<?xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-8"?>
<?xml-stylesheet type="text/xsl" media="screen" href="/~d/styles/atom10full.xsl"?><?xml-stylesheet type="text/css" media="screen" href="http://feeds.feedburner.com/~d/styles/itemcontent.css"?><feed xmlns="http://www.w3.org/2005/Atom" xmlns:openSearch="http://a9.com/-/spec/opensearch/1.1/" xmlns:georss="http://www.georss.org/georss" xmlns:gd="http://schemas.google.com/g/2005" xmlns:thr="http://purl.org/syndication/thread/1.0" gd:etag="W/&quot;C0IAQ3k_fSp7ImA9WhRRFEk.&quot;"><id>tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-1039147157378851991</id><updated>2011-11-27T19:52:22.745-05:00</updated><category term="Rosemary Improves Mental Clarity" /><category term="The Versatility of Lavender" /><category term="Recipe for  Rose Passion Repairing Elixir" /><title>The Natural Artisan</title><subtitle type="html">Create Handmade Natural Aromatherapy Products for Your Body and Home</subtitle><link rel="http://schemas.google.com/g/2005#feed" type="application/atom+xml" href="http://artisannaturals.blogspot.com/feeds/posts/default" /><link rel="alternate" type="text/html" href="http://artisannaturals.blogspot.com/" /><author><name>The Natural Artisan</name><uri>http://www.blogger.com/profile/08454035549978420772</uri><email>noreply@blogger.com</email><gd:image rel="http://schemas.google.com/g/2005#thumbnail" width="21" height="32" src="http://2.bp.blogspot.com/_VDabPW9ajCk/SbRQoYlyw9I/AAAAAAAAABo/xzWGOroLWbM/S220/me+thumb.jpg" /></author><generator version="7.00" uri="http://www.blogger.com">Blogger</generator><openSearch:totalResults>3</openSearch:totalResults><openSearch:startIndex>1</openSearch:startIndex><openSearch:itemsPerPage>25</openSearch:itemsPerPage><atom10:link xmlns:atom10="http://www.w3.org/2005/Atom" rel="self" type="application/atom+xml" href="http://feeds.feedburner.com/TheNaturalArtisan" /><feedburner:info xmlns:feedburner="http://rssnamespace.org/feedburner/ext/1.0" uri="thenaturalartisan" /><atom10:link xmlns:atom10="http://www.w3.org/2005/Atom" rel="hub" href="http://pubsubhubbub.appspot.com/" /><entry gd:etag="W/&quot;CkIDRHY7eCp7ImA9WxVUGU8.&quot;"><id>tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-1039147157378851991.post-8712672226006193051</id><published>2009-03-24T13:03:00.004-04:00</published><updated>2009-03-24T14:49:35.800-04:00</updated><app:edited xmlns:app="http://www.w3.org/2007/app">2009-03-24T14:49:35.800-04:00</app:edited><category scheme="http://www.blogger.com/atom/ns#" term="Recipe for  Rose Passion Repairing Elixir" /><title>Reigning Roses</title><content type="html">&lt;a href="http://4.bp.blogspot.com/_VDabPW9ajCk/SckqZ3eNzfI/AAAAAAAAAFI/PWjXYRb8uTM/s1600-h/bunch+roses.jpg"&gt;&lt;img id="BLOGGER_PHOTO_ID_5316827458963361266" style="FLOAT: right; MARGIN: 0px 0px 10px 10px; WIDTH: 237px; CURSOR: hand; HEIGHT: 163px" alt="" src="http://4.bp.blogspot.com/_VDabPW9ajCk/SckqZ3eNzfI/AAAAAAAAAFI/PWjXYRb8uTM/s320/bunch+roses.jpg" border="0" /&gt;&lt;/a&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;div&gt;&lt;strong&gt;Reigning Roses&lt;br /&gt;&lt;/strong&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;strong&gt;&lt;/strong&gt;&lt;/div&gt;&lt;div&gt;&lt;strong&gt;&lt;/strong&gt;&lt;/div&gt;&lt;div&gt;&lt;strong&gt;&lt;/strong&gt;&lt;/div&gt;&lt;div&gt;&lt;strong&gt;&lt;/strong&gt;&lt;/div&gt;&lt;div&gt;&lt;strong&gt;&lt;/strong&gt;&lt;/div&gt;&lt;div&gt;&lt;strong&gt;&lt;/strong&gt;&lt;/div&gt;&lt;div&gt;&lt;strong&gt;&lt;/strong&gt;&lt;/div&gt;&lt;div&gt;&lt;strong&gt;&lt;/strong&gt;&lt;/div&gt;&lt;div&gt;&lt;strong&gt;&lt;/strong&gt;&lt;/div&gt;&lt;div&gt;&lt;strong&gt;Featured Ingredient:&lt;/strong&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Rose Otto Essential Oil is steam distilled from fresh rose petals. In addition to its lovely intoxicating, floral aroma, Rose Otto Essential Oil, Rosa damascena, is known for its balancing effect on female hormones, its ability to calm the mind and its comfort for those suffering from grief or the loss of a loved one. Within aromatherapy work, Rose Otto Essential Oil is used in anti-depression blends and blends for menopause and irregular cycles. It is also useful in facial formulations as it helps with dry, maturing skin and wrinkles.