPLETED 16000 RUNS IN ODI RECENTLY ?&lt;br /&gt;ANS- SACHIN TENDULKAR&lt;br /&gt;19.WHO IS THE PRESIDENT OF RUSSIA ?&lt;br /&gt;ANS-DMITRI MEDWEDEV&lt;br /&gt;20. WHO IS THE PRIME MINISTER OF RUSSIA?&lt;br /&gt;ANS- VLADIMIR PUTIN&lt;br /&gt;21.WHO IS THE WORLD BANK PRESIDENT ?&lt;br /&gt;ANS- ROBERT ZOELLICK&lt;br /&gt;22.INDIA HAS SUCCESSFULLY TEST FIRED AGNI III IN THE MONTH OF MAY 2008. WHICH TYPE OF MISSILE BELONGS TO AGNI III -&lt;br /&gt;ANS - SURFACE TO SURFACE INTERMEDIATE RANGE BALLISTIC MISSILE&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;PAPER : SBI BANK CLERK GENERAL KNOWLEDGE QUIZ&lt;br /&gt;1.Who amongst the following cricketers became the ninth indian to claim 150 or more wickets?&lt;br /&gt;(a) A.Kumble&lt;br /&gt;(b) A.Agarkar&lt;br /&gt;(c) S.Tendulkar&lt;br /&gt;(d) Harbhajan Singh&lt;br /&gt;(e) None of these&lt;br /&gt;Ans (c)&lt;br /&gt;2. Who amongst the following returned to earth after a lomg 195 days stay in space ?&lt;br /&gt;(a) Angei Brewer&lt;br /&gt;(b) Mike Leinbach&lt;br /&gt;(c) Shruti Vadera&lt;br /&gt;(d) Sunita Williams&lt;br /&gt;(e) None of these&lt;br /&gt;Ans(d)&lt;br /&gt;3. Japan PM shinzo Abe came to office last year with huge support in his favour. But since last few months he is facing problems in his political survival. Which of the following actions taken by him does / do not enjoy support of the people of Japan (Pick up the correct statement) ?&lt;br /&gt;1. Decision to postpone parliament elections.&lt;br /&gt;2. Falling to control inflation which has gone to the level of 12% an unusual phenomenon in the history of Japan .&lt;br /&gt;3. Decision to allow USA to make an army Base in some of its Islands where USA will have its nuclear war-heads&lt;br /&gt;(a) Only 2&lt;br /&gt;(b) Only 1&lt;br /&gt;(c) Both 1 and 2&lt;br /&gt;(d) Only 3&lt;br /&gt;(e) All 1, 2 and 3&lt;br /&gt;Ans(c)&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;4. European leaders agree on traty was the news in leading news paper in recent past . Which of the following was the treaty on which leadres were of diverse views (Pick up the correct statement) ?&lt;br /&gt;1. The treaty was to make the EURO money a universal currency for all financial / monetary transaction done by all the member countries w.e.f. April 2009.&lt;br /&gt;2. Treaty was to defunct constitution of the Eropean Union by a new one.&lt;br /&gt;3. Poland one of the newest members of the union was threatening to use its veto power if any change is done in the present set up of the organization.&lt;br /&gt;(a) only 1&lt;br /&gt;(b) only 2&lt;br /&gt;(c) only 3&lt;br /&gt;(d) Both 1 and 2&lt;br /&gt;(e) Both 2 and 3&lt;br /&gt;Ans(b)&lt;br /&gt;5. &quot;Rajpaksha threatens to resolve Lanka parliament&quot; was the news in leading newspaper a few days back . Which of the following was the reason owing to which president threatens to take a drastic step ? (pick up the correct statements).&lt;br /&gt;1. A number of MPs from Sri Lanka Freedom party defecting to join another party launched by another group of politicians.&lt;br /&gt;2. A group of politicians under the leadership of former president Chandrika Kumartunga demanding the postponement of elctions for the post of president due in the month of November 2007 so that Chandrika can came back from exile and contest for the same.&lt;br /&gt;3. Rajapaksha wants general public and also MPs to support his formula on peace with LTTE which is not accepatble to most of the MPs.&lt;br /&gt;(a) All 1,2 and 3&lt;br /&gt;(b) Only 2&lt;br /&gt;(c) Only 3&lt;br /&gt;(d) Both 1 and 2&lt;br /&gt;(e) Only 1&lt;br /&gt;Ans(a)&lt;br /&gt;6. Madhesi national liberation front (MNLF) is an organixation active in which of the following countries ?&lt;br /&gt;(a) Pakistan&lt;br /&gt;(b) Myanmar&lt;br /&gt;(c) Uganda&lt;br /&gt;(d) Iran&lt;br /&gt;(e) Nepal&lt;br /&gt;Ans(e)&lt;br /&gt;7. As per the Economic survey 2006-07 the food grain production may not touch the target fixed for the year. What is the atrget of the same set for the period?&lt;br /&gt;(a) 100 million tonnes&lt;br /&gt;(b) 220 million tonnes&lt;br /&gt;(c) 175 million tonnes&lt;br /&gt;(d) 250 million tonnes&lt;br /&gt;(e) 320 million tonnes&lt;br /&gt;Ans(b)&lt;br /&gt;8. Which of the following sector banks brought its equity share (follow on public issue) for the price was set as Rs. 940 per equity ?&lt;br /&gt;(a) ICICI Bank&lt;br /&gt;(b) Karnataka Bank&lt;br /&gt;(c) UTI Bank&lt;br /&gt;(d) HDFC Bank&lt;br /&gt;(e) None of these&lt;br /&gt;Ans(a)&lt;br /&gt;9. Prime minister of India recently unveiled an agricultural package during his visit to 53rd meeting of the National Development Concil. What is the size of the package &gt;&lt;br /&gt;(a) Rs. 10,000 Crores&lt;br /&gt;(b) Rs. 1s,000 Crores&lt;br /&gt;(c) Rs. 20,000 Crores&lt;br /&gt;(d) Rs. 25,000 Crores&lt;br /&gt;(e) Rs. 30,000 Crores&lt;br /&gt;Ans(d)&lt;br /&gt;10. Which of the following States achieved 100% financial inclusion (each and every family in the state has atleast one bank account). ?&lt;br /&gt;(a) Delhi&lt;br /&gt;(b) Maharashtra&lt;br /&gt;(c) West Bengal&lt;br /&gt;(d) Kerala&lt;br /&gt;(e) None of these&lt;br /&gt;Ans(d)&lt;br /&gt;11. Rafael Nadal won the French Open men&#39;s single title 2007 after defeating who amongst the follwing ?&lt;br /&gt;(a) Mark Knowles&lt;br /&gt;(b) Mahesh Bhupati&lt;br /&gt;(c) Daniel Nestor(d) Pawel Vizner&lt;br /&gt;(e) Roger Federer&lt;br /&gt;Ans(e)&lt;br /&gt;12. Who amongst the following has taken over as the chairman of the 18th Law Commission set-up recently ?&lt;br /&gt;(a) Justice A.R.Lakshmanan&lt;br /&gt;(b) Justice Bhagwan Das Rana&lt;br /&gt;(c) Justice T.L.Venkatraman Iyer&lt;br /&gt;(d) Mrs. Suryakanta Patil&lt;br /&gt;(e) None of these&lt;br /&gt;Ans(a)&lt;br /&gt;13. Who amongst the following was honoured with the Jawaharlal Nehru award for the International Understanding given away recently ?&lt;br /&gt;(a) Mr. Umaru Yar Adua&lt;br /&gt;(b) Mr. Luiz Inacio Lula Da Silva&lt;br /&gt;(c) Mr. Vladimir Putin&lt;br /&gt;(d) Mr. Felipe Calderon&lt;br /&gt;(e) None of these&lt;br /&gt;Ans(b)&lt;br /&gt;14. Who amongst the following actors won the award for Best actor in 8th International Film Academy Award Ceremony held recently?&lt;br /&gt;(a) Saif Ali Khan&lt;br /&gt;(b) Sanjay Dutt&lt;br /&gt;(c) Arshad Warsi&lt;br /&gt;(d) Abhishek Bachchan&lt;br /&gt;(e) Hrithik Roshan&lt;br /&gt;Ans(e)&lt;br /&gt;15. Which of the following rates is not decided by the Reserve Bank of India ?&lt;br /&gt;(a) Bank Rate&lt;br /&gt;(b) Repo Rate&lt;br /&gt;(c) Reserve Repo Rate&lt;br /&gt;(d) Income Tax Rates&lt;br /&gt;(e) All of these&lt;br /&gt;Ans(d)&lt;br /&gt;16. The world Economic forum was held recendly in -&lt;br /&gt;(a) Malaysia&lt;br /&gt;(b) Kuwait&lt;br /&gt;(c) Iran&lt;br /&gt;(d) Brazil&lt;br /&gt;(e) Indonesia&lt;br /&gt;Ans(a)&lt;br /&gt;17. Which of the following African countries recently launched its communication satellite for the first time (The satellite was launched from China) ?&lt;br /&gt;(a) Nigeria&lt;br /&gt;(b) Keniya&lt;br /&gt;(c) Zimbabwe&lt;br /&gt;(d) Mauritius&lt;br /&gt;(e) None of these&lt;br /&gt;Ans(a)&lt;br /&gt;18. &#39;Dausa&#39; which has been in news recently is a town in -&lt;br /&gt;(a) Gujarat&lt;br /&gt;(b) Madhya Pradeh&lt;br /&gt;(c) Bihar&lt;br /&gt;(d) Uttar Pradesh&lt;br /&gt;(e) Rajasthan&lt;br /&gt;Ans(e)&lt;br /&gt;19. Which of the following was the major issue of discussion in the G-8 Summit held in Germany ?&lt;br /&gt;(a) Subsidy to agro product&lt;br /&gt;(b) Climate protection&lt;br /&gt;(c) Financial Aid to Iraq&lt;br /&gt;(d) Nuclear technology and possiblity of space war&lt;br /&gt;(e) None of these&lt;br /&gt;Ans(b)&lt;br /&gt;20. Which of the following countries has decided to build a road to the Base camp of Mt. Everest ?&lt;br /&gt;(a) India&lt;br /&gt;(b) China&lt;br /&gt;(c) Nepal&lt;br /&gt;(d) Myanmar&lt;br /&gt;(e) None of these&lt;br /&gt;Ans(b)</content><link rel='replies' type='application/atom+xml' href='http://dnapt.blogspot.com/feeds/7511257703081333411/comments/default' title='Post Comments'/><link rel='replies' type='text/html' href='http://www.blogger.com/comment/fullpage/post/763783405666035016/7511257703081333411' title='0 Comments'/><link rel='edit' type='application/atom+xml' href='http://www.blogger.com/feeds/763783405666035016/posts/default/7511257703081333411'/><link rel='self' type='application/atom+xml' href='http://www.blogger.com/feeds/763783405666035016/posts/default/7511257703081333411'/><link rel='alternate' type='text/html' href='http://dnapt.blogspot.com/2009/01/new-qustions.html' title='New Qustions'/><author><name>Maideen</name><uri>http://www.blogger.com/profile/10351205634803393070</uri><email>noreply@blogger.com</email><gd:image rel='http://schemas.google.com/g/2005#thumbnail' width='32' height='24' src='//blogger.googleusercontent.com/img/b/R29vZ2xl/AVvXsEgUy8BLT8xbJRwkv7V6ht2Zu64f4XW6Y9vekArXGqnVxdygSIhwCfynPO4BwKrvHa_ig6Vzlr5JH1pw8aFC1k_y5C_mt3jMk2T6sEAt3bvjdNsae1DzrPxLdhPj5ny73Q/s220/maideen.jpg'/></author><thr:total>0</thr:total></entry><entry><id>tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-763783405666035016.post-7569210105803175320</id><published>2009-01-09T03:49:00.000-08:00</published><updated>2009-01-09T03:50:22.543-08:00</updated><title type='text'>Aptitude Questions Y7</title><content type='html'>&lt;span style=&quot;color:#006600;&quot;&gt;61. A takes 3 min 45 seconds to complete a kilometre. B takes 4 minutes to complete the same 1 km track. If A and B were to participate in a race of 2 kms, how much start can A give B in terms of distance?&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Solution: A can give B a start of 15 seconds in a km race.&lt;br /&gt;B takes 4 minutes to run a km. i.e = 250 m/min = m/sec&lt;br /&gt;Therefore, B will cover a distance of = 62.5 meters in 15 seconds.&lt;br /&gt;The start that A can give B in a km race therefore, is 62.5 meters, the distance that B&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;run in 15 seconds. Hence in a 2 km race, A can give B a start of 62.5 * 2 = 125 m or&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;30 seconds.&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;62. P can give Q a start of 20 seconds in a kilometer race. P can give R a start of 200 meters in the same kilometer race. And Q can give R a start of 20 seconds in the same kilometer race. How long does P take to run the kilometer?&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Solution:&lt;br /&gt;P can give Q a start of 20 seconds in a kilometer race. So, if Q takes &#39;x&#39; seconds to run a kilometer, then P will take x – 20 seconds to run the kilometer.&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Q can give R a start of 20 seconds in a kilometer race. So, if R takes &#39;y&#39; seconds to run a kilometer, then Q will take y – 20 seconds to run the kilometer.&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;We know Q takes x seconds to run a kilometer&lt;br /&gt;Therefore, x = y – 20&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Therefore, P will take x – 20 = y – 20 – 20 = y – 40 seconds to run a kilometer.&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;i.e. P can give R a start of 40 seconds in a kilometer race, as R takes y seconds to run a kilometer and P takes only y – 40 seconds to run the kilometer.&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;We also know that P can give R a start 200 meters in a km race.&lt;br /&gt;This essentially means that R runs 200 meters in 40 seconds.&lt;br /&gt;Therefore, R will take 200 seconds to run a km.&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;If R takes 200 seconds to run a km, then P will take 200 – 40 = 160 seconds to run a km.&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;63. How many squares can be formed using the checkered 1 * 1 squares in a normal chessboard?&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Solution:&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;The number of squares that can be formed using the 1 * 1 checkered squares of a chess board are given by the relation 12 + 22 + 32 + 42 + ... + 82 = 204&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;64. A and B enter in to a partnership and A invests Rs. 10,000 in the partnership. At the end of 4 months he withdraws Rs.2000. At the end of another 5 months, he withdraws another Rs.3000. If B receives Rs.9600 as his share of the total profit of Rs.19,100 for the year, how much did B invest in the company?&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Solution:&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;The total profit for the year is 19100. Of this B gets Rs.9600. Therefore, A would&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;get (19100 – 9600) = Rs.9500.&lt;br /&gt;The partners split their profits in the ratio of their investments.&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Therefore, the ratio of the investments of A : B = 9500 : 9600 = 95 : 96.&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;A invested Rs.10000 initially for a period of 4 months. Then, he withdrew Rs.2000.&lt;br /&gt;Hence, his investment has reduced to Rs.8000 (for the next 5 months).&lt;br /&gt;Then he withdraws another Rs.3000. Hence, his investment will stand reduced to Rs.5000&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;during the last three months.&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;So, the amount of money that he had invested in the company on a money-month basis&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;will be = 4 * 10000 + 5 * 8000 + 3 * 5000 = 40000 + 40000 + 15000 = 95000&lt;br /&gt;If A had 95000 money months invested in the company, B would have had 96,000&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;money months invested in the company (as the ratio of their investments is 95 : 96).&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;If B had 96,000 money-months invested in the company, he has essentially invested&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;96000/12 = Rs.8000&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;65. Four horses are tethered at 4 corners of a square field of side 70 metres so that they just cannot reach one another. The area left ungrazed by the horses is:&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Sol: The length of the rope in which the horses tied should be equal to half of the side of the&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;square plot so that they just cannot reach one another.&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Therefore, the length of the rope is 35m (70/2).&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;The area covered by each horse should be equal to the area of sector with radius of 70/2 =&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;35m(length of the rope).&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Total area covered by the four horses = 4* area of sector of radius 35 metres = Area of&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;circle of radius 35m.&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Area left ungrazed by the horses = Area of square field - Area covered by four horses.&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;= 702 - (22/7)*35*35 = 4900 - 3850 = 1050 sq.m.&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;66. The area of a square field is 24200 sq m. How long will a lady take to cross the field diagonally at the rate of 6.6 km/hr?&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Sol: Let ‘a’ meters be the length of a side of the square field.&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Therefore, its area = a2 square meters. --- (1)&lt;br /&gt;We know that the length of the diagonal ‘d’ of a square whose side is ‘a’ meters =&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;a –-- (2)&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;From (1) and (2), we can deduce that the square of the diagonal = d2 = 2a2&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Or d = meters.&lt;br /&gt;The time taken to cross a length of 220 meters while traveling at 6.6 kmph is&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;given by (converting&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;1 km = 1000 meters and 1 hour = 60 minutes).&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;= 2 minutes&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;67. For what values of &#39;m&#39; is y = 0, if y = x2 + (2m + 1)x + m2 - 1? x is a real number.&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;(1) m -2&lt;br /&gt;(2) m &lt; m =&quot; 0&quot; c =&quot; 0)&quot; d =&quot; b2&quot; mixture =&quot; 0=&quot;&quot; 2 =&quot; 1&quot; 1 =&quot; 2&quot; ratio =&quot; 1&quot; share =&quot; 12&quot; share =&quot; 6&quot;&gt; A : B : C :: 3 : 2 : 4&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;The sum of the total wages = 3x + 2x + 4x = 432 =&gt; 9x = 432 or x = 48.&lt;br /&gt;Hence A gets 3 * 48 = Rs. 144.&lt;br /&gt;&lt;/span&gt;</content><link rel='replies' type='application/atom+xml' href='http://dnapt.blogspot.com/feeds/7569210105803175320/comments/default' title='Post Comments'/><link rel='replies' type='text/html' href='http://www.blogger.com/comment/fullpage/post/763783405666035016/7569210105803175320' title='0 Comments'/><link rel='edit' type='application/atom+xml' href='http://www.blogger.com/feeds/763783405666035016/posts/default/7569210105803175320'/><link rel='self' type='application/atom+xml' href='http://www.blogger.com/feeds/763783405666035016/posts/default/7569210105803175320'/><link rel='alternate' type='text/html' href='http://dnapt.blogspot.com/2009/01/aptitude-questions-y7.html' title='Aptitude Questions Y7'/><author><name>Maideen</name><uri>http://www.blogger.com/profile/10351205634803393070</uri><email>noreply@blogger.com</email><gd:image rel='http://schemas.google.com/g/2005#thumbnail' width='32' height='24' src='//blogger.googleusercontent.com/img/b/R29vZ2xl/AVvXsEgUy8BLT8xbJRwkv7V6ht2Zu64f4XW6Y9vekArXGqnVxdygSIhwCfynPO4BwKrvHa_ig6Vzlr5JH1pw8aFC1k_y5C_mt3jMk2T6sEAt3bvjdNsae1DzrPxLdhPj5ny73Q/s220/maideen.jpg'/></author><thr:total>0</thr:total></entry><entry><id>tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-763783405666035016.post-2983182014485286830</id><published>2009-01-09T03:48:00.001-08:00</published><updated>2009-01-09T03:48:48.257-08:00</updated><title type='text'>Aptitiude Questions Y5</title><content type='html'>&lt;span style=&quot;color:#990000;&quot;&gt;51. If each edge of a cube is increased by 50%, find the percentage increase in its surface area.&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Sol: Let the original length of each edge = a&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Then, Original surface area = 6a^2&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;New surface area = 6 * (3a/2)^2 = 27a^2/2&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Increase percent in surface area = (15/2a^2 * 1/(6a^2) * 100)% = 125%&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;52. Find the number of the bricks, each measuring 25 cm by 12.5 cm by 7.5 cm, required to build a wall 6 m long, 5 m high and 50cm thick, while the mortar occupies 5% of the volume of the wall.&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Sol: Volume of the Wall = (600 * 500 * 50) cu. Cm.&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Volume of the bricks = 95% of the volume of the wall.&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;= (95/100 * 600 * 500 * 50) cu. Cm.&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Volume of 1 brick = (25 * 25/2 * 75/2) cu. Cm.&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Therefore, Number of bricks = (95/100 * (600 * 500 * 50 * 2 * 10)/(25 * 25 * 75))=6080&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;53. The base of a triangular field is three times its altitude. If the cost of cultivating the field at Rs. 24.68 per hectare be Rs. 333.18, find its base and height.&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Sol: Area of the field = Total cost/Rate = (333.18/24.68) hectares =13.5 hectares.&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;= (13.5*10000) m^2 =135000m^2.&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Let altitude = x meters and base = 3x meters.&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Then, ½ *3x* x= 135000 or x^2 = 9000 or x= 300.&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Therefore, base =900 m &amp;amp; altitude = 300m.&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;54. Find the area of a rhombus one side of which measures 20cm and one diagonal&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;24cm.&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Sol: Let, other diagonal = 2x cm,&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Since halves of diagonals and one side of rhombus form a right angled triangle&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;with side as hypotenuse, we have:&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;(20)^2 =(12)^2+x^2 or x=Ö(20)^2-(12)^2 =Ö256=16 cm.&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Therefore, other diagonal = 32 cm.&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;55. A tank is fitted with 8 pipes, some of them that fill the tank and others that are waste pipe meant to empty the tank. Each of the pipes that fill the tank can fill it in 8 hours, while each of those that empty the tank can empty it in 6 hours. If all the pipes are kept open when the tank is full, it will take exactly 6 hours for the tank to empty. How many of these are fill pipes?&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Sol. Let the number of fill pipes be ‘n&#39;. Therefore, there will be 8-n, waste pipes.&lt;br /&gt;Each of the fill pipes can fill the tank in 8 hours. Therefore, each of the fill pipes will fill 1/8th&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;of the tank in an hour.&lt;br /&gt;Hence, n fill pipes will fill n/8th of the tank in an hour.&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Similarly, each of the waste pipes will drain the full tank in 6 hours. That is, each of the&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;waste pipes will drain 1/6th of the tank in an hour.&lt;br /&gt;Therefore, (8-n) waste pipes will drain ((8-n)/6)th of the tank in an hour.&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Between the fill pipes and the waste pipes, they drain the tank in 6 hours. That is, when all&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;8 of them are opened, 1/6th of the tank gets drained in an hour.&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;(Amount of water filled by fill pipes in 1 hour - Amount of water drained by waste pipes 1&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;hour)&lt;br /&gt;= 1/6th capacity of the tank drained in 1 hour.&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;56. A pump can be used either to fill or to empty a tank. The capacity of the tank is 3600 m3. The emptying capacity of the pump is 10 m3/min higher than its filling capacity. What is the emptying capacity of the pump if the pump needs 12 more minutes to fill the tank than to empty it?&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Sol. Let ‘f’ m3/min be the filling capacity of the pump. Therefore, the emptying capacity of the&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;pump will be = (f + 10 ) m3 / min.&lt;br /&gt;The time taken to fill the tank will be = minutes&lt;br /&gt;And the time taken to empty the tank will be = .&lt;br /&gt;We know that it takes 12 more minutes to fill the tank than to empty it&lt;br /&gt;i.e =&gt; 3600 f + 36000 - 3600 f = 12 (f2 + 10 f)&lt;br /&gt;=&gt; 36000 = 12 (f2 + 10 f) =&gt; 3000 = f2 + 10 f =&gt; f2 + 10 f - 3000 = 0.&lt;br /&gt;Solving for positive value of ‘f’ we get, f = 50.&lt;br /&gt;Therefore, the emptying capacity of the pump = 50 + 10 = 60 m3 / min&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;57. X alone can do a piece of work in 15 days and Y alone can do it in 10 days. X and Y undertook to do it for Rs. 720. With the help of Z they finished it in 5 days. How much is paid to Z?&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Sol. In one day X can finish 1/15th of the work.&lt;br /&gt;In one day Y can finish 1/10th of the work.&lt;br /&gt;Let us say that in one day Z can finish 1/Zth of the work.&lt;br /&gt;When all the three work together in one day they can finish 1/15 + 1/10 + 1/Z = 1/5th of the&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;work.&lt;br /&gt;Therefore, 1/Z = 1/30.&lt;br /&gt;Ratio of their efficiencies = 1/15: 1/10: 1/30 = 2: 3: 1.Therefore Z receives 1/6th of the total&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;money.&lt;br /&gt;According to their efficiencies money is divided as 240: 360: 120.&lt;br /&gt;Hence, the share of Z = Rs. 120.&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;58. Pipe A usually fills a tank in 2 hours. On account of a leak at the bottom of the tank, it takes pipe A 30 more minutes to fill the tank. How long will the leak take to empty a full tank if pipe A is shut?&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Ans:10 hours&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Sol. Pipe A fills the tank normally in 2 hours. Therefore, it will fill ½ of the tank in an hour.&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Let the leak take x hours to empty a full tank when pipe A is shut. Therefore, the leak will&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;empty of the tank in an hour.&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;The net amount of water that gets filled in the tank in an hour when pipe A is open and when&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;there is a leak = of the tank. — (1)&lt;br /&gt;When there is a leak, the problem states that Pipe A takes two and a half hours to fill the tank. i.e.&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;hours. Therefore, in an hour, of the tank gets filled. – (2)&lt;br /&gt;Equating (1) and (2), we get =&gt; =&gt; x = 10 hours.&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;The problem can also be mentally done as follows.&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Pipe A takes 2 hours to fill the tank. Therefore, it fills half the tank in an hour or 50%&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;of the tank in an hour.&lt;br /&gt;When there is a leak it takes 2 hours 30 minutes for the tank to fill. i.e hours to fill the&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;tank or or 40% of the tank gets filled.&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;On account of the leak, (50 - 40)% = 10% of the water gets wasted every hour.&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Therefore, the leak will take 10 hours to drain a full tank.&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;59. How many number of times will the digit ‘7&#39; be written when listing the integers from 1 to 1000?&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Sol:7 does not occur in 1000. So we have to count the number of times it appears between 1 and&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;999. Any number between 1 and 999 can be expressed in the form of xyz where 0 &lt; x, y, z &lt; 9.&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;1. The numbers in which 7 occurs only once. e.g 7, 17, 78, 217, 743 etc&lt;br /&gt;This means that 7 is one of the digits and the remaining two digits will be any of the other&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;9 digits (i.e 0 to 9 with the exception of 7)&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;You have 1*9*9 = 81 such numbers. However, 7 could appear as the first or the second&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;or the third digit. Therefore, there will be 3*81 = 243 numbers (1-digit, 2-digits and 3-&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;digits) in which 7 will appear only once.&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;In each of these numbers, 7 is written once. Therefore, 243 times.&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;2. The numbers in which 7 will appear twice. e.g 772 or 377 or 747 or 77&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;In these numbers, one of the digits is not 7 and it can be any of the 9 digits ( 0 to 9 with&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;the exception of 7).&lt;br /&gt;There will be 9 such numbers. However, this digit which is not 7 can appear in the first&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;or second or the third place. So there are 3 * 9 = 27 such numbers.&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;In each of these 27 numbers, the digit 7 is written twice. Therefore, 7 is written 54 times.&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;3. The number in which 7 appears thrice - 777 - 1 number. 7 is written thrice in it.&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Therefore, the total number of times the digit 7 is written between 1 and 999 is 243 + 54&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;+ 3 = 300&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;60. There are 5 Rock songs, 6 Carnatic songs and 3 Indi pop songs. How many different albums can be formed using the above repertoire if the albums should contain at least 1 Rock song and 1 Carnatic song?&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Sol: There are 2n ways of choosing ‘n’ objects. For e.g. if n = 3, then the three objects can be&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;chosen in the following 23 ways - 3C0 ways of choosing none of the three, 3C1 ways of&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;choosing one out of the three, 3C2 ways of choosing two out of the three and 3C3 ways of&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;choosing all three.&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;In the given problem, there are 5 Rock songs. We can choose them in 25 ways. However, as&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;the problem states that the case where you do not choose a Rock song does not exist (at&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;least one rock song has to be selected), it can be done in 25 - 1 = 32 - 1 = 31 ways.&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Similarly, the 6 Carnatic songs, choosing at least one, can be selected in 26 - 1 = 64 - 1 =&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;63 ways.&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;And the 3 Indi pop can be selected in 23 = 8 ways. Here the option of not selecting even&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;one Indi Pop is allowed.