&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;strong&gt;History:&lt;br /&gt;&lt;/strong&gt;Exotic and rare, known as the “Queen of Flowers”, it takes 60,000 rose blossoms, picked in the early hours of dawn as they are unfolding, to gain 1 oz. of Rose Essential Oil. The harvest is rushed to the distiller and the oil crafted immediately.&lt;br /&gt;The origin of the Rose can be found in ancient Persian gardens, and Persians were the first to distill Rose water from the petals. According to legend, the Rose Essential Oil was discovered when Nour-Djihan, a Persian princess, married Mogul Emperor Dhihanguyr. The canals around the wedding party had been filled with rose water (imagine!!), and as her and her lover enjoyed the waters in a small boat she noticed a thin film on its surface – Rose Essential Oil.&lt;/div&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;div&gt;&lt;/div&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;div&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;strong&gt;Recipe:&lt;/strong&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;strong&gt;Rose Passion Repairing Elixir&lt;br /&gt;&lt;/strong&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="color:#ff0000;"&gt;&lt;a href="http://www.fromnaturewithlove.com/soap/product.asp?product_id=eomanda&amp;amp;affiliate=33872"&gt;1 ounce of Passion Flower Oil&lt;br /&gt;&lt;/a&gt;&lt;/span&gt;&lt;span style="color:#ff6666;"&gt;&lt;a href="http://www.fromnaturewithlove.com/soap/product.asp?product_id=eomanda&amp;amp;affiliate=33872"&gt;15 drops of Rose Hips Co2 Extract&lt;br /&gt;5 drops of Rose Otto Essential Oil&lt;br /&gt;3 drops of Ylang Ylang Essential Oil&lt;br /&gt;2 drops of Mandarin Essential Oil&lt;br /&gt;&lt;/a&gt;&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;strong&gt;Directions:&lt;/strong&gt; Mix all of the ingredients in a &lt;a href="http://www.fromnaturewithlove.com/package/product.asp?product_id=amberdrop1&amp;amp;affiliate=33872"&gt;1 oz glass bottle with a dropper&lt;/a&gt;. Gently shake around to mix ingredients and let sit for 24 hours to let aromas develop.&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;strong&gt;Benefit:&lt;/strong&gt;This formula is rich in antioxidants, especially vitamin C, and high in essential fatty acids. With regular use, it will improve the skin’s elasticity and reduce wrinkle formation&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;strong&gt;Usage:&lt;/strong&gt; Apply at night after cleansing. Can be layered under favorite moisturizer for added benefits.&lt;/div&gt;&lt;div class="blogger-post-footer"&gt;&lt;img width='1' height='1' src='https://blogger.googleusercontent.com/tracker/1039147157378851991-8712672226006193051?l=artisannaturals.blogspot.com' alt='' /&gt;&lt;/div&gt;</content><link rel="replies" type="application/atom+xml" href="http://artisannaturals.blogspot.com/feeds/8712672226006193051/comments/default" title="Post Comments" /><link rel="replies" type="text/html" href="http://artisannaturals.blogspot.com/2009/03/reigning-roses.html#comment-form" title="0 Comments" /><link rel="edit" type="application/atom+xml" href="http://www.blogger.com/feeds/1039147157378851991/posts/default/8712672226006193051?v=2" /><link rel="self" type="application/atom+xml" href="http://www.blogger.com/feeds/1039147157378851991/posts/default/8712672226006193051?v=2" /><link rel="alternate" type="text/html" href="http://artisannaturals.blogspot.com/2009/03/reigning-roses.html" title="Reigning Roses" /><author><name>The Natural Artisan</name><uri>http://www.blogger.com/profile/08454035549978420772</uri><email>noreply@blogger.com</email><gd:image rel="http://schemas.google.com/g/2005#thumbnail" width="21" height="32" src="http://2.bp.blogspot.com/_VDabPW9ajCk/SbRQoYlyw9I/AAAAAAAAABo/xzWGOroLWbM/S220/me+thumb.jpg" /></author><media:thumbnail xmlns:media="http://search.yahoo.com/mrss/" url="http://4.bp.blogspot.com/_VDabPW9ajCk/SckqZ3eNzfI/AAAAAAAAAFI/PWjXYRb8uTM/s72-c/bunch+roses.jpg" height="72" width="72" /><thr:total>0</thr:total></entry><entry gd:etag="W/&quot;DEEDR3kzfyp7ImA9WxVUEkk.