&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Therefore, the total number of combinations = 31 * 63 * 8 = 15624&lt;br /&gt;&lt;/span&gt;</content><link rel='replies' type='application/atom+xml' href='http://dnapt.blogspot.com/feeds/2983182014485286830/comments/default' title='Post Comments'/><link rel='replies' type='text/html' href='http://www.blogger.com/comment/fullpage/post/763783405666035016/2983182014485286830' title='0 Comments'/><link rel='edit' type='application/atom+xml' href='http://www.blogger.com/feeds/763783405666035016/posts/default/2983182014485286830'/><link rel='self' type='application/atom+xml' href='http://www.blogger.com/feeds/763783405666035016/posts/default/2983182014485286830'/><link rel='alternate' type='text/html' href='http://dnapt.blogspot.com/2009/01/aptitiude-questions-y5_09.html' title='Aptitiude Questions Y5'/><author><name>Maideen</name><uri>http://www.blogger.com/profile/10351205634803393070</uri><email>noreply@blogger.com</email><gd:image rel='http://schemas.google.com/g/2005#thumbnail' width='32' height='24' src='//blogger.googleusercontent.com/img/b/R29vZ2xl/AVvXsEgUy8BLT8xbJRwkv7V6ht2Zu64f4XW6Y9vekArXGqnVxdygSIhwCfynPO4BwKrvHa_ig6Vzlr5JH1pw8aFC1k_y5C_mt3jMk2T6sEAt3bvjdNsae1DzrPxLdhPj5ny73Q/s220/maideen.jpg'/></author><thr:total>0</thr:total></entry><entry><id>tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-763783405666035016.post-8184225827202028730</id><published>2009-01-09T03:46:00.000-08:00</published><updated>2009-01-09T03:47:34.964-08:00</updated><title type='text'>Aptitiude Questions Y5</title><content type='html'>&lt;span style=&quot;color:#000099;&quot;&gt;41. A sum of money doubles itself at C.I. in 15 years. In how many years will it become eight times?&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Ans.45 years.&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Sol: P [1 + (R/100)]^15 = 2P è [1 + (R/100)]^15 = 2……….(i)&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Let P [1 + (R/100)]^n = 8P è P [1 + (R/100)]^n = 8 = 2^3&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;= [{1 + (R/100)}^15]^3.&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;è [1 + (R/100)]^n = [1 + (R/100)]^45.&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;è n = 45.&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Thus, the required time = 45 years.&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;42. A certain sum amounts to Rs. 7350 in 2 years and to Rs. 8575 in 3 years. Find the sum and rate percent.&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Ans: Sum = Rs. 5400,Rate=16 2/3 %.&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Sol: S.I. on Rs. 7350 for 1 year = Rs. (8575-7350) = Rs. 1225.&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Therefore, Rate = (100*1225 / 7350*1) % = 16 2/3 %.&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Let the sum be Rs. X. then, x[1 + (50/3*100)]^2 = 7350.&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;è x * 7/6 * 7/6 = 7350.&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;è x = [7350 * 36/49] = 5400.&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Therefore, Sum = Rs. 5400.&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;43. A, B and C start a business each investing Rs. 20000. After 5 months A withdrew Rs. 5000, B withdrew Rs. 4000 and C invests Rs. 6000 more. At the end of the year, a total profit of Rs. 69,900 was recorded. Find the share of each.&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Ans. A’s share = Rs. 20,500&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;B’s share = Rs. 21200&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;C’s share = Rs. 28200&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Sol: Ratio of the capitals of A, B and C&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;= (20000*5+ 15000*7) : (20000*5+16000*7): (20000*5+26000*7)&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;=205000: 212000 : 282000 = 205:212:282&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Therefore, A’s share = Rs. ( 69900*205/699) = Rs. 20,500&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;B’s share = Rs. (69900*212/699) = Rs. 21200,&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;C’s share = Rs. (69900*282/699) = Rs. 28200.&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;44. Sanjiv started a business by investing Rs. 36000. After 3 months Rajiv joined him by investing Rs. 36000. Out an annual profit of Rs. 37100, find the share of each?&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Sol: Ratio of their capitals= 36000*12:36000*9 = 4:3&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Sanjiv’s share= Rs. ( 37100*4/7) = Rs. 21200.&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Rajiv’s share = Rs. ( 37100*3/7) = Rs.15900.&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;45. If 20 men can build a wall 56m long in 6 days, what length of a similar wall can be built by 35 men in 3 days?&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Ans. Length=49m.&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Sol: Since the length is to be found out, we compare each item with the length as shown below.&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;More men, more length built (Direct).&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Less days, less length built (Direct).&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Men 20:35 :: 56: x&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Similarly, days 6:3 :: 56: x.&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Therefore, 20*6*x= 35*3*56 or x= 49.&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Hence, the required length= 49m.&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;46.If 9 engines consume 24 metric tonnes of coal, when each is working 8 hours a day; how much coal will be required for 8 engines, each running 13 hours a day, it being given that 3 engines of the former type consume as much as 4 engines of latter type.&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Ans:26metric tonnes.&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Sol: We shall compare each item with the quantity of coal.&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Less engines, less coal consumed (direct)&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;More working hours, more coal consumed (direct)&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;If 3 engines of former type consume 1 unit, then 1 engine will consume 1/3 unit.&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;If 4 engines of latter type consume 1 unit, then 1 engine will consume 1/4 unit.&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Less rate of consumption, less coal consumed (direct).&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Therefore, number of engines 9:8 :: 24:x&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Working hours 8:13 :: 24:x&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Rate of consumption 1/3:1/4 :: 24:x.&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;9*8*1/3*x= 8*13*1/4*24 or x= 26.&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Therefore, required consumption of coal 26 metric tonnes.&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;47. A contract is to be completed in 46 days and 117 men were set to work, each working 8 hours a day. After 33 days 4/7 of the work is completed. How many additional men may be employed so that the work may be completed in time, each man now working 9 hours a day?&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Ans.81&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Sol: Remaining work = 1-4/7 =3/7.&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Remaining period = (46-33) days =13 days.&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Less work, less men (direct)&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Less days, more men (indirect).&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;More hours per day, less men (indirect)&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Therefore, work 4/7:3/7 ::117/x&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Days 13:33 :: 117/x&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Hrs/day 9:8:: 117/x&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Therefore, 4/7*13*9*x= 3/7*33*8*117 or x= 198.&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Therefore, additional men to be employed =(198-117) =81.&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;48. A garrison of 3300 men had provisions for 32 days, when given at the rate of 850gms per head. At the end of 7 days, reinforcement arrives and it was found that the provisions will last 17 days more, when given at the rate of 825gms per head. What is the strength of the reinforcement?&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Ans: 1700&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Sol: The problem becomes:&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;3300 men taking 850gms per head have provisions for (32-7) or 25 days. How many&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;men taking 825gms each have provisions for 17 days?&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Less ration per head, more men (indirect).&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Less days, more men (indirect)&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Ration 825:850::3300:x&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Days 17:25::3300:x&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Therefore, 825*17*x= 850*25*3300 or x= 5000.&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Therefore, strength of reinforcement = 5000-3300 = 1700.&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;49. Find the slant height, volume, curved surface area and the whole surface area of a cone of radius 21 cm and height 28 cm.&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Sol: Slant Height, l = v(r^2 + h^2) =v(21^2 + 28^2) = v1225 = 35 cm&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Volume = 1/3?r^2h = (1/3 * 22/7 * 21 * 21 * 28) cm^3 = 12936 cm^3&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Curved surface area = ?rl = 22/7 * 21 *35 cm^3 = 2310 cm^2&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Total Surface Area = (?rl + ?r^2) = (2310 + 22/7 * 21 * 21) cm^2 = 3696 cm^2&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;50. If the radius of the sphere is increased by 50%, find the increase percent in volume and the increase percent in the surface area.&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Sol: Let the original radius = R. Then, new radius = 150/100 R = 3R/2&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Original Volume = 4/3?R^3, New volume = 4/3?(3 R/2)^3 = 9?R^3/2&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Original surface area = 4?R^2 , New surface area = 4?(3R/2)^2 = 9?R^2&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Increase % in surface area = (5?R^2/4?R^2 * 100)% = 125% &lt;/span&gt;</content><link rel='replies' type='application/atom+xml' href='http://dnapt.blogspot.com/feeds/8184225827202028730/comments/default' title='Post Comments'/><link rel='replies' type='text/html' href='http://www.blogger.com/comment/fullpage/post/763783405666035016/8184225827202028730' title='0 Comments'/><link rel='edit' type='application/atom+xml' href='http://www.blogger.com/feeds/763783405666035016/posts/default/8184225827202028730'/><link rel='self' type='application/atom+xml' href='http://www.blogger.com/feeds/763783405666035016/posts/default/8184225827202028730'/><link rel='alternate' type='text/html' href='http://dnapt.blogspot.com/2009/01/aptitiude-questions-y5.html' title='Aptitiude Questions Y5'/><author><name>Maideen</name><uri>http://www.blogger.com/profile/10351205634803393070</uri><email>noreply@blogger.com</email><gd:image rel='http://schemas.google.com/g/2005#thumbnail' width='32' height='24' src='//blogger.googleusercontent.com/img/b/R29vZ2xl/AVvXsEgUy8BLT8xbJRwkv7V6ht2Zu64f4XW6Y9vekArXGqnVxdygSIhwCfynPO4BwKrvHa_ig6Vzlr5JH1pw8aFC1k_y5C_mt3jMk2T6sEAt3bvjdNsae1DzrPxLdhPj5ny73Q/s220/maideen.jpg'/></author><thr:total>0</thr:total></entry><entry><id>tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-763783405666035016.post-4399536921302706678</id><published>2009-01-09T03:45:00.000-08:00</published><updated>2009-01-09T03:46:08.865-08:00</updated><title type='text'>Aptitude Questions Y5</title><content type='html'>&lt;span style=&quot;color:#993300;&quot;&gt;31. What was the day of the week on 12th January, 1979?&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Ans: Friday&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Sol: Number of odd days in (1600 + 300) years = (0 + 1) = 1 odd day.&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;78 years = (19 leap years + 59 ordinary years) = (38 + 59) odd days = 6 odd days&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;12 days of January have 5 odd days.&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Therefore, total number of odd days= (1 + 6 + 5) = 5 odd days.&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Therefore, the desired day was Friday.&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;32. Find the day of the week on 16th july, 1776.&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Ans: Tuesday&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Sol: 16th july, 1776 means = 1775 years + period from 1st january to 16th july&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Now, 1600 years have 0 odd days.&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;100 years have 5 odd days.&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;75 years = 18 leap years + 57 ordinary years&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;= (36 + 57) odd days = 93 odd days&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;= 13 weeks + 2 odd days = 2 odd days&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Therefore, 1775 years have (0 + 5 + 2) odd days = 0 odd days.&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Now, days from 1st Jan to 16th july; 1776&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Jan Feb March April May June July&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;31 + 29 + 31 + 30 + 31 + 30 + 16 = 198 days&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;= (28 weeks + 2 days) odd days&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Therefore, total number of odd days = 2&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Therefore, the day of the week was Tuesday&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;33 .Find the angle between the minute hand and hour hand of a click when the time is&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;7.20?&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Ans: 100deg&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Sol: Angle traced by the hour hand in 12 hours = 360 degrees.&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Angle traced by it in 7 hrs 20 min i.e. 22/3 hrs = [(360/12) * (22/3)] = 220 deg.&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Angle traced by minute hand in 60 min = 360 deg.&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Angle traced by it in 20 min = [(360/20) * 60] = 120 deg.&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Therefore, required angle = (220 - 120) = 100deg.&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;34.The minute hand of a clock overtakes the hours hand at intervals of 65 min of the correct time. How much of the day does the clock gain or lose?&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Ans: the clock gains 10 10/43 minutes&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Sol: In a correct clock, the minute hand gains 55 min. spaces over the hour hand in 60&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;minutes.&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;To be together again, the minute hand must gain 60 minutes over the hour hand.&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;55 minutes are gained in 60 min.&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;60 min. are gained in [(60/55) * 60] min == 65 5/11 min.&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;But they are together after 65 min.&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Therefore, gain in 65 minutes = (65 5/11 - 65) = 5/11 min.&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Gain in 24 hours = [(5/11) * (60*24)/65] = 10 10/43 min.&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Therefore, the clock gains 10 10/43 minutes in 24 hours.&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;35.A clock is set right at 8 a.m. The clock gains 10 minutes in 24 hours. What will be the true time when the clock indicates 1 p.m. on the following day?&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Ans. 48 min. past 12.&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Sol: Time from 8 a.m. on a day to 1 p.m. on the following day = 29 hours.&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;24 hours 10 min. of this clock = 24 hours of the correct clock.&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;145/6 hrs of this clock = 24 hours of the correct clock.&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;29 hours of this clock = [24 * (6/145) * 29] hrs of the correct clock&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;= 28 hrs 48 min of the correct clock.&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Therefore, the correct time is 28 hrs 48 min. after 8 a.m.&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;This is 48 min. past 12.&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;36. At what time between 2 and 3 o’ clock will the hands 0a a clock together?&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Ans: 10 10/11 min. past 2.&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Sol: At 2 o’ clock, the hour hand is at 2 and the minute hand is at 12, i.e. they are 10&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;min space apart.&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;To be together, the minute hand must gain 10 minutes over the other hand.&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Now, 55 minutes are gained by it in 60 min.&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Therefore, 10 min will be gained in [(60/55) * 10] min = 10 10/11 min.&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Therefore, the hands will coincide at 10 10/11 min. past 2.&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;37. A sum of money amounts to Rs.6690 after 3 years and to Rs.10035 after 6 years on compound interest. Find the sum.&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Ans: Rs. 4460&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Sol: Let the Sum be Rs. P. Then&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;P [1 + (R/100)]^3 = 6690………..(i)&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;P [1 + (R/100)]^6 = 10035………..(ii)&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;On dividing, we get [1 + (R/100)]^3 = 10035/6690 = 3/2.&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;P * (3/2) = 6690 or P = 4460.&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Hence, the sum is Rs. 4460.&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;38. Simple interest on a certain sum is 16/25 of the sum. Find the rate percent and time, if both are numerically equal.&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Ans: Rate = 8% and Time = 8 years&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Sol: Let sum = X. Then S.I. = 16x/25&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Let rate = R% and Time = R years.&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Therefore, x * R * R/100 = 16x/25 or R^2 = 1600/25, R = 40/5 = 8&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Therefore, Rate = 8% and Time = 8 years.&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;39. Find&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;i. S.I. on RS 68000 at 16 2/3% per annum for 9 months.&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;ii. S.I. on RS 6250 at 14% per annum for 146 days.&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;iii. S.I. on RS 3000 at 18% per annum for the period from 4th Feb 1995 to 18th April 1995.&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Ans: i. RS 8500.&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;ii. RS 350.&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;iii. RS 108.&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Sol:&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;i. P = 68000, R = 50/3% p.a. and T = 9/12 year = ¾ years&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Therefore, S.I. = (P * Q * R/100)&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;= RS (68000 * 50/3 * ¾ * 1/100) = RS 8500.&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;ii. P = RS 6265, R = 14% p.a. and T = (146/365) year = 2/5 years.&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Therefore, S.I. = RS (6265 * 14 * 2/5 *1/100) = RS 350.&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;iii. Time = (24 + 31 + 18) days = 73 days = 1/5 year&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;P = RS 3000 and R = 18% p.a.&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Therefore, S.I. = RS (3000 * 18 * 1/5 * 1/100) = RS 108&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;40. A sum at simple interest at 13 ½% per annum amounts to RS 2502.50 after 4 years. Find the sum.&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Ans: sum = RS 1625&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Sol: Let sum be x. Then,&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;S.I. = (x * 27/2 * 4 * 1/100) = 27x/50&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Therefore, amount = (x + 27x/50) = 77x/50&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Therefore, 77x/50 = 2502.50 or x = 2502.50 * 50 / 77 = 1625&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Hence, sum = RS 1625 &lt;/span&gt;</content><link rel='replies' type='application/atom+xml' href='http://dnapt.blogspot.com/feeds/4399536921302706678/comments/default' title='Post Comments'/><link rel='replies' type='text/html' href='http://www.blogger.com/comment/fullpage/post/763783405666035016/4399536921302706678' title='0 Comments'/><link rel='edit' type='application/atom+xml' href='http://www.blogger.com/feeds/763783405666035016/posts/default/4399536921302706678'/><link rel='self' type='application/atom+xml' href='http://www.blogger.com/feeds/763783405666035016/posts/default/4399536921302706678'/><link rel='alternate' type='text/html' href='http://dnapt.blogspot.com/2009/01/aptitude-questions-y5.html' title='Aptitude Questions Y5'/><author><name>Maideen</name><uri>http://www.blogger.com/profile/10351205634803393070</uri><email>noreply@blogger.com</email><gd:image rel='http://schemas.google.com/g/2005#thumbnail' width='32' height='24' src='//blogger.googleusercontent.com/img/b/R29vZ2xl/AVvXsEgUy8BLT8xbJRwkv7V6ht2Zu64f4XW6Y9vekArXGqnVxdygSIhwCfynPO4BwKrvHa_ig6Vzlr5JH1pw8aFC1k_y5C_mt3jMk2T6sEAt3bvjdNsae1DzrPxLdhPj5ny73Q/s220/maideen.jpg'/></author><thr:total>0</thr:total></entry><entry><id>tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-763783405666035016.post-8827881266096162795</id><published>2009-01-09T03:44:00.001-08:00</published><updated>2009-01-09T03:44:49.756-08:00</updated><title type='text'>Aptitude Questions Y4</title><content type='html'>&lt;span style=&quot;color:#009900;&quot;&gt;21. If a man walks at the rate of 5kmph, he misses a train by only 7min. However if he walks at the rate of 6 kmph he reaches the station 5 minutes before the arrival of the train.Find the distance covered by him to reach the station.&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Ans:6km.&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Sol: Let the required distance be x km.&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Difference in the times taken at two speeds=12mins=1/5 hr.&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Therefore x/5-x/6=1/5 or 6x-5x=6 or x=6km.&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Hence ,the required distance is 6 km&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;22. Walking 5/6 of its usual speed, a train is 10min late. Find the usual time to cover the journey?&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Ans:50 min&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Sol: New speed = 5/6 of usual speed&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;New time = 6/5 of usual time&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Therefore, (6/5 of usual time) – usual time = 10min&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Therefore Usual time = 50min&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;23.A train running at 54 kmph takes 20 seconds to pass a platform. Next it takes 12 seconds to pass a man walking at 6 kmph in the same direction in which the train is going. Find the length of the train and the length of the platform.&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Ans. length of the train=160m&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;length of the platform=140 m.&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Sol: Let the length of the train be x meters and length of the platform be y meters.&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Speed of the train relative to man=(54-6) kmph =48 kmph.&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;=(48*5/18) m/sec =40/3 m/sec.&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;In passing a man, the train covers its own length with relative speed.&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Therefore, length of the train=(Relative speed *Time)&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;=(40/3 * 12) m =160 m.&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Also, speed of the train=(54 * 5/18) m/sec=15 m/sec.&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Therefore, x+y/2xy=20 or x+y=300 or y=(300-160 m=140 m.&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Therefore, Length of the platform=140 m.&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;24. A man is standing on a railway bridge which is 180m long. He finds that a train crosses the bridge in 20seconds but himself in 8 seconds. Find the length of the train and its speed.&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Ans: length of train=120m&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Speed of train=54kmph&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Sol: Let the length of the train be x meters&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Then, the train covers x meters in 8 seconds and (x + 180) meters in 20 seconds.&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Therefore x/8 = (x+180)/20 ó 20x = 8(x+180) ó x = 120&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Therefore Length of the train = 120m&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Speed of the train = 120/8 m/sec = 15 m/sec =15 * 18/5 kmph = 54kmph&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;25. A man sells an article at a profit of 25%. If he had bought it at 20 % less and sold it for Rs.10.50 less, he would have gained 30%. Find the cost price of the article?&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Ans. Rs. 50.&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Sol: Let the C.P be Rs.x.&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;1st S.P =125% of Rs.x.= 125*x/100= 5x/4.&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;2nd C.P=80% of x. = 80x/100 =4x/5.&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;2nd S.P =130% of 4x/5. = (130/100* 4x/5) = 26x/25.&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Therefore, 5x/4-26x/25 = 10.50 or x = 10.50*100/21=50.&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Hence, C.P = Rs. 50.&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;26. A grosser purchased 80 kg of rice at Rs.13.50 per kg and mixed it with 120 kg rice at Rs. 16 per kg. At what rate per kg should he sell the mixture to gain 16%?&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Ans: Rs.17.40 per kg.&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Sol: C.P of 200 kg of mix. = Rs (80*13.50+120*16) = Rs.3000.&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;S.P = 116% of Rs 3000= Rs (116*3000/100) = Rs.3480.&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Rate of S.P of the mixture = Rs.3480/200.per kg. = Rs.17.40 per kg.&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;27. Two persons A and B working together can dig a trench in 8 hrs while A alone can dig it in 12 hrs. In how many hours B alone can dig such a trench?&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Ans:24hours.&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Sol: (A+B)’s one hour’s work =1/8, A’s one hour’s work =1/12&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Therefore, B’s one hour’s work = (1/8-1/12) =1/24.&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Hence, B alone can dig the trench in 24 hours.&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;28. A and B can do a piece of work in 12 days ; B and C can do it in 20 days. In how many days will A, B and C finishes it working all together?&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Also, find the number of days taken by each to finish it working alone?&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Ans:60 days&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Sol: (A+B)’s one day’s work=1/12; (B+C)’s one day’s work=1/15 and (A+C)’s one day’s&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;work=1/20.&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Adding, we get: 2(A+B+C)’s one day’s work = (1/12+1/15+1/20)=1/5.&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Therefore, (A+B+C)’s one day’s work=1/10.&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Thus, A, B and C together can finish the work in 10 days.&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Now, A’s one day’s work&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;= [(A+B+C)’s one day’s work] – [(B+C)’s one day’s work]&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;= 1/10-1/15)&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;= 1/30.&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Therefore, A alone can finish the work in 30 days.&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Similarly, B’s 1 day’s work = (1/10 -1/20) = 1/20.&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Therefore, B alone can finish the work in 20 days.&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;And, C’s 1 day’s work= (1/10-1/12) = 1/60.&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Therefore, C alone can finish the work in 60 days.&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;29. A is twice as good a workman as B and together they finish a piece of work in 18&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;days.In how many days will A alone finish the work?&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Ans:27 days.&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Sol: (A’s 1 day’s work): (B’s 1 day’s work) = 2:1.&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;(A + B)’s 1 day’s work = 1/18.&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Divide 1/18 in the ratio 2:1.&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Therefore A’s 1 day’s work = (1/18 * 2/3) = 1/27.&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Hence, A alone can finish the work in 27 days.&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;30. 2 men and 3 boys can do a piece of work in 10 days while 3 men and 2 boys can do the same work in 8 days. In how many days can 2 men and 1 boy do the work?&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Ans: 12 ½ days.&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Sol: Let 1 man’s 1 day’s work = x and 1 boy’s 1 day’s work =y.&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Then, 2x+3y=1/10 and 3x+2y=1/8.&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Solving, we get: x=7/200 and y=1/100.&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Therefore (2 men +1 boy)’s 1 day’s work = (2*7/200 + 1*1/100) = 16/200 = 2/25.&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;So, 2 men and 1 boy together can finish the work in 25/2 =12 ½ days. &lt;/span&gt;</content><link rel='replies' type='application/atom+xml' href='http://dnapt.blogspot.com/feeds/8827881266096162795/comments/default' title='Post Comments'/><link rel='replies' type='text/html' href='http://www.blogger.com/comment/fullpage/post/763783405666035016/8827881266096162795' title='0 Comments'/><link rel='edit' type='application/atom+xml' href='http://www.blogger.com/feeds/763783405666035016/posts/default/8827881266096162795'/><link rel='self' type='application/atom+xml' href='http://www.blogger.com/feeds/763783405666035016/posts/default/8827881266096162795'/><link rel='alternate' type='text/html' href='http://dnapt.blogspot.com/2009/01/aptitude-questions-y4.html' title='Aptitude Questions Y4'/><author><name>Maideen</name><uri>http://www.blogger.com/profile/10351205634803393070</uri><email>noreply@blogger.com</email><gd:image rel='http://schemas.google.com/g/2005#thumbnail' width='32' height='24' src='//blogger.googleusercontent.com/img/b/R29vZ2xl/AVvXsEgUy8BLT8xbJRwkv7V6ht2Zu64f4XW6Y9vekArXGqnVxdygSIhwCfynPO4BwKrvHa_ig6Vzlr5JH1pw8aFC1k_y5C_mt3jMk2T6sEAt3bvjdNsae1DzrPxLdhPj5ny73Q/s220/maideen.jpg'/></author><thr:total>0</thr:total></entry><entry><id>tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-763783405666035016.post-1505461468559842643</id><published>2009-01-09T03:43:00.001-08:00</published><updated>2009-01-09T03:43:52.693-08:00</updated><title type='text'>Aptitiude Questions Y2</title><content type='html'>&lt;span style=&quot;color:#3333ff;&quot;&gt;11. Vivek travelled 1200km by air which formed 2/5 of his trip.One third of the whole trip , he travelled by car and the rest of the journey he performed by train. The distance travelled by tain was???&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Ans.800km&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Sol: Let the total trip be x km.&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Then 2x/5=1200&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;x=1200*5/2=3000km&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Distance travelled by car =1/3*3000=1000km&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Journey by train =[3000-(1200+1000)]=800km.&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;12. In a college ,1/5 th of the girls and 1/8 th of the boys took part in a social camp.What of the total number of students in the college took part in the camp?&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Ans: 2/13&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Sol: Out of 5 girls 1 took part in the camp&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;out of 8 boys 1 took part in the camp&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;so, out of 13 students 2 took part in the camp.&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;So, 2/13of the total strength took part in the camp.&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;13. On sports day,if 30 children were made to stand in a column,16 columns could be formed. If 24 children were made to stand in a column , how many columns could be formed?&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Ans. 20&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Sol: Total number of children=30*16=480&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Number of columns of 24 children each =480/24=20.&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;14. Two trains 200mts and 150mts are running on the parallel rails at this rate of 40km/hr and 45km/hr.In how much time will they cross each other if they are running in the same direction.&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Ans: 252sec&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Sol: Relative speed=45-40=5km/hr=25/18 mt/sec&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Total distance covered =sum of lengths of trains =350mts.&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;So, time taken =350*18/25=252sec.&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;15. 5/9 part of the population in a village are males. If 30% of the males are married, the percentage of unmarried females in the total population is:&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Ans: (250/9)%&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Sol: Let the population =x Males=(5/9)x&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Married males = 30% of (5/9)x = x/6&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Married females = x/6&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Total females = (x-(5/9)x)=4x/9&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Unmarried females = (4x/9 – x/6) = 5x/18&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Required percentage = (5x/18 * 1/x * 100) = (250/9)%&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;16. From height of 8 mts a ball fell down and each time it bounces half the distnace back. What will be the distance travelled&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Ans.: 24&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Sol. 8+4+4+2+2+1+1+0.5+0.5+ and etc .. =24&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;17. First day of 1999 is sunday what day is the last day&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Ans.: Monday&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;18. Increase area of a square by 69% by what percent should the side be incresed&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Ans.: 13&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Sol:Area of square=x2&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Then area of increase=100+69=169&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;square root of 169 i.e 13 .&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;19. Ten years ago, chandrawathi’s mother was four times older than her daughter. After 10years, the mother will be twice older than daughter. The present age of Chandrawathi is:&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Ans.20 years&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Sol: Let Chandrawathi’s age 10 years ago be x years.&lt;br /&gt;Her mother’s age 10 years ago = 4x&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;(4x+10)+10=2(x+10+10)&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;x=10&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Present age of Chandrawathi = (x+10) = 20years&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;20. Finding the wrong term in the given series&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;7, 28, 63, 124, 215, 342, 511&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Ans:28&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Sol: Clearly, the correct sequence is&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;2^3 – 1, 3^3 – 1, 4^3 – 1, 5^3 – 1, ……….&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Therefore, 28 is wrong and should be replaced by (3^3 – 1) i.e, 26. &lt;/span&gt;</content><link rel='replies' type='application/atom+xml' href='http://dnapt.blogspot.com/feeds/1505461468559842643/comments/default' title='Post Comments'/><link rel='replies' type='text/html' href='http://www.blogger.com/comment/fullpage/post/763783405666035016/1505461468559842643' title='0 Comments'/><link rel='edit' type='application/atom+xml' href='http://www.blogger.com/feeds/763783405666035016/posts/default/1505461468559842643'/><link rel='self' type='application/atom+xml' href='http://www.blogger.com/feeds/763783405666035016/posts/default/1505461468559842643'/><link rel='alternate' type='text/html' href='http://dnapt.blogspot.com/2009/01/aptitiude-questions-y2.html' title='Aptitiude Questions Y2'/><author><name>Maideen</name><uri>http://www.blogger.com/profile/10351205634803393070</uri><email>noreply@blogger.com</email><gd:image rel='http://schemas.google.com/g/2005#thumbnail' width='32' height='24' src='//blogger.googleusercontent.com/img/b/R29vZ2xl/AVvXsEgUy8BLT8xbJRwkv7V6ht2Zu64f4XW6Y9vekArXGqnVxdygSIhwCfynPO4BwKrvHa_ig6Vzlr5JH1pw8aFC1k_y5C_mt3jMk2T6sEAt3bvjdNsae1DzrPxLdhPj5ny73Q/s220/maideen.jpg'/></author><thr:total>0</thr:total></entry><entry><id>tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-763783405666035016.post-2341567727123605741</id><published>2009-01-09T03:42:00.001-08:00</published><updated>2009-01-09T03:42:57.475-08:00</updated><title type='text'>Aptitude Questions Y1</title><content type='html'>&lt;span style=&quot;color:#cc0000;&quot;&gt;1.A three digit number consists of 9,5 and one more number . When these digits are reversed and then subtracted from the original number the answer yielded will be consisting of the same digits arranged yet in a different order. What is the other digit?&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Sol. Let the digit unknown be n.&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;The given number is then 900+50+n=950+n.&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;When reversed the new number is 100n+50+9=59+100n.&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Subtracting these two numbers we get 891-99n.&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;The digit can be arranged in 3 ways or 6 ways.&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;We have already investigated 2 of these ways.&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;We can now try one of the remaining 4 ways. One of these is n 95&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;100n+90+5=891-99n&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;or 199n =796&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;so, n=4&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;the unknown digit is 4.&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;2.A farmer built a fence around his 17 cows,in a square shaped region.He used 27 fence poles on each side of the square. How many poles did he need altogether???&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Ans.104 poles&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Sol. Here 25 poles Must be there on each side .And around four corners 4 poles will be&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;present. 4*25+4=100+4=104 poles.&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;3.On the first test of the semester, kiran scored a 60. On the last test of the semester, kiran scored&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;75%&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;By what percent did kiran&#39;s score improve?&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Ans: 25%&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Sol. In first test kiran got 60&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;In last test he got 75.&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;% increase in test ( 60(x+100))/100=75&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;0.6X+60=75&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;0.6X=15&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;X=15/0.6=25%&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;4.A group consists of equal number of men and women. Of them 10% of men and 45% of women are unemployed. If a person is randomly selected from the group. Find the probability for the selected person to be an employee.&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Ans:29/40&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Sol: Assume men=100,women=100 then employed men &amp;amp; women r (100-10)+(100-45)=145&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;So probability for the selected person to be an employee=145/200=29/40&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;5. Randy&#39;s chain of used car dealership sold 16,400 cars in 1998. If the chain sold 15,744 cars in&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;1999, by what percent did the number of cars sold decrease?&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Ans: 4%&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Sol. Let percentage of decrease is x , then&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;16400(100-x)/100=15744&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;16400-15744=164x&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;x=656/164=4%&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;6. A radio when sold at a certain price gives a gain of 20%. What will be the gain percent, if sold for thrice the price?&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;A) 260%&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;B) 150%&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;C) 100%&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;D) 50%&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;E) None of these&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Ans: 260%&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Sol. Let x be original cost of the radio.&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;The solding price = (100+20)x=120x&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;If , it is sold for thrice the price ,then 3*120x=360x&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;So, gain percent is (360-100)=260%.&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;7. Find the perimeter of the shape below.&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;1cm&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Ans: 24cm&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Sol: 2+4+5+1+7+5=24&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;8.If the Arithmetic mean is 34 and geometric mean is 16 then what is greates number in that series of numbers?&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Ans. 64&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Sol. Let two numbers be x, y;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Arthmetic mean=34=&gt;( x+y)/2=34&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;x+y=68&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;geometric mean=16=&gt;(xy)pow 1/2=16&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;xy=16*16=256&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;By trail and error 16*16=64*4&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;And 64+4/2=34&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;So the greatest number int hat series is 64.&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;9. The diameter of the driving wheel of a bus is 140cm. How many revolutions per minute must the wheel make in order to keep a speed of 66 kmph?&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Ans. 250&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Sol. Distance to be covered in 1 min=(66*1000)/60 m=1100m&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Circumference of the wheel =(2*22/7*0.70)m=4.4m.&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;So, Number of revolutions per min=1100/4.4=250.&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;10. The boys and girls in a college are in the ratio 3:2. If 20% of the boys and 25% of the girls are adults, the percentage of students who are not adults is:??&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Ans.78%&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Sol: Suppose boys = 3x and girls = 2x&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Not adults = (80*3x/100) + (75*2x/100) = 39x/10&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Required percentage = (39x/10)*(1/5x)*100 = 78% &lt;/span&gt;</content><link rel='replies' type='application/atom+xml' href='http://dnapt.blogspot.com/feeds/2341567727123605741/comments/default' title='Post Comments'/><link rel='replies' type='text/html' href='http://www.blogger.com/comment/fullpage/post/763783405666035016/2341567727123605741' title='0 Comments'/><link rel='edit' type='application/atom+xml' href='http://www.blogger.com/feeds/763783405666035016/posts/default/2341567727123605741'/><link rel='self' type='application/atom+xml' href='http://www.blogger.com/feeds/763783405666035016/posts/default/2341567727123605741'/><link rel='alternate' type='text/html' href='http://dnapt.blogspot.com/2009/01/aptitude-questions-y1.html' title='Aptitude Questions Y1'/><author><name>Maideen</name><uri>http://www.blogger.com/profile/10351205634803393070</uri><email>noreply@blogger.com</email><gd:image rel='http://schemas.google.com/g/2005#thumbnail' width='32' height='24' src='//blogger.googleusercontent.com/img/b/R29vZ2xl/AVvXsEgUy8BLT8xbJRwkv7V6ht2Zu64f4XW6Y9vekArXGqnVxdygSIhwCfynPO4BwKrvHa_ig6Vzlr5JH1pw8aFC1k_y5C_mt3jMk2T6sEAt3bvjdNsae1DzrPxLdhPj5ny73Q/s220/maideen.jpg'/></author><thr:total>0</thr:total></entry><entry><id>tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-763783405666035016.post-5252039837432828817</id><published>2008-12-04T05:39:00.000-08:00</published><updated>2008-12-04T05:40:51.429-08:00</updated><title type='text'>Aptitude..</title><content type='html'>&lt;span style=&quot;color:#ff99ff;&quot;&gt;Verbal&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;1) STAR : CLUSTER:: ? :?&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;a) Orange : rind b) ???????? c) trees : clump d) mirror : reflection&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;2) GIBBLE : SENSE&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;3) GAUFFAW : LAUG&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;a) Sneeze : cough b) Whimper : cry …… c) ???????????????&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;4) PISTON : CYLINDER::?:?&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;a) SHAFT: ELEVATOR b) BULLET: REVOLVER c)???? d)???&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Aptitude&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;1) abcD+abcd+aBCd+aBCD then the simplified function is ( Capital letters are copliments of corresponding&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;letters A=compliment of a)&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;[a] a [b] ab [c] abc [d] a(bc)* [e] none (bc)*=compliment of bc&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;2) A 12 address lines maps to the memory of&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;[a] 1k bytes [b] 0.5k bytes [c] 2k bytes [d] none&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;3) In a processor these are 120 instructions. Bits needed to implement this instructions&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;[a] 6 [b] 7 [c] 10 [d] none&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;4) In 8085 microprocessor READY signal does.which of the following is incorrect statements&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;[a]It is input to the microprocessor&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;[b] It sequences the instructions&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;5) Return address will be returned by function to&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;[a] Pushes to the stack by call&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;6) n=7623&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;{&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;temp=n/10;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;result=temp*10+ result;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;n=n/10&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;}&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;7) If A&gt;B then&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;F=F(G);&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;else B&gt;C then&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;F=G(G);&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;In this , for 75% times A&gt;B and 25% times B&gt;C then, is 10000 instructions are there ,then the ratio of F to G&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;[a] 7500:2500 [b] 7500:625 [c] 7500:625 if a=b=c else&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;8) In a compiler there is 36 bit for a word and to store a character 8bits are needed. IN this to store a&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;character two words are appended. Then for storing a K characters string, How many words are needed&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;[a] 2k/9 [b] (2k+8)/9 [c] (k+8)/9 [d] 2*(k+8)/9 [e] none&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Technical&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;1) C program cod&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;int zap(int n)&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;{&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;if(n&lt;=1)then zap=1;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;else zap=zap(n-3)+zap(n-1);&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;}&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;then the call zap(6) gives the values of zap&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;[a] 8 [b] 9 [c] 6 [d] 12 [e] 15&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;2) Virtual memory size depends on&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;[a] address lines [b] data bus [c] disc space [d] a &amp;amp; c [e] none&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;3) Critical section is&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;[a]&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;[b] statements which are accessing shared resourses&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;4) Load a, mul a, store t1, load b, mul b, store t2, mul t2, add t1, then the content in accumulator is&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;5) question (3) in old paper&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;6) q(4) in old paper&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;7) The little indian representetion of 84 will be&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;a) 00001000 00000100 b) 00010000 00000100 c) 00001000 00000010&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;8) The standard for HTML is&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;a) HTML b) STML c) CGI d) DHTML&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;9) The standard for exchanging mails and communicat in files is&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;a) SMTP b) FTP c) HTTP d) ISP&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;10 The equivalent of NAND gate is&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;NAD with NOT b) OR with NOT c)NOT with OR&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;11) The operation to be performed on a stack using a linked list can be realised using the function&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;(A) delete front , instert rear (B) insert front , delete rear&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;(C) delete front , insert front (D) delete rear , insert rear&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;12) The binary equivalent of 188 is&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;13) what world wide network connects the largest number of servers and&lt;br /&gt;computers&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;(A) WWW (B) HTTP (C) ARPANET (D) INTERNET&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;14. The network connecting all the networks are called : (A) INTERNET&lt;br /&gt;15. The layer not present in TCP/IP model is:&lt;br /&gt;(a) security layer (b)presentation layer (c)&lt;br /&gt;16. Making use of objects with diferent ............. -polymorphism&lt;br /&gt;17. Tree is a type of data structure&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;a) Primitive b) non- primitive&lt;br /&gt;20. Unix is a _______ type of OS tree is a type of data structure&lt;br /&gt;(a) multi user (b)multi tasking time sharing (c)single user&lt;br /&gt;21. The protocol used to transfer web pages&lt;br /&gt;(a)HTTP (b)FTP (c)TCP/IP .........&lt;br /&gt;22. The data transfer ............memory ...............&lt;br /&gt;(a)DMA&lt;br /&gt;23. Mode of operation of stack............&lt;br /&gt;(a)LIFO (b)FIFO (c)FCFS.......&lt;br /&gt;24. What is ROM&lt;br /&gt;(a) read only memory&lt;br /&gt;25. address on the net is .......&lt;br /&gt;(a)URL&lt;br /&gt;26. Language for queries used in RDBMS&lt;br /&gt;a)SQL ............ &lt;/span&gt;</content><link rel='replies' type='application/atom+xml' href='http://dnapt.blogspot.com/feeds/5252039837432828817/comments/default' title='Post Comments'/><link rel='replies' type='text/html' href='http://www.blogger.com/comment/fullpage/post/763783405666035016/5252039837432828817' title='0 Comments'/><link rel='edit' type='application/atom+xml' href='http://www.blogger.com/feeds/763783405666035016/posts/default/5252039837432828817'/><link rel='self' type='application/atom+xml' href='http://www.blogger.com/feeds/763783405666035016/posts/default/5252039837432828817'/><link rel='alternate' type='text/html' href='http://dnapt.blogspot.com/2008/12/aptitude.html' title='Aptitude..'/><author><name>Maideen</name><uri>http://www.blogger.com/profile/10351205634803393070</uri><email>noreply@blogger.com</email><gd:image rel='http://schemas.google.com/g/2005#thumbnail' width='32' height='24' src='//blogger.googleusercontent.com/img/b/R29vZ2xl/AVvXsEgUy8BLT8xbJRwkv7V6ht2Zu64f4XW6Y9vekArXGqnVxdygSIhwCfynPO4BwKrvHa_ig6Vzlr5JH1pw8aFC1k_y5C_mt3jMk2T6sEAt3bvjdNsae1DzrPxLdhPj5ny73Q/s220/maideen.jpg'/></author><thr:total>0</thr:total></entry><entry><id>tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-763783405666035016.post-6606807945918672052</id><published>2008-12-04T05:38:00.000-08:00</published><updated>2008-12-04T05:39:28.061-08:00</updated><title type='text'>Logical reasoning</title><content type='html'>&lt;span style=&quot;color:#993399;&quot;&gt;Verbal&lt;br /&gt;1. antonym of SAGE:ans FOOL(GRE Barrons)&lt;br /&gt;2. antonym of orthodox:ans uncoventionality(GRE Barrons)&lt;br /&gt;3. analogy Excessive : Moderation::impusive:reflection(GRE barrons)&lt;br /&gt;4. analogy Construct:Renovate::write:delete&lt;br /&gt;Logical reasoning&lt;br /&gt;1 odd man out --tautology:oncology:repetition:redundancy ans oncology&lt;br /&gt;2 odd man out -- enroll:capitulate:enlist:conscript ans capitulate&lt;br /&gt;3 few questions to check senetences if gramatically right&lt;br /&gt;4. the following letters are assigned the codes like&lt;br /&gt;a=1,c=2,d=3,r=7,y=9,o=4,i=5,t=6,n=8 then the word dictionary is&lt;br /&gt;ans a&gt; 3526548179 note :numbers may vary&lt;br /&gt;5. If the nos 8 &amp;amp; 7 are interchanged as well as the signs +&amp;amp;/ are interchanged which of the following is valid&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;equation&lt;br /&gt;ans c&gt;8+8/7=9(it is 7/7+8=9)&lt;br /&gt;6. whichof the following options is related to cricket,tennis,football&lt;br /&gt;a)carom b)chess c)volleyball d)all ans c&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;7. A sports discussion is taking place in a meeting. All those in the meeting who enjoy the batting of Sachin also&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;enjoy the batting of Lara. Those who enjoy the batting of Lara despise the batting of Rahul. Some of those&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;who enjoy the batting of Lara also enjoy the batting of Saurav; those who enjoy the batting of Rahul also&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;enjoy the batting of Ricky. Some of those who enjoy the batting or Ricky also enjoy the batting of Lara.&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Some of those who enjoy the batting of Saurav despise the batting of Rahul. All those who enjoy the batting&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;of Ricky also enjoy the batting of Astle. Miss Sujatha enjoys the batting of Rahul. Which of the following&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;must be false?&lt;br /&gt;A)She does not enjoy the batting of Saurav&lt;br /&gt;B)She enjoys the batting of Ricky&lt;br /&gt;C)She may enjoy the batting of Lara&lt;br /&gt;D)She enjoys the batting of Astle&lt;br /&gt;6. Seven students-F, G, H, I, J, K, and L-are being considered for a scholarship. All of them had to take an&lt;br /&gt;examination which was based on their technical knowledge. The scores obtained in the examination were used&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;for evaluating these students. In analyzing this information regarding the scores, the Principal made the following&lt;br /&gt;observations: None of the students has exactly the same score,as any other student. K&#39;s score is higher than L&#39;s,&lt;br /&gt;but lower than H&#39;s.I has a higher score than J.both F and G have higher scores than H. If J has a higher score&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;than, how many different rankings, by score, of the students are possible?&lt;br /&gt;A)2 8)1 C)8D)4&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Technical&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;1. binary equalent of 455 ?&lt;br /&gt;2. whats the o/p of the following code ?&lt;br /&gt;int main ()&lt;br /&gt;{&lt;br /&gt;int i = 0 ;&lt;br /&gt;switch ( printf (&quot;k&quot;) , printf (&quot;ku&quot;))&lt;br /&gt;{&lt;br /&gt;case 1 : printf (&quot; %d&quot; , i ) ;&lt;br /&gt;break ;&lt;br /&gt;case 2 : printf (&quot; %d &quot; , ++i ) ;&lt;br /&gt;break ;&lt;br /&gt;}&lt;br /&gt;}&lt;br /&gt;ans : a) k ku 1 also ans d) ( both are same )&lt;br /&gt;3. Whats used to connect the computer with terminals ?