&quot;"><id>tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-1039147157378851991.post-8223439076056401412</id><published>2009-03-16T19:15:00.005-04:00</published><updated>2009-03-16T19:37:56.787-04:00</updated><app:edited xmlns:app="http://www.w3.org/2007/app">2009-03-16T19:37:56.787-04:00</app:edited><category scheme="http://www.blogger.com/atom/ns#" term="Rosemary Improves Mental Clarity" /><title>Remembering Rosemary</title><content type="html">&lt;a href="http://2.bp.blogspot.com/_VDabPW9ajCk/Sb7hdyymQeI/AAAAAAAAAFA/bNerkSq-fNI/s1600-h/iStock_000003302839Small.jpg"&gt;&lt;img id="BLOGGER_PHOTO_ID_5313932512310215138" style="FLOAT: left; MARGIN: 0px 10px 10px 0px; WIDTH: 244px; CURSOR: hand; HEIGHT: 210px" alt="" src="http://2.bp.blogspot.com/_VDabPW9ajCk/Sb7hdyymQeI/AAAAAAAAAFA/bNerkSq-fNI/s320/iStock_000003302839Small.jpg" border="0" /&gt;&lt;/a&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;div&gt;&lt;strong&gt;&lt;/strong&gt;&lt;/div&gt;&lt;div&gt;&lt;strong&gt;&lt;/strong&gt;&lt;/div&gt;&lt;div&gt;&lt;strong&gt;&lt;/strong&gt;&lt;/div&gt;&lt;div&gt;&lt;strong&gt;&lt;/strong&gt;&lt;/div&gt;&lt;div&gt;&lt;strong&gt;&lt;/strong&gt;&lt;/div&gt;&lt;div&gt;&lt;strong&gt;&lt;/strong&gt;&lt;/div&gt;&lt;div&gt;&lt;strong&gt;&lt;/strong&gt;&lt;/div&gt;&lt;div&gt;&lt;strong&gt;&lt;/strong&gt;&lt;/div&gt;&lt;div&gt;&lt;strong&gt;&lt;/strong&gt;&lt;/div&gt;&lt;div&gt;&lt;strong&gt;&lt;/strong&gt;&lt;/div&gt;&lt;div&gt;&lt;strong&gt;&lt;/strong&gt;&lt;/div&gt;&lt;div&gt;&lt;strong&gt;&lt;/strong&gt;&lt;/div&gt;&lt;div&gt;&lt;strong&gt;Featured Ingredient:&lt;/strong&gt;&lt;/div&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;div&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;strong&gt;Rosemary essential oil (Rosmarinus Officinalis)&lt;/strong&gt; &lt;/div&gt;&lt;div&gt;has stimulating properties that are purported to increase skin cell turnover, circulation and also brain power. The scent is uplifting and stimulating which can in turn diminish mental fatigue and improve mental clarity.&lt;br /&gt;Back in 2002, when I was in my Esthetican program, we literally had a major test once a week so we were always cramming. The group at my table passed around a little vial of Rosemary essential oil to inhale as we focused on the subject for that week. I can’t say for sure that it was the Rosemary that helped, but the students at our table consistently received better scores than the rest of the class.&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;strong&gt;History:&lt;/strong&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;In the Middle Ages, Rosemary was burned for fumigations that were used to drive away evil spirits and protect from plague.&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;strong&gt;Recipe:&lt;br /&gt;&lt;/strong&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Rosemary Hair Oil&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;a href="http://www.fromnaturewithlove.com/soap/product.asp?product_id=eorosemaffiliate=33872"&gt;4 ounces of Jojoba oil&lt;br /&gt;20 drops of Rosemary Essential Oil&lt;/a&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;a href="http://www.fromnaturewithlove.com/soap/product.asp?product_id=eocloveafilliate=33872"&gt;10 drops of Lavender Essential Oil&lt;br /&gt;5 drops of Sandalwood Essential Oil&lt;br /&gt;2 drops of Clove Essential Oil&lt;/a&gt;&lt;/div&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;div&gt;&lt;/div&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;div&gt;Mix all of the ingredients in a &lt;a href="http://www.fromnaturewithlove.com/package/product.asp?product_id=bptpet4brturafilliate=33872"&gt;plastic bottle with a dispensing cap&lt;/a&gt;. Shake well and apply to roots. For best results, leave on at least 30 minutes before washing hair. For added benefit, gently warm oil in hot water bath or microwave before applying.