&lt;br /&gt;ans : a) Data Terminal equipment&lt;br /&gt;4. a question about unix &amp;amp; linux&lt;br /&gt;ans : b) [ unix from Bell labs ]&lt;br /&gt;5 .which is used to convert the assmbly code into binary&lt;br /&gt;ans : assembler&lt;br /&gt;6. whats the o/p of the following code ?&lt;br /&gt;int main ()&lt;br /&gt;{&lt;br /&gt;int i = -1 ; j = 1 , k = 0 , m ;&lt;br /&gt;m = i++  j++ &amp;amp;&amp;amp; k++ ;&lt;br /&gt;printf (&quot;\n\n%d %d %d &quot; , i , j , k , m ) ;&lt;br /&gt;}&lt;br /&gt;7. Expansion of CDMA code divison multiple access .&lt;br /&gt;8. A question from Microprocessor ( which segment is not used by Microprocessor ? )&lt;br /&gt;a. ) Data segment b) extended segment c) information segment d) none of these&lt;br /&gt;9. Which of the following layer is not in Tcp/ip ?&lt;br /&gt;a) transport b) application layer c) Network layer d) none of the above&lt;br /&gt;10. If A= 10000011 and B=1010111 and c= 11000011 then whats the string represent 100001100011 .. (some thing&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;like that )&lt;br /&gt;11. a question regarding PCM&lt;br /&gt;12. the best case comparison of Quick sort ?&lt;br /&gt;13. the usage of static function ?&lt;br /&gt;ans : to access static members&lt;br /&gt;14.ACL stands for&lt;br /&gt;a. access central limit&lt;br /&gt;b.access control limit&lt;br /&gt;c access control list&lt;br /&gt;d.both a&amp;amp;b&lt;br /&gt;15.Choose a valid statement: in c++ &quot;this&quot; is&lt;br /&gt;ans c references the object that has invoked the method&lt;br /&gt;3 buffer registers are found in&lt;br /&gt;a.data bus b main memory c. I/O devices d.cpu&lt;br /&gt;ans c(check)&lt;br /&gt;16 An expression like ((A+B)*(D+E)/f) write the postfix expression&lt;br /&gt;ans d AB+DE+*...&lt;br /&gt;17. The depth of a tree is&lt;br /&gt;ans maximum level of a node&lt;br /&gt;18.IEEE standard of wireless protocol ans 802.11&lt;br /&gt;19. main()&lt;br /&gt;{&lt;br /&gt;i=10;&lt;br /&gt;printf(&quot;%d&quot;,++i++);&lt;br /&gt;printf(&quot;%d&quot;,++i);&lt;br /&gt;}&lt;br /&gt;a. 11&amp;amp;13 b.12&amp;amp;13 c.error d.? ans C (check)&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;20 What does the func return&lt;br /&gt;int fun()&lt;br /&gt;{&lt;br /&gt;i=3;&lt;br /&gt;i=6;&lt;br /&gt;if(i=6)&lt;br /&gt;i=7;&lt;br /&gt;return i;&lt;br /&gt;}&lt;br /&gt;ans 7&lt;br /&gt;21.&lt;br /&gt;main()&lt;br /&gt;{&lt;br /&gt;int a[]={0 1 2 3};&lt;br /&gt;int *b;&lt;br /&gt;b=&amp;amp;a[2];&lt;br /&gt;printf(&quot;%d&quot;,b[-1]);&lt;br /&gt;}&lt;br /&gt;ans 1(check)&lt;br /&gt;note: the elements of array may vary&lt;br /&gt;Technical Interview&lt;br /&gt;1. What are the layers in OSI stack &amp;amp; Explain them ?&lt;br /&gt;2. What u know about trees ? &amp;amp; tell the types of tree ?&lt;br /&gt;3. Give the syntax of binary tree ?&lt;br /&gt;4. Write the program of factorial using recursion ?&lt;br /&gt;5. Write a Sql Query for ......&lt;br /&gt;6. Some questions from stack &amp;amp; Queue .&lt;br /&gt;7. Write program for Single, doubly linked lists ?&lt;br /&gt;8. Tell about ur future projects &amp;amp; plan ?&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;HR interview&lt;br /&gt;1. Tell about ur family background .&lt;br /&gt;2. Why do u like to join in Wipro ?&lt;br /&gt;3.Why should I hire u ?&lt;br /&gt;4. Ur achievement ?&lt;br /&gt;5. Do u have any qustion to ask ?&lt;br /&gt;6. . What do u know about wipro ? &lt;/span&gt;</content><link rel='replies' type='application/atom+xml' href='http://dnapt.blogspot.com/feeds/6606807945918672052/comments/default' title='Post Comments'/><link rel='replies' type='text/html' href='http://www.blogger.com/comment/fullpage/post/763783405666035016/6606807945918672052' title='0 Comments'/><link rel='edit' type='application/atom+xml' href='http://www.blogger.com/feeds/763783405666035016/posts/default/6606807945918672052'/><link rel='self' type='application/atom+xml' href='http://www.blogger.com/feeds/763783405666035016/posts/default/6606807945918672052'/><link rel='alternate' type='text/html' href='http://dnapt.blogspot.com/2008/12/logical-reasoning.html' title='Logical reasoning'/><author><name>Maideen</name><uri>http://www.blogger.com/profile/10351205634803393070</uri><email>noreply@blogger.com</email><gd:image rel='http://schemas.google.com/g/2005#thumbnail' width='32' height='24' src='//blogger.googleusercontent.com/img/b/R29vZ2xl/AVvXsEgUy8BLT8xbJRwkv7V6ht2Zu64f4XW6Y9vekArXGqnVxdygSIhwCfynPO4BwKrvHa_ig6Vzlr5JH1pw8aFC1k_y5C_mt3jMk2T6sEAt3bvjdNsae1DzrPxLdhPj5ny73Q/s220/maideen.jpg'/></author><thr:total>0</thr:total></entry><entry><id>tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-763783405666035016.post-1886336318139396586</id><published>2008-12-04T05:35:00.000-08:00</published><updated>2008-12-04T05:37:56.211-08:00</updated><title type='text'>Verbal  &amp; Reasoning</title><content type='html'>&lt;span style=&quot;color:#cc0000;&quot;&gt;Verbal&lt;br /&gt;1) Mellifluous : cacaphony&lt;br /&gt;Ans : fragrant : noisomeness&lt;br /&gt;2) Evasive * Frank Freshersworld.com&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;3) Deteriorate : Improve&lt;br /&gt;4) Sentence completion exercise B (Gre Barrons) -Question Number 2 -&lt;br /&gt;Ans:Elegaic&lt;br /&gt;5) Sentence completion exercise B (Gre Barrons) -Question Number 6 -&lt;br /&gt;Ans : nonchalance ... diligently&lt;br /&gt;6) Sentence completion exercise B (Gre Barrons) -Question Number 7 -&lt;br /&gt;Ans : querulousness ..... affably&lt;br /&gt;7) Some sentence completion ... abt milkyway&lt;br /&gt;Ans : refinement, ...(i am not sure jus chk it)&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Aptitude&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;1) John weighe twice as much as Marcia. Marcia&#39;s weight is 60% of Bob&#39;s weight.Dave weighs 50% of&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Lee&#39;s weighs 190% of John&#39;s wight. Which of these 5 persons wighs the least?&lt;br /&gt;A) Bob B) Dave C) John D) Lee E) Marcia&lt;br /&gt;Ans) E&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;2) A trip takes 6 hours to compleate. After traveling 1/4 of an hour,1 3/8hours, and 2 1/3 hours, how much&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;time does need to compleate the trip?&lt;br /&gt;a) 2 1/12hours&lt;br /&gt;b) 2hours, 2 1/2 minutes&lt;br /&gt;c) 2 hours,5minutes&lt;br /&gt;d) 2 1/8 hours&lt;br /&gt;ANS) B&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;3) It takes 30 days to fill a laboratory dish with bacteria. If the size ofthe bactiria doubles each day, how long&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;did it take for the bactiria to fill one half of dish?&lt;br /&gt;Ans) D ( 29days)&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;4) A car wash can wash 8 cars in 18 minutes, At this rate, how many cars can the car wash wash in 3 hours?&lt;br /&gt;ANS) C ( 80)&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;5) If the ratio of the areas of 2 queres is 2:1, then the ratio of the perimeters of the squares is&lt;br /&gt;ANS) C ( sqrt(2):1 )&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;6) There are three types of tickets available for a concert: orchestra, which cost $12 each; balcony, which cost$9&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;each: and box, which cost $25 each. There were P orchestra tickets , B balcony tickets, and R box tickets sold&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;for the concert.Which of the following expressions gives the percentage of ticket proceeds due to the sale&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;of chestra tickets?&lt;br /&gt;Ans) B 100*12P/(12P+9B+25R)&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;7). In a survey of town of Wasco, it was found that 65% of the people surveyed watched the news on television,&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;40% read newspaper, and 25% read a newspaper and watched the news on television.What percent of the&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;people surveyed neither watched the news on the television nor read a newspaper?.&lt;br /&gt;Ans: (E)20%&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;8). City B is 5 miles east of City A. City C is 10 miles southeast of City B. Which of the following is the closest to&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;the distancefrom City A to City C?&lt;br /&gt;Ans: (D) 14 miles&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;9). If the area of a square increases by 69%, then the side of the square increased by&lt;br /&gt;Ans: (B) 30%&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;10). There are 30 socks in a drawer. 60% of the socks are red and the rest are blue. What is the minimum number&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;of socks that must be taken from the drawer without looking in order to be certain that atleast two blue socks&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;have been chosen?&lt;br /&gt;Ans: (E) 20&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;--------------------------------------------------------------------------------&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;1) problem on stock, face value, brokerage 4 questions see RS Agrawal, edition 1998, 454page,tabulation(ex 5)&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;loan disbusrense by 5 banks 6 questions are intermixed.&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;2) Averages-7( 124page of RS AGrawal) problem on example 3 problem on age&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;3) page-291- 16th, simple interest-2.5%&lt;br /&gt;4) problem on calculation of cost price, given market price discount on ANS) 270&lt;br /&gt;5) Frequency of the letter in give strings&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;--------------------------------------------------------------------------------&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Reasoning&lt;br /&gt;1) problem on series non verbel series around -12 questions&lt;br /&gt;2) problem on direction test&lt;br /&gt;3) problem on logical venn diagrams - 10 questions refer test of reasonong Agrawal page 239&lt;br /&gt;4) blood relations problem ans) Nephew&lt;br /&gt;5) analogy, bouquet: flower :: chain: link--ans&lt;br /&gt;6) try questions non verbel reasoning 97edition RSAgrawal&lt;br /&gt;Questions: 1,2,4,6,16,14,22,23,24,21&lt;br /&gt;7) pick oddex 2,4,6,5,8,10 ans 8&lt;br /&gt;8) Data intepretation years Vs Banks six questions&lt;br /&gt;check in RS Agrawal&lt;br /&gt;Technical&lt;br /&gt;1) OP of the program&lt;br /&gt;main()&lt;br /&gt;{&lt;br /&gt;char a=&#39;\123&#39;&lt;br /&gt;printf (&quot;%c \n&quot;,a);&lt;br /&gt;return 0;&lt;br /&gt;}&lt;br /&gt;1)ascii value of 121&lt;br /&gt;2)1&lt;br /&gt;3) 3&lt;br /&gt;4) none of these&lt;br /&gt;2) 2 questions were based on GSM Freshersworld.com&lt;br /&gt;(i) which .... is used to by GSM to interact with PSTN&lt;br /&gt;(ii) dont remember&lt;br /&gt;3) Which key in any windows screen is used to invoke file menu&lt;br /&gt;Ans :alt+f&lt;br /&gt;4) Which is layer 3 connection less protocol&lt;br /&gt;a) IP&lt;br /&gt;b) ARP&lt;br /&gt;c) TCP&lt;br /&gt;d) UDP&lt;br /&gt;5) Which is the latest OS&lt;br /&gt;a) XP&lt;br /&gt;b) NT&lt;br /&gt;c) 98&lt;br /&gt;d) 2000&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;6) stacks and queues are&lt;br /&gt;a) primitive Data strucs&lt;br /&gt;b) Non - primitive data strucs&lt;br /&gt;c) non linear ....&lt;br /&gt;d) data types&lt;br /&gt;7) For mobile comm&lt;br /&gt;a) downlink freq &gt; uplink freq&lt;br /&gt;b) uplink &gt; downlink&lt;br /&gt;c) none&lt;br /&gt;d equal&lt;br /&gt;8) Pipelining : ....&lt;br /&gt;9) Some question based on prototype model (s/w engg)&lt;br /&gt;10 Which is linear model&lt;br /&gt;a) water fall model&lt;br /&gt;b) classical&lt;br /&gt;c) chaos model&lt;br /&gt;.&lt;br /&gt;11) In queue where do u insert a data&lt;br /&gt;a) front&lt;br /&gt;b) rear&lt;br /&gt;c)middle &lt;/span&gt;</content><link rel='replies' type='application/atom+xml' href='http://dnapt.blogspot.com/feeds/1886336318139396586/comments/default' title='Post Comments'/><link rel='replies' type='text/html' href='http://www.blogger.com/comment/fullpage/post/763783405666035016/1886336318139396586' title='0 Comments'/><link rel='edit' type='application/atom+xml' href='http://www.blogger.com/feeds/763783405666035016/posts/default/1886336318139396586'/><link rel='self' type='application/atom+xml' href='http://www.blogger.com/feeds/763783405666035016/posts/default/1886336318139396586'/><link rel='alternate' type='text/html' href='http://dnapt.blogspot.com/2008/12/verbal-reasoning.html' title='Verbal  &amp; Reasoning'/><author><name>Maideen</name><uri>http://www.blogger.com/profile/10351205634803393070</uri><email>noreply@blogger.com</email><gd:image rel='http://schemas.google.com/g/2005#thumbnail' width='32' height='24' src='//blogger.googleusercontent.com/img/b/R29vZ2xl/AVvXsEgUy8BLT8xbJRwkv7V6ht2Zu64f4XW6Y9vekArXGqnVxdygSIhwCfynPO4BwKrvHa_ig6Vzlr5JH1pw8aFC1k_y5C_mt3jMk2T6sEAt3bvjdNsae1DzrPxLdhPj5ny73Q/s220/maideen.jpg'/></author><thr:total>0</thr:total></entry><entry><id>tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-763783405666035016.post-3554756988802791443</id><published>2008-12-04T05:34:00.001-08:00</published><updated>2008-12-04T05:34:57.066-08:00</updated><title type='text'>Wipro Technologies</title><content type='html'>&lt;span style=&quot;color:#cc0000;&quot;&gt;Wipro Technologies&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style=&quot;color:#000066;&quot;&gt;Q1. Two bodies changed from p1v1 to p2v2 state in two ways. The heat supplied is delta Q and work done is delta W&lt;br /&gt;Then what is constant in these two processes&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;(a) delta q&lt;br /&gt;(b) delta w&lt;br /&gt;(c) delta q + delta w&lt;br /&gt;(d) delta q - delta w&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Ans. (d)&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Q2. _______ have same atomic number and same mass number are&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;(a) Isotopes&lt;br /&gt;(b) Isotones&lt;br /&gt;(c) Isomers&lt;br /&gt;(d) Isobars&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Ans. (c)&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Q3. When a free electron is placed in a plane of electro magnetic then it moves in&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;(a) in the direction of the electric field&lt;br /&gt;(b) in the direction of magnetic field&lt;br /&gt;(c) of propagation of wave&lt;br /&gt;(d) of the plane containing magnetic field and propagation direction.&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Q4. Name the phenomena in which one proton is jumped from one isomer to another isomer to create two different elements&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;(a) functional isomerisim&lt;br /&gt;(b) sterio merisim&lt;br /&gt;(c) tauto merisim&lt;br /&gt;(d) penta merisim&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Ans. (c)&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Q5. In the below compounds which one has 40% C ,6.7% H and 53.3 % O what is its empherical formula&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;(a) CHO&lt;br /&gt;(b) CH2&lt;br /&gt;(c) C2H2O2&lt;br /&gt;(d) C2H3O2&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Ans: (b)&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Q6. X rays are coming from X ray tube, the wavelength is _______ a certain wavelength/s&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;(a) below&lt;br /&gt;(b) above&lt;br /&gt;(c) inbetween&lt;br /&gt;(d) out of&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Ans. (c)&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Q7. In a triode valve in order to increase the saturation current what has to be done&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;(a) increase plate voltage&lt;br /&gt;(b) reduce distance between grid and plate&lt;br /&gt;(c) increase cathode potential&lt;br /&gt;(d) reduce grid potential&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Ans. (d )&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Q8. Seven different toys are distributed among 3 children how many different ways are possible?&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;(a) 7C3&lt;br /&gt;(b) 7P3&lt;br /&gt;(c) 3 7&lt;br /&gt;(d) 7 3&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Ans. (c)&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Q9. A, B ans C are three speakers. They have to speak randomly along with another 5 speakers in a function.&lt;br /&gt;A has to speak before B and B has to speak before C. What is the probability.&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Ans. 1/6&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Q10. If dy = (secx + ytanx)dx, Then the curve is&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;(a) x = ycosx&lt;br /&gt;(b) x = ysinx&lt;br /&gt;(c) x = ytanx&lt;br /&gt;(d) x = ysecx&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Ans. (a)&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Q11. Two series are 16,21,26.... and 17,21,25.....&lt;br /&gt;What is the sum of first hundred common numbers&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;(a) 101100&lt;br /&gt;(b) 110100&lt;br /&gt;(c) 101110&lt;br /&gt;(d) 110101&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Ans. (a)&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Q12. There are two sections in a question paper each contain five questions. A students has to answer 6 questions.&lt;br /&gt;Maximum no. of questions that can be answered from any section is 4. How many ways he can attempt the paper?&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;(a) 50&lt;br /&gt;(b) 100&lt;br /&gt;(c) 120&lt;br /&gt;(d) 200&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Ans. (d)&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Q13. a and b are two numbers selected randomly from 1,2,3.... 25 what is the probability of a and b are not equal.&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;(a) 1/25&lt;br /&gt;(b) 24/25&lt;br /&gt;(c) 13/25&lt;br /&gt;(d) 2/25&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Ans. (b)&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Q14. The sum of the series 1 + 1(1+1/n) + 3(1+1/n)2 + ..... is equal to?&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Ans. n2&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Q15. Two circles of different radii intersects each other what is the maximum no of intersections&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;(a) 0&lt;br /&gt;(b) 1&lt;br /&gt;(c) 2&lt;br /&gt;(d) 3&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Ans. (c)&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Q16. If x= sin-1(t), y = log(1-t2), find d2y/dx2 when t=1/2&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;(a) 1&lt;br /&gt;(b) 0&lt;br /&gt;(c) -8/3&lt;br /&gt;(d) -2/3&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Ans. (c)&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Q17. If x approaches infinity , then (òex dx )/( òe2xdx) is ?&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;(a) 1&lt;br /&gt;(b) 0&lt;br /&gt;(c) -1&lt;br /&gt;(d) 2&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Ans. (a)&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Q18. If f(x)=1-cos(1-cosx)/x4 is continuos at f(0) then what is x&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;(a) 1&lt;br /&gt;(b) 0&lt;br /&gt;(c) 1/4&lt;br /&gt;(d) -1/4&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Ans. (c)&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Q19. For the word SURITI, if you arrange the letters in dictionary order then what is its rank?&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;(a) 234&lt;br /&gt;(b) 235&lt;br /&gt;(c) 236&lt;br /&gt;(d) 237&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Ans. (c)&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Q20. Period of sin ((2t + 3) / 6 pi)&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;(a) 6pi&lt;br /&gt;(b) 6pi2&lt;br /&gt;(c) 3pi&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Ans. (b)&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Q21 - Q23. Four questions given on the below data&lt;br /&gt;X,Yand Z are senior engineers. A,B,C,D are junior engineers. Company wants to select 4 enginers. Two will be senior and two will be juniors. The company wants these engineers to work in the most productive way so they respect each person&#39;s likes/dislikes.&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Y is not friends with A&lt;br /&gt;Z is not friends with C&lt;br /&gt;B is not friends with A&lt;br /&gt;If B is selected then who will be the remaining 4 members ?&lt;br /&gt;If C is selected, Z and ___ cannot be selected?&lt;br /&gt;D is always selected if ___ is selected?&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Q24. A speaks truth 70% of the times, B speaks truth 80% of the times.&lt;br /&gt;What is the probability that both are contradicting each other is ?&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Q25. ò((2x-3)/((x2 +x+1)2 )dx is ?&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Q26. Ram starts from A walking 2 km North and turns right and walks 4 km and turns right again and walks 4 km and turns right again and walks 4 km and meets Radha at Bwalking in the opposite direction to Ram .&lt;br /&gt;a) Which direction does Ram walk after the first turn?&lt;br /&gt;b) Distance between A and B&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Q27. If the equation x2 - 3x + a = 0 has the roots (0,1) then value of a is ?&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Q28. A and B&#39;s temperature are 10°c and 20°c having same surface , then their ratio of rate of emmisions is ?&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Q29. An atomic particle exists and has a particlular decay rate . It is in a train . When the train moves, a person observes for whether the decay rate&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;(a) increases&lt;br /&gt;(b) decreases&lt;br /&gt;(c) depend on the directions of movement of train&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Q30. Which of the following exchanges positive ions&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;(a).cl-&lt;br /&gt;(b) nh2-&lt;br /&gt;(c) ch2&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Ans. (b)&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Q31. After execution of CMP, a instruction in Intel 8085 microprocessor&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;(a) ZF is set and CY is reset.&lt;br /&gt;(b) ZF is set CY is unchanged&lt;br /&gt;(c) ZF is reset, CY is set&lt;br /&gt;(d) ZF is reset , CY is unchanged .&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Ans. ZF is set and CY is reset&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Q32. The best tool for editing a graphic image is ?&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Q33. Network scheme defines&lt;br /&gt;a.)one to one&lt;br /&gt;b.) many to many&lt;br /&gt;c.) one to ,many ?&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Q34. A person wants to measures the length of a rod.First he measures with standing ideally then he maeasures by&lt;br /&gt;moving parrel to the rod&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;(a)the length will decrease in second case&lt;br /&gt;(b)length will be same&lt;br /&gt;(c) length will increse in the second case.&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Q35. One U-230 nucleus is placed in a train moving by velocity emiting alpha rays .When the train is at rest the&lt;br /&gt;distance between nucleus and alpha particle is x . One passenger is observing the particle . When the train is moving&lt;br /&gt;what is the distance between particle and nucleus ?&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;(a) x&lt;br /&gt;(b) x + vt&lt;br /&gt;(c) x - vt&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Q36. What is the resulting solution when benzene and toluene are mixed ?&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Q37. If the word FADENCOMT equals 345687921 then&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;What is FEAT&lt;br /&gt;Find representation of 2998&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Q38. Given 10 alphabets out of which 5 are to be chosen. How many words can be made with atleast one repetition.&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Q39. Arrange by acidic values : phenol, nitrotolouene and o-cresol?&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Q40. Find sum of 3 + 5/(1+22) + 7/(1 + 22 + 32) + ......&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Ans. 3n/(1 + n)&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;The following are few sample questions that maybe asked in the software paper.We haven&#39;t been able to give the values in certain problems ; only the type of questions have been mentioned.&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Q What sorting algos have their best and worst case times equal ?&lt;br /&gt;Ans. O(nlogn) for mergesort and heap sort&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Q. What page replacement algo . has minimumn number of page faults ?&lt;br /&gt;Ans. Optimality algorithm&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Q. What is the use of virtual base class in c++&lt;br /&gt;Ans. Multiple lines between derived classes.&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Q. Find the eccentricity of a given node in a directed graph&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Q. Convert the infix to postfix for A-(B+C)*(D/E)&lt;br /&gt;Ans. ABC+DE/*-&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Q. What is swapping&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Q. Assignment operator targets to&lt;br /&gt;Ans. l-value&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Q. A byte addressable computer has memory capacity of 2 power m Kbytes and can perform 2 power n operations&lt;br /&gt;an instruction involving three operands and one operator needs maximum of ---bits&lt;br /&gt;Ans. 3m + n&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Q. In round robin scheduling, if time quatum is too large then it degenerates to&lt;br /&gt;Ans. FCFS&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Q. What is network schema?&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Q. Packet Burst is ______&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Q. Picard&#39;s method uses _______?&lt;br /&gt;Ans. Successive Differentiation.&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;The following are few sample questions that maybe asked in the hardware paper.We haven&#39;t been able to give the values in certain problems ; only the type of questions have been mentioned.&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Q. Concentration and restivity is given and conductivity is asked for ?&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Q. R , resistance and C,capacitance is given ,find the frequency and Q factor of the crystal ?&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Q. Critical fequency and angle theta is given ;.the max useable frequency is to becalculated&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Q.Questions on parabolic reflector anttena&#39;s and half wave dipole antenna&#39;s design&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Q. Ramp signal is generated from integrator .Whether it is a low or high pass filter .?&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Q. Calculate FM bandwidth given max modulation fequency FM , max freq deviation , df and 8 pairs alllowable&lt;br /&gt;side band component ?&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Hardware Paper&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;1. Add 79H and 86H and tell the contents of flags&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;2. Scr is used for _____ ( ac, dc , both )&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;3. Push pull amplifier is used to remove which harmonics ( even , odd , both )&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;4. PAM is demodulated using ___ ( low pass filter , high pass filter )&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;5. 16k memory is needed. How many chips with 12 address buses and 4 data buses are needed.&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;6. AM wave is detected using _________ detector&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;7. Which flip flop is used for shift registers&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;8. Program counter does what __ (stores a memory address, address of the present instruction)&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;9. In a bistable multivibrator communication capacitor is used for ______ ( speed up response , ac coupling)&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;10. Totem pole is what?&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;11. Time costant for an integrator and differentiator should be ( small , high etc.)&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;12. TV waves are __ ( sky waves , space waves etc.)&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;13. Which configuration has highest i/p imp. ( ce , cb , cc )&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;14. Parabolic antenna with 2degree angle. What is its directivity.&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;15. Given 10 mhz pe modulation and we got a 100 mhz band.&lt;br /&gt;How many channels can be there.&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;16. If o/p power is doubled by how much does the sound increase ( 1db,2db,3db )&lt;br /&gt;&lt;/span&gt;</content><link rel='replies' type='application/atom+xml' href='http://dnapt.blogspot.com/feeds/3554756988802791443/comments/default' title='Post Comments'/><link rel='replies' type='text/html' href='http://www.blogger.com/comment/fullpage/post/763783405666035016/3554756988802791443' title='0 Comments'/><link rel='edit' type='application/atom+xml' href='http://www.blogger.com/feeds/763783405666035016/posts/default/3554756988802791443'/><link rel='self' type='application/atom+xml' href='http://www.blogger.com/feeds/763783405666035016/posts/default/3554756988802791443'/><link rel='alternate' type='text/html' href='http://dnapt.blogspot.com/2008/12/wipro-technologies_8336.html' title='Wipro Technologies'/><author><name>Maideen</name><uri>http://www.blogger.com/profile/10351205634803393070</uri><email>noreply@blogger.com</email><gd:image rel='http://schemas.google.com/g/2005#thumbnail' width='32' height='24' src='//blogger.googleusercontent.com/img/b/R29vZ2xl/AVvXsEgUy8BLT8xbJRwkv7V6ht2Zu64f4XW6Y9vekArXGqnVxdygSIhwCfynPO4BwKrvHa_ig6Vzlr5JH1pw8aFC1k_y5C_mt3jMk2T6sEAt3bvjdNsae1DzrPxLdhPj5ny73Q/s220/maideen.jpg'/></author><thr:total>0</thr:total></entry><entry><id>tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-763783405666035016.post-3900914732625208921</id><published>2008-12-04T05:33:00.000-08:00</published><updated>2008-12-04T05:34:05.913-08:00</updated><title type='text'>Wipro Technologies</title><content type='html'>&lt;span style=&quot;color:#006600;&quot;&gt;Wipro Technologies&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style=&quot;color:#ff0000;&quot;&gt;1.When a bicycle is in motion,the force of friction exerted by the ground on the two wheels is such that it acts&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;(a) In the backward direction on the front wheel and in the forward direction on the rear wheel.&lt;br /&gt;(b) In the forward direction on the front wheel and in the backward direction on the rear wheel.&lt;br /&gt;(c) In the backward direction on both the front and rear wheels.&lt;br /&gt;(d) In the backward direction on both the front and rear wheels.&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Ans. (d)&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;2. A certain radioactive element A, has a half life = t seconds.&lt;br /&gt;In (t/2) seconds the fraction of the initial quantity of the element so far decayed is nearly&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;(a) 29%&lt;br /&gt;(b) 15%&lt;br /&gt;(c) 10%&lt;br /&gt;(d) 45%&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Ans. (a)&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;3. Which of the following plots would be a straight line ?&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;(a) Logarithm of decay rate against logarithm of time&lt;br /&gt;(b) Logarithm of decay rate against logarithm of number of decaying nuclei&lt;br /&gt;(c) Decay rate against time&lt;br /&gt;(d) Number of decaying nuclei against time&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Ans. (b)&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;4. A radioactive element x has an atomic number of 100.&lt;br /&gt;It decays directly into an element y which decays directly into element z.&lt;br /&gt;In both processes a charged particle is emitted.&lt;br /&gt;Which of the following statements would be true?&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;(a) y has an atomic number of 102&lt;br /&gt;(b) y has an atomic number of 101&lt;br /&gt;(c) z has an atomic number of 100&lt;br /&gt;(d) z has an atomic number of 101&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Ans. (b)&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;5. If the sum of the roots of the equation ax2 + bx + c=0 is equal to the sum of the squares of their reciprocals&lt;br /&gt;then a/c, b/a, c/b are in&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;(a) AP&lt;br /&gt;(b) GP&lt;br /&gt;(c) HP&lt;br /&gt;(d) None of these&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Ans. (c)&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;6. A man speaks the truth 3 out of 4 times.&lt;br /&gt;He throws a die and reports it to be a 6.&lt;br /&gt;What is the probability of it being a 6?&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;(a) 3/8&lt;br /&gt;(b) 5/8&lt;br /&gt;(c) 3/4&lt;br /&gt;(d) None of the above&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Ans. (a)&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;7. If cos2A + cos2B + cos2C = 1 then ABC is a&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;(a) Right angle triangle&lt;br /&gt;(b) Equilateral triangle&lt;br /&gt;(c) All the angles are acute&lt;br /&gt;(d) None of these&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Ans. (a)&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;8. Image of point (3,8) in the line x + 3y = 7 is&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;(a) (-1,-4)&lt;br /&gt;(b) (-1,4)&lt;br /&gt;(c) (2,-4)&lt;br /&gt;(d) (-2,-4)&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Ans. (a)&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;9. The mass number of a nucleus is&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;(a) Always less than its atomic number&lt;br /&gt;(b) Always more than its atomic number&lt;br /&gt;(c) Sometimes more than and sometimes equal to its atomic number&lt;br /&gt;(d) None of the above&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Ans. (c)&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;10. The maximum KE of the photoelectron emitted from a surface is dependent on&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;(a) The intensity of incident radiation&lt;br /&gt;(b) The potential of the collector electrode&lt;br /&gt;(c) The frequency of incident radiation&lt;br /&gt;(d) The angle of incidence of radiation of the surface&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Ans. (c)&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;11. Which of the following is not an essential condition for interference&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;(a) The two interfering waves must be propagated in almost the same direction or&lt;br /&gt;the two interfering waves must intersect at a very small angle&lt;br /&gt;(b) The waves must have the same time period and wavelength&lt;br /&gt;(c) Amplitude of the two waves should be the same&lt;br /&gt;(d) The interfering beams of light must originate from the same source&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Ans. (c)&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;12. When X-Ray photons collide with electrons&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;(a) They slow down&lt;br /&gt;(b) Their mass increases&lt;br /&gt;(c) Their wave length increases&lt;br /&gt;(d) Their energy decreases&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Ans. (c)&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;13. An electron emits energy&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;(a) Because its in orbit&lt;br /&gt;(b) When it jumps from one energy level to another&lt;br /&gt;(c) Electrons are attracted towards the nucleus&lt;br /&gt;(d) The electrostatic force is insufficient to hold the electrons in orbits&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Ans. (b)&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;14. How many bonds are present in CO2 molecule?&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;(a) 1&lt;br /&gt;(b) 2&lt;br /&gt;(c) 0&lt;br /&gt;(d) 4&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Ans. (d)&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;15. In a balanced chemical equation&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;(a) Atoms are conserved&lt;br /&gt;(b) Molecules are conserved&lt;br /&gt;(c) Moles are conserved&lt;br /&gt;(d) Reactant and product molecules are preserved&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Ans. (a)&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;16. How many grams of NaOH will react with 0.2 equivalent of HCl?&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;(a) 0.59&lt;br /&gt;(b) 0.285&lt;br /&gt;(c) 1.18&lt;br /&gt;(d) none of these&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Ans. (a)&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;17. Which of the following is least acidic&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;(a) Ortho-cresol&lt;br /&gt;(b) Para-cresol&lt;br /&gt;(c) Phenol&lt;br /&gt;(d) Meta-cresol&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Ans. (b)&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;18. In Reimer-Tiemann&#39;s reaction, the reaction intermediate is&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;(a) Carbene&lt;br /&gt;(b) Dichloro carbene&lt;br /&gt;(c) Carbonion&lt;br /&gt;(d) Carbonium ion&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Ans. (b)&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;19. Which of the following is most acidic?&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;(a) C2H5OH&lt;br /&gt;(b) CH3CHOHCH3&lt;br /&gt;(c) Ethanol&lt;br /&gt;(d) CH3OH&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Ans. (b)&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;20.A catalyst&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;(a)always slows down the reaction&lt;br /&gt;(b)always starts a rection that would not have ocurred at all otherwise&lt;br /&gt;(c)causes changes in the rate of the reaction&lt;br /&gt;(d)changes the quantities of the products formed&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Ans. (c)&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;21.The rate of the first order reaction depends on the&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;(a) Concentration of the reactant&lt;br /&gt;(b) Concentration of the product&lt;br /&gt;(c) Time&lt;br /&gt;(d) Temperature&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Ans. (d)&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;22. The most abundant element in the universe is&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;(a) Hydrogen&lt;br /&gt;(b) Helium&lt;br /&gt;(c) Oxygen&lt;br /&gt;(d) Silicon&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Ans. (a)&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;23. Integrate 3x + 5 / (x3-x2-x+1)&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;(a) 1/2 log  (x+1)/(x-1)  - 4/(x-1)&lt;br /&gt;(b) log 2+tanx&lt;br /&gt;(c) -(1+logx)/x&lt;br /&gt;(d) 2 log(tanx)/(tanx+2)&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Ans. A&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;24. If y=cos-1(cosx + 4sinx)/(17)1/2, then dy/dx is&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;(a) 0&lt;br /&gt;(b) 1&lt;br /&gt;(c)-1&lt;br /&gt;(d) none of these&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Ans. (b)&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;25. If the sum of n terms of two series of A.P are in the ratio 5n+4:9n+6 .find the ratio of their 13th terms&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;(a) 129/231&lt;br /&gt;(b) 1/2&lt;br /&gt;(c) 23/15&lt;br /&gt;(d) None of the above&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Ans. (a)&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;26. If the letters of the word &quot;rachit&quot; are arranged in all possible ways and these words are written&lt;br /&gt;out as in a dictionary, what is the rank of the word &quot;rachit&quot;.&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;(a) 485&lt;br /&gt;(b) 480&lt;br /&gt;(c) 478&lt;br /&gt;(d) 481&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Ans. (d)&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;27. Ravi&#39;s salary was reduced by 25%.Percentage increase to be effected to bring the salary&lt;br /&gt;to the original level is&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;(a) 20%&lt;br /&gt;(b) 25%&lt;br /&gt;(c) 33 1/3%&lt;br /&gt;(d) 30%&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Ans. (c)&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;28. A and B can finish a piece of work in 20 days .B and C in 30 days and C and A in 40 days.&lt;br /&gt;In how many days will A alone finish the job&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;(a) 48&lt;br /&gt;(b) 34 2/7&lt;br /&gt;(c) 44&lt;br /&gt;(d) 45&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Ans. (a)&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;29. How long will a train 100m long travelling at 72kmph take to overtake another train&lt;br /&gt;200m long travelling at 54kmph&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;(a) 70sec&lt;br /&gt;(b) 1min&lt;br /&gt;(c) 1 min 15 sec&lt;br /&gt;(d) 55 sec&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Ans. (b)&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;30. What is the product of the irrational roots of the equation (2x-1)(2x-3)(2x-5)(2x-7)=9?&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;(a) 3/2&lt;br /&gt;(b) 4&lt;br /&gt;(c) 3&lt;br /&gt;(d) 3/4&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Ans. (a)&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;31. Which of the following parameters is the same for molecules of all gases at a given temperature?&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;(a) Mass&lt;br /&gt;(b) Momentum&lt;br /&gt;(c) Speed&lt;br /&gt;(d) Kinetic energy&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Ans. (d)&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;32. A solid is completely immersed in liquid. The force exerted by the liquid on the solid will&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;(a) Increase if it is pushed deeper inside the liquid&lt;br /&gt;(b) Change if its orientation is changed&lt;br /&gt;(c) Decrease if it is taken partially out of the liquid&lt;br /&gt;(d) None of the above&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Ans. (c)&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;33. Select the correct statements&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;(a) A simple harmonic motion is necessarily periodic&lt;br /&gt;(b) An oscillatory motion is necessarily periodic&lt;br /&gt;(c) A periodic motion is necessarily oscillatory&lt;br /&gt;(d) All of the above&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Ans. (a)&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;34. An elecrton is injected into a region of uniform magnetic flux density with the components&lt;br /&gt;of velocity parallel to and normal to the flux.What is the path of the electron?&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;(a) Helix&lt;br /&gt;(b) Parabola&lt;br /&gt;(c) Circle&lt;br /&gt;(d) Rectangle&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Ans. (a)&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;35. A constant voltage is applied between the 2 ends of a uniform metallic wire.&lt;br /&gt;Some heat is developed in it. The heat developed is doubled if&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;(a) both the length and radius of the wire are halved.&lt;br /&gt;(b) both the length and radius of the wire are doubled&lt;br /&gt;(c) the radius of the wire is doubled&lt;br /&gt;(d) the length of the wire is doubled&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Ans. (b)&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;36. If Young&#39;s double slit experiment is performed in water&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;(a) the fringe width will decrease&lt;br /&gt;(b) the fringe width will increase&lt;br /&gt;(c) the fringe width remains unchanged&lt;br /&gt;(d) there will be no fringe&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Ans. (a)&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;37. The shape of a spot of light produced when bright sunshine passes perpendicular&lt;br /&gt;through a hole of very small size is&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;(a) Square, because the hole is a square&lt;br /&gt;(b) Round, because it is an image of the sun&lt;br /&gt;(c) Round with a small penumbra around it&lt;br /&gt;(d) Square with a small penumbra&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Ans. (b)&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Select the alternative that logically follows from the two given statements.&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;38.&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Some forms are books&lt;br /&gt;All books are made of paper&lt;br /&gt;(a) Some forms are made of paper&lt;br /&gt;(b) Some forms are not made of paper&lt;br /&gt;(c) No forms are made of paper&lt;br /&gt;(d) None of the above&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Ans. (a)&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;39.&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;All toffees are chocolates&lt;br /&gt;Some toffees are not good for health&lt;br /&gt;(a) Some chocolates are not good for health&lt;br /&gt;(b) Some toffees are good for health&lt;br /&gt;(c) No toffees are good for health&lt;br /&gt;(d) Both (a) and (b)&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Ans. (a)&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;The questions 40-46 are based on the following pattern.The problems below contain a question and two statements giving certain data. You have to decide whether the data given in the statements are sufficient for answering the questions.The correct answer is&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;(A) If statement (I) alone is sufficient but statement (II) alone is not sufficient.&lt;br /&gt;(B) If statement(II) alone is sufficient but statement(I) alone is not sufficient.&lt;br /&gt;(C) If both statements together are sufficient but neither of statements alone is sufficient.&lt;br /&gt;(D) If both together are not sufficient.&lt;br /&gt;(E) If statements (I) and (II) are not sufficient&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;40. What is the volume of a cubical box in cubic centimetres?&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;(I) One face of the box has an area of 49 sq.cms.&lt;br /&gt;(II) The longest diagonal of the box is 20 cms.&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Ans. D&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;41. Is z positive?&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;(I) y+z is positive&lt;br /&gt;(II) y-z is positive&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Ans. E&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;42. Is x&gt;y ? x, y are real numbers?&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;(I) 8x = 6y&lt;br /&gt;(II) x = y + 4&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Ans. B&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;43. If a ground is rectangular, what is its width?&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;(I) The ratio of its length to its breadth is 7:2&lt;br /&gt;(II) Perimeter of the playground is 396 mts.&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Ans. C&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;44. If the present age of my father is 39 yrs and my present age is x yrs, what is x?&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;(I) Next year my mother will be four times as old as i would be.&lt;br /&gt;(II) My brother is 2 years older than I and my father is 4 years older than my mother.&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Ans. C&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;45. How many brothers and sisters are there in the family of seven children?&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;(I) Each boy in the family has as many sisters as brothers&lt;br /&gt;(II) Each of the girl in the family has twice as many brothers as sisters&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Ans. D&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;46. x is not equal to 0, is x + y = 0?&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;(I) x is the reciprocal of y&lt;br /&gt;(II) x is not equal to 1&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Ans. A&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Following questions are based on letter&#39;s analogy.First pair of letters should have the same relationship as the second pair of letters or vice versa.&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;47. ? : BGLQ : : YDIN : VAFK&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;(a) EKNS&lt;br /&gt;(b) DKMT&lt;br /&gt;(c) DLMS&lt;br /&gt;(d) EJOT&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Ans. (d)&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;48. NLO : RPS : : ? : ZXA&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;(a) VUW&lt;br /&gt;(b) VTR&lt;br /&gt;(c) VTW&lt;br /&gt;(d) TRP&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Ans. (c)&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;49. If &quot;segment&quot; is coded as rffndou, then &quot;ritual&quot; is coded as&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;(a) shutbm&lt;br /&gt;(b) qjutbk&lt;br /&gt;(c) qhutbk&lt;br /&gt;(d) qhubtk&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Ans. (c)&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;50. If &quot;football&quot; is &quot;cricket&quot; ,&quot;cricket&quot; is &quot;basketball&quot; ,&quot;basketball&quot; is &quot;volleyball&quot;,&quot;volleyball&quot; is &quot;khokho&quot; and &quot;khokho&quot; is cricket, which is not a ball game?&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;(a) cricket&lt;br /&gt;(b) football&lt;br /&gt;(c) khokho&lt;br /&gt;(d) basketball&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Ans. (a)&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;51. Which of the following is a recursive set of production&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;(a) S --&gt; aA, A --&gt; S&lt;br /&gt;(b) S --&gt; aA, A --&gt; b&lt;br /&gt;(c) S --&gt;aA, A--&gt;S&lt;br /&gt;(d) None of these&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Ans. (c) &lt;/span&gt;</content><link rel='replies' type='application/atom+xml' href='http://dnapt.blogspot.com/feeds/3900914732625208921/comments/default' title='Post Comments'/><link rel='replies' type='text/html' href='http://www.blogger.com/comment/fullpage/post/763783405666035016/3900914732625208921' title='0 Comments'/><link rel='edit' type='application/atom+xml' href='http://www.blogger.com/feeds/763783405666035016/posts/default/3900914732625208921'/><link rel='self' type='application/atom+xml' href='http://www.blogger.com/feeds/763783405666035016/posts/default/3900914732625208921'/><link rel='alternate' type='text/html' href='http://dnapt.blogspot.com/2008/12/wipro-technologies_04.html' title='Wipro Technologies'/><author><name>Maideen</name><uri>http://www.blogger.com/profile/10351205634803393070</uri><email>noreply@blogger.com</email><gd:image rel='http://schemas.google.com/g/2005#thumbnail' width='32' height='24' src='//blogger.googleusercontent.com/img/b/R29vZ2xl/AVvXsEgUy8BLT8xbJRwkv7V6ht2Zu64f4XW6Y9vekArXGqnVxdygSIhwCfynPO4BwKrvHa_ig6Vzlr5JH1pw8aFC1k_y5C_mt3jMk2T6sEAt3bvjdNsae1DzrPxLdhPj5ny73Q/s220/maideen.jpg'/></author><thr:total>0</thr:total></entry><entry><id>tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-763783405666035016.post-5027238692105327790</id><published>2008-12-04T05:30:00.002-08:00</published><updated>2008-12-04T05:32:29.080-08:00</updated><title type='text'>Wipro Technologies</title><content type='html'>&lt;span style=&quot;color:#333300;&quot;&gt;Wipro Technologies&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style=&quot;color:#ff0000;&quot;&gt;1. An electron moving in an electromagnetic field moves in a&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;(a) In a straight path&lt;br /&gt;(b) Along the same plane in the direction of its propagation&lt;br /&gt;(c) Opposite to the original direction of propagation&lt;br /&gt;(d) In a sine wave&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Ans. (b)&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;2. The total work done on the particle is equal to the change in its kinetic energy&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;(a) Always&lt;br /&gt;(b) Only if the forces acting on the body are conservative.&lt;br /&gt;(c) Only if the forces acting on the body are gravitational.&lt;br /&gt;(d) Only if the forces acting on the body are elastic.&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Ans. (a)&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;3. The following unit measure energy:&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;(a) Kilo-watt hour.&lt;br /&gt;(b) Volt*volt/sec*ohm.&lt;br /&gt;(c) Pascal*foot*foot&lt;br /&gt;(d) (Coulomb*coulomb)*farad&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Ans. (a)&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;4. Astronauts in stable orbits around the earth are in a state of weightlessness because&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;(a) There is no gravitational force acting on them.&lt;br /&gt;(b) The satellite and the air inside it have an acceleration equal to that of gravitational acceleration there.&lt;br /&gt;(c) The gravitational force of the earth and the sun balance giving null resultant.&lt;br /&gt;(d) There is no atmosphere at the height at which the satellites move.&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Ans. (b)&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;5. An organ pipe, open at both ends and another organ pipe closed at one end,&lt;br /&gt;will resonate with each other, if their lengths are in the ratio of&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;(a) 1:1&lt;br /&gt;(b) 1:4&lt;br /&gt;(c) 2:1&lt;br /&gt;(d) 1:2&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Ans. (c)&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;6. During an isothermal expansion of an ideal gas&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;(a) Its internal energy increases.&lt;br /&gt;(b) Its internal energy decreases.&lt;br /&gt;(c) Its internal energy does not change.&lt;br /&gt;(d) The work done by the gas is not equal to the quantity of heat absorbed by it.&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Ans. (c)&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;7. A parallel plate capaciator is charged and the charging battery is then disconnected.&lt;br /&gt;If the plates of the capacitor are moved further apart by means of insulating handles&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;(a) The charge on the capacitor increases.&lt;br /&gt;(b) The voltage across the plates increases.&lt;br /&gt;(c) The capacitance increases.&lt;br /&gt;(d) The electrostatic energy stored in the capacitor decreases.&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Ans. (b)&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;8. Two equal negative charges q are fixed at point (0,a) and (0,-a) on the y-axis.&lt;br /&gt;A positive charge Q is released from rest at the point (2a,0) on the x-axis. The charge Q will&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;(a) Execute simple harmonic motion about the origin&lt;br /&gt;(b) Move to the origin and remain at rest&lt;br /&gt;(c) Move to infinity&lt;br /&gt;(d) Execute oscillatory but not simple harmonic motion&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Ans. (d)&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;9. A square conducting loop of length Lon a side carries a current I.&lt;br /&gt;The magnetic field at the centre of the loop is&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;(a) Independant of L&lt;br /&gt;(b) Proportional to L*L&lt;br /&gt;(c) Inversely proportoinal to L&lt;br /&gt;(d) Directly proportional to L&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Ans. (c)&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;10. The focal length of a convex lens when placed in air and then in water will&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;(a) Increase in water with respect to air&lt;br /&gt;(b) Increase in air with respect to water&lt;br /&gt;(c) Decrease in water with respect to. air&lt;br /&gt;(d) Remain the same&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Ans. (a)&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;11. The maximum kinectic energy of the photoelectron emitted from the surface is dependant on&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;(a) The intensity of incident radiation&lt;br /&gt;(b) The potential of the collector electrode&lt;br /&gt;(c) The frequency of incident radiation&lt;br /&gt;(d) The angle of incidence of radiation of the surface&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Ans. (c)&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;12. An electron orbiting in a circular orbit around the nucleus of the atom&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;(a) Has a magnetic dipole moment&lt;br /&gt;(b) Exerts an electric force on the nucleus equal to that on it by the nucleus&lt;br /&gt;(c) Does not produce a magnetic induction at the nucleus&lt;br /&gt;(d) All of the above&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Ans. (d)&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;13. The X-rays beam coming from an X-ray tube will be:&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;(a) Monochromatic&lt;br /&gt;(b) Having all wavelengths smaller than a certain minimum wavelength&lt;br /&gt;(c) Having all wavelengths larger than a certain minimum wavelength&lt;br /&gt;(d) Having all wavelengths lying between a minimum and a maximum wavelength&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Ans. (c)&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;14. The mass number of a nucleus is&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;(a) Always less than its atomic number&lt;br /&gt;(b) Always more than its atomic number&lt;br /&gt;(c) Always equal to its atomic number&lt;br /&gt;(d) Sometimes more and sometimes equal to its atomic number&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Ans. (d)&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;15. Two successive elements belonging to the first transition series have the same number&lt;br /&gt;of electrons partially filling orbitals. They are&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;(a) V and Cr&lt;br /&gt;(b) Ti and V&lt;br /&gt;(c) Mn and Cr&lt;br /&gt;(d) Fe and Co&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Ans. (c)&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;16. When n+l has the same value for two or more orbitals,the new electron enters the orbital where&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;(a) n is maximum&lt;br /&gt;(b) n is minimum&lt;br /&gt;(c) l is maximum&lt;br /&gt;(d) l is minimum&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Ans. (b)&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;17. A balloon filled with ethylene is pricked with a sharp pointed needle and quickly placed in a tank&lt;br /&gt;full of hydrogen at the same pressure. After a while the balloon would have&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;(a) Shrunk&lt;br /&gt;(b) Enlarged&lt;br /&gt;(c) Completely collapsed&lt;br /&gt;(d) Remain unchanged in size&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Ans. (b)&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;18. Which of the following statements is not true?&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;(a) The ratio of the mean speed to the rms speed is independant of temperature&lt;br /&gt;(b) Tthe square of the mean speed of the molecules is equal to the mean squared speed at a certain temperature&lt;br /&gt;(c) Mean kinetic energy of the gas molecules at any given temperature is independant of the mean speed&lt;br /&gt;(d) None&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Ans. (b)&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;19. Which of the following statements represent Raoult&#39;s Law&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;(a) Mole fraction of solvent = ratio of vapour pressure of the solution to vapour pressure of the solvent&lt;br /&gt;(b) Mole fraction of solute = ratio of vapour pressure of the solution to vapour pressure of the solvent&lt;br /&gt;(c) Mole fraction of solute = lowering of vapour pressure of the solution&lt;br /&gt;(d) Mole fraction of solvent = lowering of vapour pressure of the solution&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Ans. (a)&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;20. Elements having the same atomic number and the same atomic mass are known as&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;(a) Isotopes&lt;br /&gt;(b) Isotones&lt;br /&gt;(c) Isomers&lt;br /&gt;(d) None of the above&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;21.Which is the most acidic amongst&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;(a) Nitrophenol&lt;br /&gt;(b) O-toulene&lt;br /&gt;(c) Phenol&lt;br /&gt;(d) Cresol&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;22. Pure water does not conduct electricity because it is&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;(a) Almost not ionised&lt;br /&gt;(b) Low boiling&lt;br /&gt;(c) Neutral&lt;br /&gt;(d) Readily decomposed&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Ans. (a)&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;23. In a salt bridge, KCl is used because&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;(a) It is an electrolyte&lt;br /&gt;(b) The transference number of K+ and Cl¯ is nearly the same&lt;br /&gt;(c) It is a good conductor of electricity&lt;br /&gt;(d) All of the above&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Ans. (d)&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;24. A depolarizer used in the dry cell batteries is&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;(a) KCl&lt;br /&gt;(b) MnO2&lt;br /&gt;(c) KOH&lt;br /&gt;(d) None of the above&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Ans. (b)&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;25. The hydrolysis of alkyl halides by aqueous NaOH is best termed as&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;(a) Electrophylic substitution reaction&lt;br /&gt;(b) Electrophylic addition reaction&lt;br /&gt;(c) Nnucleophylic addition reaction&lt;br /&gt;(d) Nucleophylic substitution reaction&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Ans. (d)&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;26. The hydrocarbon that gives a red precipitate with ammoniacal cuprous chloride is (where &#39;º&#39; means a triple bond)&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;(a) CH3-CH2-CH2-CH3&lt;br /&gt;(b) CH3-CºC-CH3&lt;br /&gt;(c)CH2=CH-CH=CH2&lt;br /&gt;(d) CH3-CH2-CºCH&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Ans. (d)&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;27. Which of the following reagents is neither neutral nor basic&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;(a) Lucas&#39; reagent&lt;br /&gt;(b) Tollen&#39;s reagent&lt;br /&gt;(c) Bayer&#39;s reagent&lt;br /&gt;(d) Fehling&#39;s solution&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Ans. (a)&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;28. The substance which is most easily nitrated&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;(a) Toluene&lt;br /&gt;(b) Bbenzene&lt;br /&gt;(c) Nitrobenzene&lt;br /&gt;(d) Chlorobenzene&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Ans. (a)&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;29. Carbylamine reaction is a test for&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;(a) Primary amine&lt;br /&gt;(b) Secondary amine&lt;br /&gt;(c) Tertiary amine&lt;br /&gt;(d) Quarternary ammonium salt&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Ans. (a)&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;30. Which of the following oxides cannot be reduced by carbon to obtain metal&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;(a) ZnO&lt;br /&gt;(b) Al2O3&lt;br /&gt;(c) Fe2O3&lt;br /&gt;(d) PbO&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Ans. (b)&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;31. Which of the following is not an oxide ore?&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;(a) Cassiterite&lt;br /&gt;(b) Siderite&lt;br /&gt;(c) Pyrolusite&lt;br /&gt;(d) Bauxite&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Ans. (b)&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;32. Which among the following is called philosopher&#39;s wool&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;(a) Cellulose&lt;br /&gt;(b) Calamine&lt;br /&gt;(c) Stellite&lt;br /&gt;(d) Cerussite&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Ans. (c)&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;33. Out of 10 white, 9 black and 7 red balls, in how many ways can we select one or more balls&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;(a) 234&lt;br /&gt;(b) 52&lt;br /&gt;(c) 630&lt;br /&gt;(d) 879&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Ans. (d)&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;34. A and B throw a dice. The probabilty that A&#39;s throw is not greater than B&#39;s is&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;(a) 5/12&lt;br /&gt;(b) 7/12&lt;br /&gt;(c) 11/12&lt;br /&gt;(d) 5/36&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Ans. (b)&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;35. Given two numbers a and b. Let A denote the single AM between these and S denote the sum of n AMs&lt;br /&gt;between them. Then S/A depends upon&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;(a) n&lt;br /&gt;(b) n,a&lt;br /&gt;(c) n,b&lt;br /&gt;(d) n,a,b&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Ans. (a)&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;36. If the sum of the roots of the equation ax²+bx+c=0 is equal to the sum of the squares of their reciprocals,&lt;br /&gt;then, a/c, b/a, c/b are in&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;(a) AP&lt;br /&gt;(b) GP&lt;br /&gt;(c) HP&lt;br /&gt;(d) None of the these&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Ans. (c)&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;In the following questions ~ represents the integral sign-for eg. 1~2[f(x)] means integration of&lt;br /&gt;the function f(x) over the interval 1 to2.&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;37. Value of -1~2[2-x²]dx, ie integration of the function 2-x² over the interval -1 to 2.&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;(a) 0&lt;br /&gt;(b) 1&lt;br /&gt;(c) 2&lt;br /&gt;(d) None of the above&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Ans. (d)&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;38. If 0~P[log sinx]dx=k,then the value of 0~P/4[log(1 + tan x)]dx ,where P stands for pi,is&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;(a) -k/4&lt;br /&gt;(b) k/4&lt;br /&gt;(c) -k/8&lt;br /&gt;(d) k/8&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Ans. (c)&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;39. If a,b,c be in GP and p,q be respectively AM between a,b and b,c then&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;(a) 2/b=1/p+1/q&lt;br /&gt;(b) 2/b=1/p-1/q&lt;br /&gt;(c) 2=a/p-c/q&lt;br /&gt;(d) None of the above&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Ans. (a)&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;40. A solution of KMnO4 is reduced to MnO2 .The normality of solution is 0.6.The molarity is&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;(a) 1.8M&lt;br /&gt;(b) 0.6M&lt;br /&gt;(c) 0.1M&lt;br /&gt;(d) 0.2M&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Ans. (d)&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;The questions 41-46 are based on the following pattern.The problems below contain a question&lt;br /&gt;and two statements giving certain data. You have to decide whether the data given in the&lt;br /&gt;statements are sufficient for answering the questions.The correct answer is&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;(A) If statement (I) alone is sufficient but statement (II) alone is not sufficient.&lt;br /&gt;(B) If statement(II) alone is sufficient but statement(I) alone is not sufficient.&lt;br /&gt;(C) If both statements together are sufficient but neither of statements alone is sufficient.&lt;br /&gt;(D) If both together are not sufficient.&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;41. What is John&#39;s age?&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;(I) In 15 years John will be twice as old as Dias would be&lt;br /&gt;(II) Dias was born 5 years ago&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Ans. (C)&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;42. What is the distance from city A to city C in kms?&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;(I) City A is 90 kms from City B&lt;br /&gt;(II) City B is 30 kms from City C&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Ans. (D)&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;43.Is A=C ? A,B,C are real numbers&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;(I) A-B=B-C&lt;br /&gt;(II) A-2C = C-2B&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Ans. (C)&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;44. What is the 30th term of a given sequence ?&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;(I) The first two terms of the sequence are 1,1/2&lt;br /&gt;(II) The common difference is -1/2&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Ans. (A)&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;45.Was Avinash early, on time or late for work?&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;(I) He thought his watch was 10 minutes fast&lt;br /&gt;(II) Actually his watch was 5 minutes slow&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Ans. (D)&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;46. What is the value of A if A is an integer?&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;(I) A4 = 1&lt;br /&gt;(II) A3 + 1 = 0&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Ans. (B)&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;47. A person travels 12 km in the southward direction and then travels 5km to the right and then travels 15km toward the right and finally travels 5km towards the east, how far is he from his starting place?&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;(a) 5.5 kms&lt;br /&gt;(b) 3 km&lt;br /&gt;(c) 13 km&lt;br /&gt;(d) 6.4 km&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Ans. (b)&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;48. X&#39;s father&#39;s wife&#39;s father&#39;s granddaughter uncle will be related to X as&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;(a) Son&lt;br /&gt;(b) Nephew&lt;br /&gt;(c) Uncle&lt;br /&gt;(d) Grandfather&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Ans. (c)&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;49. Find the next number in the series 1, 3 ,7 ,13 ,21 ,31&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;(a) 43&lt;br /&gt;(b) 33&lt;br /&gt;(c) 41&lt;br /&gt;(d) 45&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Ans. (a)&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;50. If in a certain code &quot;RANGE&quot; is coded as 12345 and &quot;RANDOM&quot; is coded as 123678.&lt;br /&gt;Then the code for the word &quot;MANGO&quot; would be&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;(a) 82357&lt;br /&gt;(b) 89343&lt;br /&gt;(c) 84629&lt;br /&gt;(d) 82347&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Ans. (d)&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;51. If &quot;PROMPT&quot; is coded as QSPLOS ,then &quot;PLAYER&quot; should be&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;(a) QMBZFS&lt;br /&gt;(b) QWMFDW&lt;br /&gt;(c) QUREXM&lt;br /&gt;(d) URESTI&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Ans. (a)&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;The questions 52-53 are based on the following data&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;6 people A,B,C,D,E and F sit around a table for dinner.Since A does not like C, he doesn&#39;t sit either opposite or beside C.B and F always like to sit opposite each other.&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;52. If A is beside F then who is are the two neighbours of B?&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;(a) D and C&lt;br /&gt;(b) E and C&lt;br /&gt;(c) D and E&lt;br /&gt;(d) Either (a) or (b)&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Ans. (c)&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;53. If D is adjacent to F then who is adjacent to C?&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;(a) E and B&lt;br /&gt;(b) D and A&lt;br /&gt;(c) D and B&lt;br /&gt;(d) either (a) or (c)&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Ans.(d)&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;54. Complete the sequence A, E ,I ,M ,Q ,U , _ , _&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;(a) B, F&lt;br /&gt;(b) Y, C&lt;br /&gt;(c) G, I&lt;br /&gt;(d) K, O&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Ans.(b)&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;55. A person travels 6km towards west, then travels 5km towards north ,then finally travels&lt;br /&gt;6km towards west. Where is he with respect to his starting position?&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;(a) 13km east&lt;br /&gt;(b) 13km northeast&lt;br /&gt;(c) 13km northwest&lt;br /&gt;(d) 13km west&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Ans. (c)&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;56. If A speaks the truth 80% of the times, B speaks the truth 60% of the times.&lt;br /&gt;What is the probability that they tell the truth at the same time&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;(a) 0.8&lt;br /&gt;(b) 0.48&lt;br /&gt;(c) 0.6&lt;br /&gt;(d) 0.14&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Ans.(b)&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;57. If the time quantum is too large, Round Robin scheduling degenerates to&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;(a) Shortest Job First Scheduling&lt;br /&gt;(b) Multilevel Queue Scheduling&lt;br /&gt;(c) FCFS&lt;br /&gt;(d) None of the above&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Ans. (c)&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;58. Transponders are used for which of the following purposes&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;(a) Uplinking&lt;br /&gt;(b) Downlinking&lt;br /&gt;(c) Both (a) and (b)&lt;br /&gt;(d) None of the above&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Ans. (c)&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;59. The format specifier &quot;-%d&quot; is used for which purpose in C&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;(a) Left justifying a string&lt;br /&gt;(b) Right justifying a string&lt;br /&gt;(c) Removing a string from the console&lt;br /&gt;(d) Used for the scope specification of a char[] variable&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Ans. (a)&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;60. Virtual functions allow you to&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;(a) Create an array of type pointer-to-base-class that can hold pointers to derived classes&lt;br /&gt;(b) Create functions that have no body&lt;br /&gt;(c) Group objects of different classes so they can all be accessed by the same function code&lt;br /&gt;(d) Use the same function call to execute member functions to objects from different classes&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;62. A sorting algorithm which can prove to be a best time algorithm in one case&lt;br /&gt;and a worst time algorithm in worst case is&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;(a) Quick Sort&lt;br /&gt;(b) Heap Sort&lt;br /&gt;(c) Merge Sort&lt;br /&gt;(d) Insert Sort&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Ans. (a)&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;63. What details should never be found in the top level of a top-down design?&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;(a) Details&lt;br /&gt;(b) Coding&lt;br /&gt;(c) Decisions&lt;br /&gt;(d) None of the above&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Ans. (c)&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;64. In an absolute loading scheme, which loader function is accomplished by assembler&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;(a) Reallocation&lt;br /&gt;(b) Allocation&lt;br /&gt;(c) Linking&lt;br /&gt;(d) Both (a) and (b)&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Ans. (d)&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;65. Banker&#39;s algorithm for resource allocation deals with&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;(a) Deadlock prevention&lt;br /&gt;(b) Deadlock avoidance&lt;br /&gt;(c) Deadlock recovery&lt;br /&gt;(d) None of these&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Ans. (b)&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;66. Thrashing can be avoided if&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;(a) The pages, belonging to the working set of the programs, are in main memory&lt;br /&gt;(b) The speed of CPU is increased&lt;br /&gt;(c) The speed of I/O processor are increased&lt;br /&gt;(d) All of the above&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Ans. (a)&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;67. Which of the following communications lines is best suited to interactive processing applications?&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;(a) Narrowband channels&lt;br /&gt;(b) Simplex channels&lt;br /&gt;(c) Full-duplex channels&lt;br /&gt;(d) Mixedband channels&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Ans. (b)&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;68. A feasibility document should contain all of the following except&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;(a) Project name&lt;br /&gt;(b) Problem descriptions&lt;br /&gt;(c) Feasible alternative&lt;br /&gt;(d) Data flow diagrams&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Ans. (d)&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;69. What is the main function of a data link content monitor?&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;(a) To detect problems in protocols&lt;br /&gt;(b) To determine the type of transmission used in a data link&lt;br /&gt;(c) To determine the type of switching used in a data link&lt;br /&gt;(d) To determine the flow of data&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Ans. (a)&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;70. Which of the following is a broadband communications channel?&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;(a) Coaxial cable&lt;br /&gt;(b) Fiber optic cable&lt;br /&gt;(c) Microwave circuits&lt;br /&gt;(d) All of the above&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Ans. (d)&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;71. Which of the following memories has the shortest access time?&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;(a) Cache memory&lt;br /&gt;(b) Magnetic bubble memory&lt;br /&gt;(c) Magnetic core memory&lt;br /&gt;(d) RAM&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Ans. (a)&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;72. A shift register can be used for&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;(a) Parallel to serial conversion&lt;br /&gt;(b) Serial to parallel conversion&lt;br /&gt;(c) Digital delay line&lt;br /&gt;(d) All the above&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Ans. (d)&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;73. In which of the following page replacement policies, Balady&#39;s anomaly occurs?&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;(a) FIFO&lt;br /&gt;(b) LRU&lt;br /&gt;(c) LFU&lt;br /&gt;(d) NRU&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Ans. (a)&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;74. Subschema can be used to&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;(a) Create very different, personalised views of the same data&lt;br /&gt;(b) Present information in different formats&lt;br /&gt;(c) Hide sensitive information by omitting fields from the sub-schema&#39;s description&lt;br /&gt;(d) All of the above&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Ans. (d)&lt;br /&gt;&lt;/span&gt;</content><link rel='replies' type='application/atom+xml' href='http://dnapt.blogspot.com/feeds/5027238692105327790/comments/default' title='Post Comments'/><link rel='replies' type='text/html' href='http://www.blogger.com/comment/fullpage/post/763783405666035016/5027238692105327790' title='0 Comments'/><link rel='edit' type='application/atom+xml' href='http://www.blogger.com/feeds/763783405666035016/posts/default/5027238692105327790'/><link rel='self' type='application/atom+xml' href='http://www.blogger.com/feeds/763783405666035016/posts/default/5027238692105327790'/><link rel='alternate' type='text/html' href='http://dnapt.blogspot.com/2008/12/wipro-technologies.html' title='Wipro Technologies'/><author><name>Maideen</name><uri>http://www.blogger.com/profile/10351205634803393070</uri><email>noreply@blogger.com</email><gd:image rel='http://schemas.google.com/g/2005#thumbnail' width='32' height='24' src='//blogger.googleusercontent.com/img/b/R29vZ2xl/AVvXsEgUy8BLT8xbJRwkv7V6ht2Zu64f4XW6Y9vekArXGqnVxdygSIhwCfynPO4BwKrvHa_ig6Vzlr5JH1pw8aFC1k_y5C_mt3jMk2T6sEAt3bvjdNsae1DzrPxLdhPj5ny73Q/s220/maideen.jpg'/></author><thr:total>0</thr:total></entry><entry><id>tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-763783405666035016.post-732647018697788201</id><published>2008-12-04T05:30:00.001-08:00</published><updated>2008-12-04T05:30:49.653-08:00</updated><title type='text'>IBM Global</title><content type='html'>&lt;span style=&quot;color:#663366;&quot;&gt;1. In 1978, a kg of paper was sold at Rs25/-.&lt;br /&gt;If the paper rate increases at 1.5% more than the inflation rate which is 6.5% a year,&lt;br /&gt;then what wil be the cost of a kg of paper after 2 years?&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;(a) 29.12&lt;br /&gt;(b) 29.72&lt;br /&gt;(c) 30.12&lt;br /&gt;(d) 32.65&lt;br /&gt;(e) none of these&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;2. In A,B,C are having some marbles with each of them.&lt;br /&gt;A has given B and C the same number of marbles each of them already have.&lt;br /&gt;Then, B gave C and A the same number of marbles they already have.&lt;br /&gt;Then C gave A and B the same number of marbles they already have.&lt;br /&gt;At the end A,B,and C have equal number of marbles.&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;(i) If x,y,z are the marbles initially with A,B,C respectively.&lt;br /&gt;Then the number of marbles B have at the end&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;(a) 2(x-y-z)&lt;br /&gt;(b) 4(x-y-z)&lt;br /&gt;(c) 2(3y-x-z)&lt;br /&gt;(d) x + y-z&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Ans. (c)&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;(ii) If the total number of marbles are 72, then the number of marbles with A at the starting&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;(a) 20&lt;br /&gt;(b) 30&lt;br /&gt;(c) 32&lt;br /&gt;(d) 39&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Ans. (d)&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;3. If a car starts from A towards B with some velocity.&lt;br /&gt;Due to some problem in the engine after travelling 30km, the car goes with 4/5 th of its actual velocity&lt;br /&gt;The car reaches B 45 min later to the actual time.&lt;br /&gt;If the car engine fails ofter travelling 45km, the car reaches the destination B 36min late to the actual time&lt;br /&gt;What is the initial velocity of car and what is the distance between A and B in km&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Ans. 20 &amp;amp; 130.&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;4. A person has Rs 100/- in his pocket, he can as 25 pencils or 15 books.&lt;br /&gt;He kept 15% of the money for travelling expenses and purchased 5 pencils.&lt;br /&gt;So how many books he can purchase with the remaining money.&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;5. Ten questions on analogies.&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;eg: chief : tribe :: governer : state&lt;br /&gt;epaulette : shoulder :: tiara : head&lt;br /&gt;guttural : throat :: gastric : stomach&lt;br /&gt;inept : clever :: languid : active&lt;br /&gt;knife : butcher ::&lt;br /&gt;hammer : carpenter ::&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;6. The values of shares (in Rs).of A, B and C from January to June are as follows.&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Month&lt;br /&gt;A&lt;br /&gt;B&lt;br /&gt;C&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;January&lt;br /&gt;30&lt;br /&gt;60&lt;br /&gt;80&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;February&lt;br /&gt;35&lt;br /&gt;65&lt;br /&gt;85&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;March&lt;br /&gt;45&lt;br /&gt;75&lt;br /&gt;65&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;April&lt;br /&gt;40&lt;br /&gt;75&lt;br /&gt;82&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;May&lt;br /&gt;55&lt;br /&gt;75&lt;br /&gt;85&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;June&lt;br /&gt;50&lt;br /&gt;75&lt;br /&gt;80&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;i) During this period which share has undergone maximium fluctuation?&lt;br /&gt;ii) In which month it is possible to buy B and C selling A?&lt;br /&gt;iii) In which month the share values are very low?&lt;br /&gt;iv) By purchasing one share of A and 4 each of B and C in the beginning of the period,&lt;br /&gt;when shoudl these be sold to get maximum profit?&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;7. In a computer institute 9 languages can be taught.&lt;br /&gt;The module is of 6 months duration and of the six languages only one can be taught each month .&lt;br /&gt;In addition to that BASIC is always taught and should be in first month itself&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;WORD PERFECT is to be taught in the preceeding week of WORD STAR.&lt;br /&gt;FORTRAN can not be taught until COBAL is taught prior to that&lt;br /&gt;BINO, FIFO can never be taught in single module&lt;br /&gt;languages are BASIC, WORD STAR, WORD PERFECT, FORTRAN, COBAL, BINO, FIFO, LOTUS, C&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;i) If word star is in 3rd month , what could be in 6th month.&lt;br /&gt;ii) If COBAL is in the 2nd month and BINO in 6th month. FORTRAN will be taught in which month.&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;8. In a class, except 18 all are above 50 years.&lt;br /&gt;15 are below 50 years of age. How many people are there&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;(a) 30&lt;br /&gt;(b) 33&lt;br /&gt;(c) 36&lt;br /&gt;(d) none of these.&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Ans. (d)&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;9. A square plate of some size is cut at four corners. Equal squares of the same size are cut and is formed as open box.&lt;br /&gt;If this open box carries 128 ml of oil. What is the size of the side of the plate?&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;(a) 17&lt;br /&gt;(b) 14&lt;br /&gt;(c) 13&lt;br /&gt;(d) None of these&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;10. In a square, all the mid points are joined. The inner square is shaded.&lt;br /&gt;If the area of the square is A, what is the area of the shaded area?&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;11. Two questions on basic angles i.e given a circle, a few chords or diameter is drawn etc.&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;12. If the follwoing statements are given&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;@(a,b)= (a+b)/2&lt;br /&gt;/(a,b)= a/b&lt;br /&gt;*(a,b)= ab&lt;br /&gt;If a=1, b=2 then find&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;i) /(a,(@(a,b),*(a,b)))&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;ii) */(a,@(*(a,b)))&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;13. If the follwoing statements are given&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;(x#y) = x + y- xy&lt;br /&gt;(x*y) = (x + y)/2&lt;br /&gt;i) Find the values of x, y will satisfy this equation (x#y)#(x*y) &lt; (x#y) ii) Find the values of x, y will satisfy this equation (a*b)#(b*c)&lt; (a#b)*(b*c) 14. Export PS1 results in(PS1 pwd) a) primary prompt being your current directory b) primary prompt and secondary prompts being the current directory c) primary prompt prompt being your home directory d) primary prompt and secondary prompts being the home directory e) None of the above. 15. If you type in the command nohup sort employees &gt; list 2 &gt; error out &amp;amp;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;and log off ,the next time you log in, the output will be&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;a) in a file called list and the error will de typed in a file error out&lt;br /&gt;b) there will be no file called list or error out&lt;br /&gt;c) error will be logged in a file called list and o/p will be in error out&lt;br /&gt;d) you will not be allowed to log in&lt;br /&gt;e) none of the above&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;16. In UNIX a files i-node ......?&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Ans. Is a data structure that defines all specifications of a file like the file size,&lt;br /&gt;number of lines to a file, permissions etc.&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;17. The UNIX shell ....&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;a) does not come with the rest of the system&lt;br /&gt;b) forms the interface between the user and the kernal&lt;br /&gt;c) does not give any scope for programming&lt;br /&gt;d) deos not allow calling one program from with in another&lt;br /&gt;e) all of the above&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Ans. (b)&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;18. enum number { a= -1, b= 4,c,d,e}&lt;br /&gt;What is the value of e ?&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;(a) 7&lt;br /&gt;(b) 4&lt;br /&gt;(c) 5&lt;br /&gt;(d) 15&lt;br /&gt;(e) 3&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;19. The very first process created by the kernal that runs till the kernal process is halts is&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;a) init&lt;br /&gt;b) getty&lt;br /&gt;c) both (a) and (b)&lt;br /&gt;d) none of these&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Ans. (a)&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;20. Output of the following program is&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;main()&lt;br /&gt;{int i=0;&lt;br /&gt;for(i=0;i&lt;20;i++) c=&quot;-64;&quot; i=&quot;-32&quot; u =&quot;-16;&quot;&gt;i)&lt;br /&gt;{printf(&quot;pass1,&quot;);&lt;br /&gt;if(c&lt;u) x=&quot;(char&quot; g=&quot;string&quot; p=&quot;&#39;=&quot; temp=&quot;a;&quot; path=&quot;/bin&quot;&gt; and &gt;&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;a) do the same function&lt;br /&gt;b) differ : &gt; overwrites, while &gt;&gt; appends&lt;br /&gt;c) differ : &gt; is used for input while &gt;&gt; is used for output&lt;br /&gt;d) differ : &gt; write to any file while &gt;&gt; write only to standard output&lt;br /&gt;e) None of these&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Ans. (b)&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;35. The command grep first second third /usr/you/myfile&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;a) prints lines containing the words first, second or third from the file /usr/you/myfile&lt;br /&gt;b) searches for lines containing the pattern first in the files&lt;br /&gt;second, third, and /usr/you/myfile and prints them&lt;br /&gt;c) searches the files /usr/you/myfiel and third for lines containing the words first or second and prints them&lt;br /&gt;d) replaces the word first with the word second in the files third and /usr/you/myfile&lt;br /&gt;e) None of the above&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Ans. (b) &lt;/span&gt;</content><link rel='replies' type='application/atom+xml' href='http://dnapt.blogspot.com/feeds/732647018697788201/comments/default' title='Post Comments'/><link rel='replies' type='text/html' href='http://www.blogger.com/comment/fullpage/post/763783405666035016/732647018697788201' title='0 Comments'/><link rel='edit' type='application/atom+xml' href='http://www.blogger.com/feeds/763783405666035016/posts/default/732647018697788201'/><link rel='self' type='application/atom+xml' href='http://www.blogger.com/feeds/763783405666035016/posts/default/732647018697788201'/><link rel='alternate' type='text/html' href='http://dnapt.blogspot.com/2008/12/ibm-global.html' title='IBM Global'/><author><name>Maideen</name><uri>http://www.blogger.com/profile/10351205634803393070</uri><email>noreply@blogger.com</email><gd:image rel='http://schemas.google.com/g/2005#thumbnail' width='32' height='24' src='//blogger.googleusercontent.com/img/b/R29vZ2xl/AVvXsEgUy8BLT8xbJRwkv7V6ht2Zu64f4XW6Y9vekArXGqnVxdygSIhwCfynPO4BwKrvHa_ig6Vzlr5JH1pw8aFC1k_y5C_mt3jMk2T6sEAt3bvjdNsae1DzrPxLdhPj5ny73Q/s220/maideen.jpg'/></author><thr:total>0</thr:total></entry><entry><id>tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-763783405666035016.post-5914043480736475539</id><published>2008-12-04T05:28:00.000-08:00</published><updated>2008-12-04T05:29:56.173-08:00</updated><title type='text'>HCL Technologies</title><content type='html'>&lt;span style=&quot;color:#ff0000;&quot;&gt;HCL Technologies&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style=&quot;color:#cc6600;&quot;&gt;Section A&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;1. Which of the following involves context switch,&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;(a) system call&lt;br /&gt;(b) priviliged instruction&lt;br /&gt;(c) floating poitnt exception&lt;br /&gt;(d) all the above&lt;br /&gt;(e) none of the above&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Ans: (a)&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;2. In OST, terminal emulation is done in&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;(a) sessions layer&lt;br /&gt;(b) application layer&lt;br /&gt;(c) presentation layer&lt;br /&gt;(d) transport layer&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Ans: (b)&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;3. For a 25MHz processor , what is the time taken by the instruction which needs 3 clock cycles,&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;(a)120 nano secs&lt;br /&gt;(b)120 micro secs&lt;br /&gt;(c)75 nano secs&lt;br /&gt;(d)75 micro secs&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;4. For 1 MB memory, the number of address lines required,&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;(a)11&lt;br /&gt;(b)16&lt;br /&gt;(c)22&lt;br /&gt;(d) 24&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Ans. (b)&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;5. Semaphore is used for&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;(a) synchronization&lt;br /&gt;(b) dead-lock avoidence&lt;br /&gt;(c) box&lt;br /&gt;(d) none&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Ans. (a)&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;6. Which holds true for the following statement&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;class c: public A, public B&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;a) 2 member in class A, B should not have same name&lt;br /&gt;b) 2 member in class A, C should not have same name&lt;br /&gt;c) both&lt;br /&gt;d) none&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Ans. (a)&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;7. Question related to java&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;8. OLE is used in&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;a) inter connection in unix&lt;br /&gt;b) interconnection in WINDOWS&lt;br /&gt;c) interconnection in WINDOWS NT&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;9. Convert a given HEX number to OCTAL&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;10. Macros and function are related in what aspect?&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;(a)recursion&lt;br /&gt;(b)varying no of arguments&lt;br /&gt;(c)hypochecking&lt;br /&gt;(d)type declaration&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;11.Preproconia.. does not do which one of the following&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;(a) macro&lt;br /&gt;(b) conditional compliclation&lt;br /&gt;(c) in type checking&lt;br /&gt;(d) including load file&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Ans. (c)&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;12. Piggy backing is a technique for&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;a) Flow control&lt;br /&gt;b) Sequence&lt;br /&gt;c) Acknowledgement&lt;br /&gt;d) retransmition&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Ans. (c)&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;13. In signed magnitude notation what is the minimum value that can be represented with 8 bits&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;(a) -128&lt;br /&gt;(b) -255&lt;br /&gt;(c) -127&lt;br /&gt;(d) 0&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;14. There is an employer table with key fields as employer number data&lt;br /&gt;in every n&#39;th row are needed for a simple following queries will get required results.&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;(a) select A employee number from employee A , where exists from employee B where A employee no. &gt;= B&lt;br /&gt;employee having (count(*) mod n)=0&lt;br /&gt;(b) select employee number from employe A, employe B where A employe number&gt;=B employ number&lt;br /&gt;group by employee number having(count(*) mod n=0 )&lt;br /&gt;(c) both (a) &amp;amp; (b)&lt;br /&gt;(d) none of the above&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;15. Type duplicates of a row in a table customer with non uniform key field customer number you can see&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;a) delete from costomer where customer number exists( select distinct customer number from customer having count )&lt;br /&gt;b) delete customer a where customer number in b rowid&lt;br /&gt;c) delete customer a where custermor number in( select customer number from customer a, customer b )&lt;br /&gt;d) none of the above&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Section B&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;1. Given the following statement&lt;br /&gt;enum day = { jan = 1 ,feb=4, april, may}&lt;br /&gt;What is the value of may?&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;(a) 4&lt;br /&gt;(b) 5&lt;br /&gt;(c) 6&lt;br /&gt;(d) 11&lt;br /&gt;(e) None of the above&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;2. Find the output for the following C program&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;main&lt;br /&gt;{int x,j,k;&lt;br /&gt;j=k=6;x=2;&lt;br /&gt;x=j*k;&lt;br /&gt;printf(&quot;%d&quot;, x);&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;8. Find the output for the following C program&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;f=(x&gt;y)?x:y&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;a) f points to max of x and y&lt;br /&gt;b) f points to min of x and y&lt;br /&gt;c)error&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Ans. (a)&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;9. What is the sizeof(long int)&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;(a) 4 bytes&lt;br /&gt;(b) 2 bytes&lt;br /&gt;(c) compiler dependent&lt;br /&gt;(d) 8 bytes&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;10. Which of the function operator cannot be over loaded&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;(a) &lt;=&lt;br /&gt;(b) ?:&lt;br /&gt;(c) ==&lt;br /&gt;(d) *&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;11. Find the output for the following C program&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;main()&lt;br /&gt;{intx=2,y=6,z=6;&lt;br /&gt;x=y==z;&lt;br /&gt;printf(%d&quot;,x)&lt;br /&gt;}&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Section C (Programming Skills)&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Answer the questions based on the following program&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;STRUCT DOUBLELIST&lt;br /&gt;{ DOUBLE CLINKED&lt;br /&gt;INT DET; LIST VOID&lt;br /&gt;STRUCT PREVIOUS; (BE GIVEN AND A PROCEDURE TO DELETE)&lt;br /&gt;STRUCT NEW; (AN ELEMENT WILL BE GIVEN)&lt;br /&gt;}&lt;br /&gt;DELETE(STRUCT NODE)&lt;br /&gt;{NODE-PREV-NEXT NODE-NEXT;&lt;br /&gt;NODE-NEXT-PREV NODE-PREV;&lt;br /&gt;IF(NODE==HEAD)&lt;br /&gt;NODE&lt;br /&gt;}&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Q. In what case the prev was&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;(a) All cases&lt;br /&gt;(b) It does not work for the last element&lt;br /&gt;(c) It does not for the first element&lt;br /&gt;(d) None of these&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Answer the questions based on the following program&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;VOID FUNCTION(INT KK)&lt;br /&gt;{KK+=20;&lt;br /&gt;}&lt;br /&gt;VOID FUNCTION (INT K)&lt;br /&gt;INT MM,N=&amp;amp;M&lt;br /&gt;KN = K&lt;br /&gt;KN+-=10;&lt;br /&gt;}&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Q. What is the output of the following program&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;main()&lt;br /&gt;{ int var=25,varp;&lt;br /&gt;varp=&amp;var;&lt;br /&gt;varp p = 10;&lt;br /&gt;fnc(varp)&lt;br /&gt;printf(&quot;%d%d,var,varp);&lt;br /&gt;}&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;(a) 20,55&lt;br /&gt;(b) 35,35&lt;br /&gt;(c) 25,25&lt;br /&gt;(d)55,55&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Section D&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;1. a=2, b=3, c=6&lt;br /&gt;Find the value of c/(a+b)-(a+b)/c&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;2. What does the hexanumber E78 in radix 7.&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;(a) 12455&lt;br /&gt;(b) 14153&lt;br /&gt;(c) 14256&lt;br /&gt;(d) 13541&lt;br /&gt;(e) 131112&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Ans. (d)&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;3. 10 : 4 seconds :: ? : 6 minutes&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Ans. 900&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;4. Q is not equal to zero and k = (Q x n - s)/2.What is n?&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;(a) (2 x k + s)/Q&lt;br /&gt;(b) (2 x s x k)/Q&lt;br /&gt;(c) (2 x k - s)/Q&lt;br /&gt;(d) (2 x k + s x Q)/Q&lt;br /&gt;(e) (k + s)/Q&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;5. From the following statements determing the order of ranking&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;M has double the amount as D&lt;br /&gt;Y has 3 rupess more than half the amount of D&lt;br /&gt;Ans. Data insuffiecient&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Questions 6 - 10 are to be answered on the following data&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;A causes B or C, but not both&lt;br /&gt;F occurs only if B occurs&lt;br /&gt;D occurs if B or C occurs&lt;br /&gt;E occurs only if C occurs&lt;br /&gt;J occurs only if E or F occurs&lt;br /&gt;D causes G,H or both&lt;br /&gt;H occurs if E occurs&lt;br /&gt;G occurs if F occurs&lt;br /&gt;6. If A occurs which of the following must occurs&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;I. F and G&lt;br /&gt;II. E and H&lt;br /&gt;III. D&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;(a) I only&lt;br /&gt;(b) II only&lt;br /&gt;(c) III only&lt;br /&gt;(d) I,II, &amp;amp; III&lt;br /&gt;(e) I &amp;amp; II (or) II &amp;amp; III but not both&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Ans. (e)&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;7. If B occurs which must occur&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;(a) D&lt;br /&gt;(b) D and G&lt;br /&gt;(c) G and H&lt;br /&gt;(d) F and G&lt;br /&gt;(e) J&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Ans. (a)&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;8. If J occurs which must have occured&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;(a) E&lt;br /&gt;(b) either B or C&lt;br /&gt;(c) both E &amp;amp; F&lt;br /&gt;(d) B&lt;br /&gt;(e) both B &amp;amp; C&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Ans. (b)&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;9. Which may occurs as a result of cause not mentioned&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;I. D&lt;br /&gt;II. A&lt;br /&gt;III. F&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;(a) I only&lt;br /&gt;(b) II only&lt;br /&gt;(c) I &amp;amp; II&lt;br /&gt;(d) II &amp;amp; III&lt;br /&gt;(e) I,II &amp;amp; III&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Ans. (c)&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;10. E occurs which one cannot occurs&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;(a) A&lt;br /&gt;(b) F&lt;br /&gt;(c) D&lt;br /&gt;(d) C&lt;br /&gt;(e) J&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Ans. (b)&lt;br /&gt;&lt;/span&gt;</content><link rel='replies' type='application/atom+xml' href='http://dnapt.blogspot.com/feeds/5914043480736475539/comments/default' title='Post Comments'/><link rel='replies' type='text/html' href='http://www.blogger.com/comment/fullpage/post/763783405666035016/5914043480736475539' title='0 Comments'/><link rel='edit' type='application/atom+xml' href='http://www.blogger.com/feeds/763783405666035016/posts/default/5914043480736475539'/><link rel='self' type='application/atom+xml' href='http://www.blogger.com/feeds/763783405666035016/posts/default/5914043480736475539'/><link rel='alternate' type='text/html' href='http://dnapt.blogspot.com/2008/12/hcl-technologies.html' title='HCL Technologies'/><author><name>Maideen</name><uri>http://www.blogger.com/profile/10351205634803393070</uri><email>noreply@blogger.com</email><gd:image rel='http://schemas.google.com/g/2005#thumbnail' width='32' height='24' src='//blogger.googleusercontent.com/img/b/R29vZ2xl/AVvXsEgUy8BLT8xbJRwkv7V6ht2Zu64f4XW6Y9vekArXGqnVxdygSIhwCfynPO4BwKrvHa_ig6Vzlr5JH1pw8aFC1k_y5C_mt3jMk2T6sEAt3bvjdNsae1DzrPxLdhPj5ny73Q/s220/maideen.jpg'/></author><thr:total>0</thr:total></entry><entry><id>tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-763783405666035016.post-6568465032492241929</id><published>2008-12-04T05:26:00.000-08:00</published><updated>2008-12-04T05:27:54.495-08:00</updated><title type='text'>Cognizant Technology Solutions (CTS)</title><content type='html'>&lt;span style=&quot;color:#3333ff;&quot;&gt;Cognizant Technology Solutions (CTS)&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style=&quot;color:#336666;&quot;&gt;This is only a sample paper. We are not providing you with all the questions - just some questions to give you a general idea of the test pattern.&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;SECTION-1:&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Find the next in the sequence:&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;1. BC CE EG GK ?&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;a)KN&lt;br /&gt;b)KU&lt;br /&gt;c)KM&lt;br /&gt;d)None&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;2. AA AB BC CE?&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;a)EG&lt;br /&gt;b)EH&lt;br /&gt;c)EI&lt;br /&gt;d)None&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;3. AB EF JK QR ?&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;a)YZ&lt;br /&gt;b)ZA&lt;br /&gt;c)AB&lt;br /&gt;d)None&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;4.ACD EGL IKT MOB?&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;a)QST&lt;br /&gt;b)QSZ&lt;br /&gt;c)QSY&lt;br /&gt;d)None&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;5.AC CG GO OE?&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;a)EJ&lt;br /&gt;b)EI&lt;br /&gt;c)EL&lt;br /&gt;d)None&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;6.AE BH CM DU?&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;a)EH&lt;br /&gt;b)EZ&lt;br /&gt;c) EB&lt;br /&gt;d)None&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;7. AD DP PL LV&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;a)VS&lt;br /&gt;b)VK&lt;br /&gt;c)VI&lt;br /&gt;d)None&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;8. SE QU EN TI?&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;a)CN&lt;br /&gt;b)BM&lt;br /&gt;c)AI or AZ&lt;br /&gt;d)None&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;SECTION-II:&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Find the values for the following problem:&lt;br /&gt;f(X)= 2X-1 + f(X-1) if X is not equal to zeroandiff(X=0)=0&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;9. Value of f(5)&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;a)15&lt;br /&gt;b)24&lt;br /&gt;c)22&lt;br /&gt;d)None&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;10. Value of f(f(2))&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;11. Value of f(16)- f(15)&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;12. Value of f(16)+f(15)-480&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;13. If f(f(X))=81 then the value of X=?&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;14. If f(X)=4f(X-1) then the value of X=?&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;15.If f(X)= f(X-1)+f(X-2) for X&gt;1 then X= ?&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;16. If f(X)-f(X-1)=f(X-8) for X&gt;5 then X=&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;SECTION -III:&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;In the following questions a &#39;word&#39; is given which may not have any meaning.Find differnet possible words or palindromes for the word as per the question.&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;For the following find no of distinct words that can be formed.&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;17. TYGHHTT&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;a).420&lt;br /&gt;b)1540&lt;br /&gt;c)840&lt;br /&gt;d)None&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;18. TYGHHTY&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;19. TYGHHTT&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;20. TYGHHTT&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;21. TYGHASD&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;22. TYGHHTY&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Find the number of possible palindromes for following&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;23. TYGHHTY&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;24. TYHHHTYH.&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;SECTION-IV:&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;25 to 32 are based on the figures. You have to analyse them and find the odd one out.&lt;br /&gt;Five figures will be given out of which one is not correct.&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Refer R.S Agarwal&#39;s book on Analytical Reasoning &amp;amp; TMHs Quantitative ability book by Edgar Thorpe.&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;SECTION -V:&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;For following first find out the anagram and then note the corresponding meaning.&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;33.TABLET&lt;br /&gt;Hint: anagram means first u arrange the letters in correct order like TABLET===BATTLE . So ans is FIGHT&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;34.RUGGED&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;35.GORE.&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;36.STASSI.&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;For all above choices are.&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;a)resentment&lt;br /&gt;b)fight&lt;br /&gt;c)help&lt;br /&gt;d)monster&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;37. ENFOLD&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;38. LAMB&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;39. RECEDE.&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;40. PLEASE.&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;For all the above 4 choices are same&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;a)cuddle&lt;br /&gt;b)sleeping&lt;br /&gt;c)proclamination&lt;br /&gt;d)ointment. &lt;/span&gt;</content><link rel='replies' type='application/atom+xml' href='http://dnapt.blogspot.com/feeds/6568465032492241929/comments/default' title='Post Comments'/><link rel='replies' type='text/html' href='http://www.blogger.com/comment/fullpage/post/763783405666035016/6568465032492241929' title='0 Comments'/><link rel='edit' type='application/atom+xml' href='http://www.blogger.com/feeds/763783405666035016/posts/default/6568465032492241929'/><link rel='self' type='application/atom+xml' href='http://www.blogger.com/feeds/763783405666035016/posts/default/6568465032492241929'/><link rel='alternate' type='text/html' href='http://dnapt.blogspot.com/2008/12/cognizant-technology-solutions-cts_04.html' title='Cognizant Technology Solutions (CTS)'/><author><name>Maideen</name><uri>http://www.blogger.com/profile/10351205634803393070</uri><email>noreply@blogger.com</email><gd:image rel='http://schemas.google.com/g/2005#thumbnail' width='32' height='24' src='//blogger.googleusercontent.com/img/b/R29vZ2xl/AVvXsEgUy8BLT8xbJRwkv7V6ht2Zu64f4XW6Y9vekArXGqnVxdygSIhwCfynPO4BwKrvHa_ig6Vzlr5JH1pw8aFC1k_y5C_mt3jMk2T6sEAt3bvjdNsae1DzrPxLdhPj5ny73Q/s220/maideen.jpg'/></author><thr:total>0</thr:total></entry><entry><id>tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-763783405666035016.post-678119045799153751</id><published>2008-12-04T05:25:00.000-08:00</published><updated>2008-12-04T05:26:52.779-08:00</updated><title type='text'>Analogies</title><content type='html'>&lt;span style=&quot;color:#cc0000;&quot;&gt;Analogies &lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style=&quot;color:#009900;&quot;&gt;1. slur : speech : : smudge :?&lt;br /&gt;Ans. writing&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;2. epaulet : shoulder : : ring :?&lt;br /&gt;Ans.finger&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;3. vernacular : place : : fingerprint : ?&lt;br /&gt;Ans.identical&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Opposites&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Q. corpulent&lt;br /&gt;Ans: emaciated&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Q. officious&lt;br /&gt;Ans: pragmate&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Q. dextrous&lt;br /&gt;Ans: clumsy&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;The following sentences are broken into 4 sections- A, B, C, D&lt;br /&gt;Choose the part which has a mistake&lt;br /&gt;Mark (E) if you find no mistake.&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Q.A)psychologists point out that B)there are human processes C)which does not involve D) the use of words&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Ans. (C) which does not involve (do)&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Q.A)jack ordered for B)two plates of chicken C)and a glass D)of water&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Ans. (A)jack ordered for&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;The following is a group of questions is based on a passage or a set of conditions for each question.&lt;br /&gt;Select the best answer choice given.&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;(i). If it is fobidden by law if the object of agreement is the doing of an act,&lt;br /&gt;that is forbidden by law the agreement is void.&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;(ii). If it is of the nature that,it would defeat the provision of any law&lt;br /&gt;is the agreement is void.if the object of agreement is such that thing got&lt;br /&gt;directly forbidden by law it would defeat the provision of statuary law.&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;(iii). If the object of agreement is fraddulent it is void.&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;(iv). An object of agreement is void if it involves or implies to the personnal property of another.&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;(v). An object of agreement is void where the constant regards as ignored.&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;(vi). An object of agreement is void where the constant regards is as opposed to public policy.&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Q. An algorithm follws a six step process za,zb,zc,zd,ze,zf, it is governed by the following&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;(i) zd should follow ze&lt;br /&gt;(ii) the first may be za,zd or zf&lt;br /&gt;(iii) zb and zc have to be performed after zd&lt;br /&gt;(iv) zc must be immediately after zb&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Q. If za is the first set zd must be&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;a) 3rd&lt;br /&gt;b) 5th&lt;br /&gt;c) 2nd&lt;br /&gt;d) 4th&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Q. If zb must follow za then za can be&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;a) third or fourth&lt;br /&gt;b) first or second&lt;br /&gt;c) can not be third&lt;br /&gt;d) fouth or fifth&lt;br /&gt;e) none&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Q. If ze is third term the number of different operations possible are&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;The following questions are based on the given statements&lt;br /&gt;Ravi plants six seperate saplings -- x,y,z,w,u,v in rows no 1 to 6 ,according to the follwing conditions&lt;br /&gt;He must plant x before y and u&lt;br /&gt;He must plant y and w&lt;br /&gt;The third has to be z&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Q. Which of the following is acceptable&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;a) xuywzv&lt;br /&gt;b) xvzyuw&lt;br /&gt;c) zuyxwv&lt;br /&gt;d) zvxuwy&lt;br /&gt;e) wyzuvx&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Q. Which of the following is true&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;a) z before v&lt;br /&gt;b) z before x&lt;br /&gt;c) w before u&lt;br /&gt;d) y before u&lt;br /&gt;e) x before w&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Q. If he plants v first, then which can be planted second&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;a) x&lt;br /&gt;b) y&lt;br /&gt;c) z&lt;br /&gt;d) w&lt;br /&gt;e) u&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Q. Which of the following describes a correct combination of sapling and row?&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;a) x,3&lt;br /&gt;b) y,6&lt;br /&gt;c) z,1&lt;br /&gt;d) w,2&lt;br /&gt;e) u,6&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Q. If he plants b 6th which would be planted first and second&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;a) x and w&lt;br /&gt;b) x and y&lt;br /&gt;c)y and x&lt;br /&gt;d)w and z&lt;br /&gt;e) w and u&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Q. If he plants w before u and after v he should plant w at&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;a) first&lt;br /&gt;b) second&lt;br /&gt;c) fourth&lt;br /&gt;d) fifth&lt;br /&gt;e) sixth&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Q. At a certain moment a watch shows 2 min lag although it is running fast.&lt;br /&gt;If it showed a 3 min lag at that moment, but also gains by 1/2 min more a day than its current speed&lt;br /&gt;it would show the true time one day sooner than it usually does.&lt;br /&gt;How many mins does the watch gain per day.&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;a).2&lt;br /&gt;b).5&lt;br /&gt;c).6&lt;br /&gt;d).4&lt;br /&gt;e).75&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Q. In 400m race A gives B a start of 7 sec and beats him by 24 sec.&lt;br /&gt;In another race A beats B by 10 sec.the speeds are in the ratio&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;a)8:7&lt;br /&gt;b)7:6&lt;br /&gt;c)10:8&lt;br /&gt;d)6:8&lt;br /&gt;e)12:10&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Q. 3x+4y=10&lt;br /&gt;x3 + y3=6&lt;br /&gt;What is the minimum value of 3x+11y=?&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Q. There are 600 tennis players&lt;br /&gt;4% wear wrist band on one wrist&lt;br /&gt;Of the remaining, 25% wear wrist bands on both hands&lt;br /&gt;How many players don&#39;t wear a wrist band?&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Ans. 432&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Q. Three types of tea the a,b,c costs Rs. 95/kg,100/kg and70/kg respectively.&lt;br /&gt;How many kgs of each should be blended to produce 100 kg of mixture worth Rs.90/kg,&lt;br /&gt;given that the quntities of band c are equal&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;a)70,15,15&lt;br /&gt;b)50,25,25&lt;br /&gt;c)60,20,20&lt;br /&gt;d)40,30,30&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Ans. (b)&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Q. Two distinct no&#39;s are taken from 1,2,3,4......28&lt;br /&gt;Find the probability that their sum is less than 13 &lt;/span&gt;</content><link rel='replies' type='application/atom+xml' href='http://dnapt.blogspot.com/feeds/678119045799153751/comments/default' title='Post Comments'/><link rel='replies' type='text/html' href='http://www.blogger.com/comment/fullpage/post/763783405666035016/678119045799153751' title='0 Comments'/><link rel='edit' type='application/atom+xml' href='http://www.blogger.com/feeds/763783405666035016/posts/default/678119045799153751'/><link rel='self' type='application/atom+xml' href='http://www.blogger.com/feeds/763783405666035016/posts/default/678119045799153751'/><link rel='alternate' type='text/html' href='http://dnapt.blogspot.com/2008/12/analogies.html' title='Analogies'/><author><name>Maideen</name><uri>http://www.blogger.com/profile/10351205634803393070</uri><email>noreply@blogger.com</email><gd:image rel='http://schemas.google.com/g/2005#thumbnail' width='32' height='24' src='//blogger.googleusercontent.com/img/b/R29vZ2xl/AVvXsEgUy8BLT8xbJRwkv7V6ht2Zu64f4XW6Y9vekArXGqnVxdygSIhwCfynPO4BwKrvHa_ig6Vzlr5JH1pw8aFC1k_y5C_mt3jMk2T6sEAt3bvjdNsae1DzrPxLdhPj5ny73Q/s220/maideen.jpg'/></author><thr:total>0</thr:total></entry><entry><id>tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-763783405666035016.post-244475519033634088</id><published>2008-12-04T05:24:00.000-08:00</published><updated>2008-12-04T05:25:44.765-08:00</updated><title type='text'>Cognizant Technology Solutions (CTS)</title><content type='html'>&lt;span style=&quot;font-size:130%;color:#660000;&quot;&gt;Cognizant Technology Solutions (CTS)&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style=&quot;color:#ffcc66;&quot;&gt;This is only a sample paper. We are not providing you with all the questions - just some questions to give you a general idea of the test pattern.&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;SECTION I - 8 questions based on series.&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;1. These questions involve interchange of letters in a word at particular locations and also interchanging letters adjacent to those particular locations.Certain other conditions may also be given&lt;br /&gt;For eg.&lt;br /&gt;Let the word be ABBAABA&lt;br /&gt;If we apply 25 on this, it means we have to interchange the letters at positions 2 and 5, also we have to change the letters adjacent to positions 2 and 5 i.e.from A to B and B to A.&lt;br /&gt;A B B A A B after Step 1 i.e interchange of 2 and 5 becomes AABABB&lt;br /&gt;Now change adjacent elements of 2 and 5...finally answer becomes&lt;br /&gt;Ans: B A A B B A&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Questions 1-5 are based on the pattern with changed numbers as described above&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Questions 6-8 are of the following type&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;To get AAABBD from BBBAAA what number should be applied:-&lt;br /&gt;a) 25&lt;br /&gt;b) 34&lt;br /&gt;c) 25 &amp;amp; 34&lt;br /&gt;d) none&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;SECTION II&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;1. Given the following functions&lt;br /&gt;(1) f(n a b c ) = ac if n=1&lt;br /&gt;(2) f(n a b c) = f( n-1 a c b) + f( 1 a b c) + f( n-1 b a c ) if n &gt; 1&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Then what is the value f( 2 a b c ) = ?&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Ans: f( 2 a c b ) = ab + ac + bc.&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;2. Similar question on functions.&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;3. [ Based on the function in the first question] For the function f( 4 a b c ) the number of terms is...?&lt;br /&gt;Hint f( 4 a b c ) = f( 3 a c b ) + f( 1 a b c ) + f( 3 b a c ) etc.&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;4. What is the value of the function f( 5 a b c ) = ?&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;SECTION III&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Permutations and Combinations.&lt;br /&gt;8 Questions.&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;1. r = number of flags;n = number of poles;&lt;br /&gt;Any number of flags can be accommodated on any single pole.&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;1)r=5,n=5 The no. of ways the flags can be arranged ?&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Questions 2-5 are based on the above pattern&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;6. r = 5 n = 3 . If first pole has 2 flags, third pole has 1 flag&lt;br /&gt;How many ways can the remaining be arranged?&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Questions 7.&amp;amp; 8. are similar to Question 6.&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;SECTION IV&lt;br /&gt;Question consisting of figures - Pattern-matching type.&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Refer R.S Agarwal&#39;s book on Analytical Reasoning &amp;amp; TMHs Quantitative ability book by Edgar Thorpe.&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;SECTION V&lt;br /&gt;In this section first part of compound word is given. Select meaning of the second part from the choice given:&lt;br /&gt;1. Swan&lt;br /&gt;2. Swans&lt;br /&gt;3. Fool&lt;br /&gt;4. Fools&lt;br /&gt;5. Stare&lt;br /&gt;6. Lady&lt;br /&gt;For all above 4 choices are given.....&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Eg. Swan ---&gt; Swansong (compound word)&lt;br /&gt;a) category b) music c) television d) none&lt;br /&gt;Ans: Swansong is compound word. But song is not given as an option. so (b) music is the answer. &lt;/span&gt;</content><link rel='replies' type='application/atom+xml' href='http://dnapt.blogspot.com/feeds/244475519033634088/comments/default' title='Post Comments'/><link rel='replies' type='text/html' href='http://www.blogger.com/comment/fullpage/post/763783405666035016/244475519033634088' title='0 Comments'/><link rel='edit' type='application/atom+xml' href='http://www.blogger.com/feeds/763783405666035016/posts/default/244475519033634088'/><link rel='self' type='application/atom+xml' href='http://www.blogger.com/feeds/763783405666035016/posts/default/244475519033634088'/><link rel='alternate' type='text/html' href='http://dnapt.blogspot.com/2008/12/cognizant-technology-solutions-cts.html' title='Cognizant Technology Solutions (CTS)'/><author><name>Maideen</name><uri>http://www.blogger.com/profile/10351205634803393070</uri><email>noreply@blogger.com</email><gd:image rel='http://schemas.google.com/g/2005#thumbnail' width='32' height='24' src='//blogger.googleusercontent.com/img/b/R29vZ2xl/AVvXsEgUy8BLT8xbJRwkv7V6ht2Zu64f4XW6Y9vekArXGqnVxdygSIhwCfynPO4BwKrvHa_ig6Vzlr5JH1pw8aFC1k_y5C_mt3jMk2T6sEAt3bvjdNsae1DzrPxLdhPj5ny73Q/s220/maideen.jpg'/></author><thr:total>0</thr:total></entry><entry><id>tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-763783405666035016.post-8061126492693481804</id><published>2008-12-04T05:22:00.000-08:00</published><updated>2008-12-04T05:23:55.111-08:00</updated><title type='text'>ANALYTICAL REASONING SECTION</title><content type='html'>&lt;span style=&quot;color:#ff0000;&quot;&gt;ANALYTICAL REASONING SECTION&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style=&quot;color:#3333ff;&quot;&gt;Directions for questions 1-5: The questions are based on the information given below&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;There are six steps that lead from the first to the second floor. No two people can be on the same step&lt;br /&gt;Mr. A is two steps below Mr. C&lt;br /&gt;Mr. B is a step next to Mr. D&lt;br /&gt;Only one step is vacant ( No one standing on that step )&lt;br /&gt;Denote the first step by step 1 and second step by step 2 etc.&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;1. If Mr. A is on the first step, Which of the following is true?&lt;br /&gt;(a) Mr. B is on the second step&lt;br /&gt;(b) Mr. C is on the fourth step.&lt;br /&gt;(c) A person Mr. E, could be on the third step&lt;br /&gt;(d) Mr. D is on higher step than Mr. C.&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Ans: (d)&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;2. If Mr. E was on the third step &amp;amp; Mr. B was on a higher step than Mr. E which step must be vacant&lt;br /&gt;(a) step 1&lt;br /&gt;(b) step 2&lt;br /&gt;(c) step 4&lt;br /&gt;(d) step 5&lt;br /&gt;(e) step 6&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Ans: (a)&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;3. If Mr. B was on step 1, which step could A be on?&lt;br /&gt;(a) 2&amp;amp;e only&lt;br /&gt;(b) 3&amp;amp;5 only&lt;br /&gt;(c) 3&amp;amp;4 only&lt;br /&gt;(d) 4&amp;amp;5 only&lt;br /&gt;(e) 2&amp;amp;4 only&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Ans: (c)&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;4. If there were two steps between the step that A was standing and the step that B was standing on, and A was on a higher step than D , A must be on step&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;(a) 2&lt;br /&gt;(b) 3&lt;br /&gt;(c) 4&lt;br /&gt;(d) 5&lt;br /&gt;(e) 6&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Ans: (c)&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;5. Which of the following is false&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;i. B&amp;amp;D can be both on odd-numbered steps in one configuration&lt;br /&gt;ii. In a particular configuration A and C must either both an odd numbered steps or both an even-numbered steps&lt;br /&gt;iii. A person E can be on a step next to the vacant step.&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;(a) i only&lt;br /&gt;(b) ii only&lt;br /&gt;(c) iii only&lt;br /&gt;(d) both i and iii&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Ans: (c)&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Directions for questions 6-9: The questions are based on the information given below&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Six swimmers A, B, C, D, E, F compete in a race. The outcome is as follows.&lt;br /&gt;i. B does not win.&lt;br /&gt;ii. Only two swimmers separate E &amp;amp; D&lt;br /&gt;iii. A is behind D &amp;amp; E&lt;br /&gt;iv. B is ahead of E , with one swimmer intervening&lt;br /&gt;v. F is a head of D&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;6. Who stood fifth in the race ?&lt;br /&gt;(a) A&lt;br /&gt;(b) B&lt;br /&gt;(c) C&lt;br /&gt;(d) D&lt;br /&gt;(e) E&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Ans: (e)&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;7. How many swimmers seperate A and F ?&lt;br /&gt;(a) 1&lt;br /&gt;(b) 2&lt;br /&gt;(c) 3&lt;br /&gt;(d) 4&lt;br /&gt;(e) cannot be determined&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Ans: (d)&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;8. The swimmer between C &amp;amp; E is&lt;br /&gt;(a) none&lt;br /&gt;(b) F&lt;br /&gt;(c) D&lt;br /&gt;(d) B&lt;br /&gt;(e) A&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Ans: (a)&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;9. If the end of the race, swimmer D is disqualified by the Judges then swimmer B finishes in which place&lt;br /&gt;(a) 1&lt;br /&gt;(b) 2&lt;br /&gt;(c) 3&lt;br /&gt;(d) 4&lt;br /&gt;(e) 5&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Ans: (b)&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Directions for questions 10-14: The questions are based on the information given below&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Five houses lettered A,B,C,D, &amp;amp; E are built in a row next to each other. The houses are lined up in the order A,B,C,D, &amp;amp; E. Each of the five houses has a colored chimney. The roof and chimney of each housemust be painted as follows.&lt;br /&gt;i. The roof must be painted either green,red ,or yellow.&lt;br /&gt;ii. The chimney must be painted either white, black, or red.&lt;br /&gt;iii. No house may have the same color chimney as the color of roof.&lt;br /&gt;iv. No house may use any of the same colors that the every next house uses.&lt;br /&gt;v. House E has a green roof.&lt;br /&gt;vi. House B has a red roof and a black chimney&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;10. Which of the following is true ?&lt;br /&gt;(a) At least two houses have black chimney.&lt;br /&gt;(b) At least two houses have red roofs.&lt;br /&gt;(c) At least two houses have white chimneys&lt;br /&gt;(d) At least two houses have green roofs&lt;br /&gt;(e) At least two houses have yellow roofs&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Ans: (c)&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;11. Which must be false ?&lt;br /&gt;(a) House A has a yellow roof&lt;br /&gt;(b) House A &amp;amp; C have different color chimney&lt;br /&gt;(c) House D has a black chimney&lt;br /&gt;(d) House E has a white chimney&lt;br /&gt;(e) House B&amp;amp;D have the same color roof.&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Ans: (b)&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;12. If house C has a yellow roof. Which must be true.&lt;br /&gt;(a) House E has a white chimney&lt;br /&gt;(b) House E has a black chimney&lt;br /&gt;(c) House E has a red chimney&lt;br /&gt;(d) House D has a red chimney&lt;br /&gt;(e) House C has a black chimney&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Ans: (a)&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;13. Which possible combinations of roof &amp;amp; chimney can house&lt;br /&gt;I. A red roof 7 a black chimney&lt;br /&gt;II. A yellow roof &amp;amp; a red chimney&lt;br /&gt;III. A yellow roof &amp;amp; a black chimney&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;(a) I only&lt;br /&gt;(b) II only&lt;br /&gt;(c) III only&lt;br /&gt;(d) I &amp;amp; II only&lt;br /&gt;(e) I&amp;amp;II&amp;amp;III&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Ans: (e)&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;14. What is the maximum total number of green roofs for houses&lt;br /&gt;(a) 1&lt;br /&gt;(b) 2&lt;br /&gt;(c) 3&lt;br /&gt;(d) 4&lt;br /&gt;(e) 5&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;NOTE: The questions from 15-27 are multiple choice in the paper&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;15. There are 5 red shoes, 4 green shoes. If one draw randomly a shoe what is the probability of getting a red shoe&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Ans 5c1/ 9c1&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;16. What is the selling price of a car? If the cost of the car is Rs.60 and a profit of 10% over selling price is earned&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Ans: Rs 66/-&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;17. 1/3 of girls , 1/2 of boys go to canteen .What factor and total number of classmates go to canteen.&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Ans: Cannot be determined.&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;18. The price of a product is reduced by 30% . By what percentage should it be increased to make it 100%&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Ans: 42.857%&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;19. There is a square of side 6cm . A circle is inscribed inside the square. Find the ratio of the area of circle to square.&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Ans. 11/14&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;20. There are two candles of equal lengths and of different thickness. The thicker one lasts of six hours. The thinner 2 hours less than the thicker one. Ramesh lights the two candles at the same time. When he went to bed he saw the thicker one is twice the length of the thinner one. How long ago did Ramesh light the two candles .&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Ans: 3 hours.&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;21. If M/N = 6/5,then 3M+2N = ?&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;22. If p/q = 5/4 , then 2p+q= ?&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;23. If PQRST is a parallelogram what it the ratio of triangle PQS &amp;amp; parallelogram PQRST .&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Ans: 1:2&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;24. The cost of an item is Rs 12.60. If the profit is 10% over selling price what is the selling price ?&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Ans: Rs 13.86/-&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;25. There are 6 red shoes &amp;amp; 4 green shoes . If two of red shoes are drawn what is the probability of getting red shoes&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Ans: 6c2/10c2&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;26. To 15 lts of water containing 20% alcohol, we add 5 lts of pure water. What is % alcohol.&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Ans : 15%&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;27. A worker is paid Rs.20/- for a full days work. He works 1,1/3,2/3,1/8.3/4 days in a week. What is the total amount paid for that worker ?&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Ans : 57.50&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;28. If the value of x lies between 0 &amp;amp; 1 which of the following is the largest?&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;(a) x&lt;br /&gt;(b) x2&lt;br /&gt;(c) -x&lt;br /&gt;(d) 1/x&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Ans : (d)&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;DATA SUFFICIENCY SECTION&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Directions : For questions in this section mark&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;(a) If condition (i) alone is sufficient&lt;br /&gt;(b) If condition (ii) alone is sufficient&lt;br /&gt;(c) If both conditions together are sufficient&lt;br /&gt;(d) If condition (i) alone &amp;amp; (ii) alone are sufficient&lt;br /&gt;(e) information not sufficient&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;1. A man 6 feet tall is standing near a light on the top of a pole What is the length of the shadow cast by the man.&lt;br /&gt;(i) The pole is 18 feet high&lt;br /&gt;(ii) The man is 12 feet from the pole&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Ans: (c)&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;2. Two pipes A and B emptied into a reservoir , pipe A can fill the reservoir in 30 minutes by itself. How long it will take for pipe A and pipe B together to fill up the reservoir.&lt;br /&gt;(i) By itself, pipe B can fill up the reservoir in 20 minutes&lt;br /&gt;(ii) Pipe B has a larger cross-sectional area than pipe A&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Ans: (a)&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;3. K is an integer. Is K is divisible by 12&lt;br /&gt;(i) K is divisible by 4&lt;br /&gt;(ii) K is divisible by 3&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Ans: (c)&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;4. What is the distance from A to B&lt;br /&gt;(i) A is 15 miles from C&lt;br /&gt;(2) C is 25 miles from B&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Ans: (e)&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;5. Was Melissa Brown&#39;s novel published?&lt;br /&gt;(i). If Melissa Brown&#39;s novel was published she would receive atleast $1000 in royalities during 1978&lt;br /&gt;(ii). Melissa Brown&#39;s income for 1978 was over $1000&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Ans: (e)&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;6. Does every bird fly?&lt;br /&gt;(i) Tigers do not fly.&lt;br /&gt;(ii) Ostriches do not fly&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Ans: (b)&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;7. How much does John weigh? Jim weighs 200 pounds.&lt;br /&gt;(i) Toms weight plus Moes weight equal to John&#39;s weight.&lt;br /&gt;(ii) John&#39;s weight plus Moe&#39;s weight equal to Twice Tom&#39;s weight.&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Ans: (c)&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;8. Is the figure ABCD is a rectangle if&lt;br /&gt;(i) angle ABC=90(degrees)&lt;br /&gt;(ii) AB=CD&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;9. Find x+2y&lt;br /&gt;(i). x+y=10&lt;br /&gt;(ii). 2x+4y=20&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Ans: (b)&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;10. Is angle BAC is a right angle&lt;br /&gt;(i) AB=2BC&lt;br /&gt;(2) BC=1.5AC&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Ans: (e)&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;11. Is x greater than y&lt;br /&gt;(i) x=2k&lt;br /&gt;(ii) k=2y&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Ans: (e)&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;12. A piece of string 6 feet long is cut into three smaller pieces. How long is the longest of the three pieces?&lt;br /&gt;(i). Two pieces are the same length.&lt;br /&gt;(ii) One piece is 3 feet 2 inches lone&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Ans: (b)&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;13. How many rolls of wall paper are necessary to cover the walls of a room whose floor and ceiling are rectangles 12 feet wide and 15 feet long&lt;br /&gt;(i) A roll of paper covers 20 sq feet&lt;br /&gt;(ii) There are no windows in the walls&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Ans: (e)&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;14. x and y are integers that are both less than 10. Is x&gt;y?&lt;br /&gt;(i). x is a multiple of 3&lt;br /&gt;(ii). y is a multiple of 2&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Ans: (e)&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;15. Fifty students have signed up for atleast one of the courses GERMAN &amp;amp; ENGLISH, how many of the 50 students are taking GERMANI but not ENGLISH?&lt;br /&gt;(i). 16 students are taking GERMANI &amp;amp; ENGLISH&lt;br /&gt;(ii). The number of students taking ENGLISH but not GERMANI is the same as the number of students taking GERMAN&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Ans: (c)&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;16. Is ABCD is a square ?&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;A&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;B&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;X&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;C&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;D&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;(i) AD = AB&lt;br /&gt;(ii). x=90(degres)&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Ans: (e)&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;17. How much card board will it take to make a rectangular box with a lid whose base has length 7 inches.&lt;br /&gt;(i). The width of the box 5 inches&lt;br /&gt;(ii). The height of the box will be 4 inches&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Ans: (c)&lt;br /&gt;.&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;18. Did ABC company made profit in 1980?&lt;br /&gt;(i) ABC company made a profit in 1979.&lt;br /&gt;(ii) ABC company made a profit in 1981.&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Ans: (e)&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;19. How much is Janes salary?&lt;br /&gt;(i). Janes salary is 70% of John&#39;s salary&lt;br /&gt;(ii). Johns salary is 50% of Mary&#39;s salary&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Ans: (e)&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;20. Is x&gt;1&lt;br /&gt;(i) x+y=2&lt;br /&gt;(ii) y&lt;0 y =&quot;24&quot; ac=&quot;CB&quot; cb2=&quot;AB2&quot;&gt; 1 ? If x &amp;amp; y are both positive&lt;br /&gt;(i) x is less than 1&lt;br /&gt;(ii) y is greater than 1&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Ans: (e)&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;27. Is it a Rhombus&lt;br /&gt;(i) All four sides are equal&lt;br /&gt;(ii) Total internal angle is 360&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Ans: (e)&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;28. How many books are in the book shelf&lt;br /&gt;(i) The book shelf is 12 feet long&lt;br /&gt;(ii). The average weight of each book is 1.2 pound&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Ans: (e)&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;29. What is the area of the circle?&lt;br /&gt;(i) Radius r is given&lt;br /&gt;(ii) Perimeter is 3 times the area&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Ans: (a)&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;ARITHMETIC SECTION&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;1. If the total distance of a journey is 120 km .If one goes by 60 kmph and comes back at 40kmph what is the average speed during the journey?&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Ans: 48kmph&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;2. A school has 30% students from Maharashtra .Out of these 20% are Bombey students. Find the total percentage of Bombay?&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Ans: 6%&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;3. An equilateral triangle of sides 3 inch each is given. How many equilateral triangles of side 1 inch can be formed from it?&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Ans: 9&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;4. If A/B = 3/5,then 15A = ?&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Ans : 9B&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;5. Each side of a rectangle is increased by 100% .By what percentage does the area increase?&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Ans : 300%&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;6. Perimeter of the back wheel = 9 feet, front wheel = 7 feet on a certain distance, the front wheel gets 10 revolutions more than the back wheel .What is the distance?&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Ans : 315 feet.&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;7. Perimeter of front wheel =30, back wheel = 20. If front wheel revolves 240 times. How many revolutions will the back wheel take?&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Ans: 360 times&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;8. 20% of a 6 litre solution and 60% of 4 litre solution are mixed. What percentage of the mixture of solution&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Ans: 36%&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;9. City A&#39;s population is 68000, decreasing at a rate of 80 people per year. City B having population 42000 is increasing at a rate of 120 people per year. In how many years both the cities will have same population?&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Ans: 130 years&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;10. Two cars are 15 kms apart. One is turning at a speed of 50kmph and the other at 40kmph . How much time will it take for the two cars to meet?&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Ans: 3/2 hours&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;11. A person wants to buy 3 paise and 5 paise stamps costing exactly one rupee. If he buys which of the following number of stamps he won&#39;t able to buy 3 paise stamps.&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Ans: 9&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;12. There are 12 boys and 15 girls, How many different dancing groups can be formed with 2 boys and 3 girls.&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;13. Which of the following fractions is less than 1/3&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;(a) 22/62&lt;br /&gt;(b) 15/46&lt;br /&gt;(c) 2/3&lt;br /&gt;(d) 1&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Ans: (b)&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;14. There are two circles, one circle is inscribed and another circle is circumscribed over a square. What is the ratio of area of inner to outer circle?&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Ans: 1 : 2&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Directions for questions 15-17: The questions are based on the information given below&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Miss Dean wants to rennovate her house. She hires a plumber, a carpenter, a painter, an electrician and an interior decorator. The work to be finished in one working (Monday - Friday ).&lt;br /&gt;Each worker will take the full day to do his job. Miss Dean permits only one person to work each day.&lt;br /&gt;I. The painter can work only after the plumber and the carpenter have finished their jobs&lt;br /&gt;II. The interior decorator must do his job before the electrician.&lt;br /&gt;III. The carpenter cannot work on Monday or Tuesday&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;15. If the painter work on Thursday, which one of the following alternatives is possible?&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;(a) The electrician works on Tuesday.&lt;br /&gt;(b). The electrician works on Friday.&lt;br /&gt;(c) The interior decorator works after the painter does.&lt;br /&gt;(d). The painter works on consecutive days.&lt;br /&gt;(e). Miss Dean cannot fit all of the workers int schedule&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Ans: (b)&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;16. If the painter works on Friday which of the following must be false?&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;(a) . The carpenter may works on Wednesday&lt;br /&gt;(b). The carpenter and the electrician may work on consecutive days&lt;br /&gt;(c). If the carpenter works on Thursday, the electrician has to work on Wednesday&lt;br /&gt;(d). The plumber may work before the electrician does&lt;br /&gt;(e). The electrician may work on Tuesday&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Ans: (c)&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;17. Which argument is possible?&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;(a). The electrician will works on Tuesday and the interior decorator on Friday&lt;br /&gt;(b). The painter will work on wednesday and plumber on thursday&lt;br /&gt;(c). The carpenter will works on Tuesday and the painter on Friday&lt;br /&gt;(d). THe painter will work on Monday and the carpenter on Thursday&lt;br /&gt;(e). The carpenter will work on Wednesday and the plumber on Thursday&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Ans: (e) &lt;/span&gt;</content><link rel='replies' type='application/atom+xml' href='http://dnapt.blogspot.com/feeds/8061126492693481804/comments/default' title='Post Comments'/><link rel='replies' type='text/html' href='http://www.blogger.com/comment/fullpage/post/763783405666035016/8061126492693481804' title='0 Comments'/><link rel='edit' type='application/atom+xml' href='http://www.blogger.com/feeds/763783405666035016/posts/default/8061126492693481804'/><link rel='self' type='application/atom+xml' href='http://www.blogger.com/feeds/763783405666035016/posts/default/8061126492693481804'/><link rel='alternate' type='text/html' href='http://dnapt.blogspot.com/2008/12/analytical-reasoning-section.html' title='ANALYTICAL REASONING SECTION'/><author><name>Maideen</name><uri>http://www.blogger.com/profile/10351205634803393070</uri><email>noreply@blogger.com</email><gd:image rel='http://schemas.google.com/g/2005#thumbnail' width='32' height='24' src='//blogger.googleusercontent.com/img/b/R29vZ2xl/AVvXsEgUy8BLT8xbJRwkv7V6ht2Zu64f4XW6Y9vekArXGqnVxdygSIhwCfynPO4BwKrvHa_ig6Vzlr5JH1pw8aFC1k_y5C_mt3jMk2T6sEAt3bvjdNsae1DzrPxLdhPj5ny73Q/s220/maideen.jpg'/></author><thr:total>0</thr:total></entry></feed>