&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Use this recipe for dry scalp, dandruff, eczema, or when ever you want an aromatic pick me up. &lt;/div&gt;&lt;div class="blogger-post-footer"&gt;&lt;img width='1' height='1' src='https://blogger.googleusercontent.com/tracker/1039147157378851991-8223439076056401412?l=artisannaturals.blogspot.com' alt='' /&gt;&lt;/div&gt;</content><link rel="replies" type="application/atom+xml" href="http://artisannaturals.blogspot.com/feeds/8223439076056401412/comments/default" title="Post Comments" /><link rel="replies" type="text/html" href="http://artisannaturals.blogspot.com/2009/03/remembering-rosemary.html#comment-form" title="0 Comments" /><link rel="edit" type="application/atom+xml" href="http://www.blogger.com/feeds/1039147157378851991/posts/default/8223439076056401412?v=2" /><link rel="self" type="application/atom+xml" href="http://www.blogger.com/feeds/1039147157378851991/posts/default/8223439076056401412?v=2" /><link rel="alternate" type="text/html" href="http://artisannaturals.blogspot.com/2009/03/remembering-rosemary.html" title="Remembering Rosemary" /><author><name>The Natural Artisan</name><uri>http://www.blogger.com/profile/08454035549978420772</uri><email>noreply@blogger.com</email><gd:image rel="http://schemas.google.com/g/2005#thumbnail" width="21" height="32" src="http://2.bp.blogspot.com/_VDabPW9ajCk/SbRQoYlyw9I/AAAAAAAAABo/xzWGOroLWbM/S220/me+thumb.jpg" /></author><media:thumbnail xmlns:media="http://search.yahoo.com/mrss/" url="http://2.bp.blogspot.com/_VDabPW9ajCk/Sb7hdyymQeI/AAAAAAAAAFA/bNerkSq-fNI/s72-c/iStock_000003302839Small.jpg" height="72" width="72" /><thr:total>0</thr:total></entry><entry gd:etag="W/&quot;C04ERXc_eip7ImA9WxVVGEo.&quot;"><id>tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-1039147157378851991.post-4998205452248712802</id><published>2009-03-08T18:09:00.000-04:00</published><updated>2009-03-12T11:31:44.942-04:00</updated><app:edited xmlns:app="http://www.w3.org/2007/app">2009-03-12T11:31:44.942-04:00</app:edited><category scheme="http://www.blogger.com/atom/ns#" term="The Versatility of Lavender" /><title>Lovely Lavender</title><content type="html">&lt;a href="http://3.bp.blogspot.com/_VDabPW9ajCk/SbRCerxmBjI/AAAAAAAAABM/EFMf5GZ1QVg/s1600-h/lavender.jpg"&gt;&lt;img id="BLOGGER_PHOTO_ID_5310942955490903602" style="FLOAT: left; MARGIN: 0px 10px 10px 0px; WIDTH: 213px; CURSOR: hand; HEIGHT: 320px" alt="" src="http://3.bp.blogspot.com/_VDabPW9ajCk/SbRCerxmBjI/AAAAAAAAABM/EFMf5GZ1QVg/s320/lavender.jpg" border="0" /&gt;&lt;/a&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;div&gt;&lt;em&gt;The Natural Artisan&lt;br /&gt;&lt;/em&gt;Creating Natural Aromatherapy Products for Your Body and Home&lt;br /&gt;by Stephanie Barron founder of Artisan Naturals &lt;a href="http://www.artisannaturals.com/"&gt;http://www.artisannaturals.com/&lt;/a&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;strong&gt;Featured ingredient: Lavender (&lt;span class="blsp-spelling-error" id="SPELLING_ERROR_0"&gt;&lt;span class="blsp-spelling-error" id="SPELLING_ERROR_0"&gt;Lavendula&lt;/span&gt;&lt;/span&gt; Vera )&lt;/strong&gt; &lt;/div&gt;&lt;div&gt;&lt;/div&gt;&lt;div&gt;&lt;/div&gt;&lt;div&gt;&lt;/div&gt;&lt;div&gt;Lavender is one of my all time favorite botanicals. I use it in many different applications from &lt;span class="blsp-spelling-corrected" id="SPELLING_ERROR_1"&gt;soap making&lt;/span&gt;, candle making, skin care formulas, and gardening. I even cook with it -I have even considered infusing vodka with it and making "healthy" martini, but decided against it because I thought the compound effects of the lavender and &lt;span class="blsp-spelling-corrected" id="SPELLING_ERROR_2"&gt;alcohol&lt;/span&gt; may be too relaxing! &lt;/div&gt;&lt;div&gt;&lt;/div&gt;&lt;div&gt;Although the color of the flowers are purple, the scent is more "green", and very clean. In skin care and aromatherapy my favorite variety is Bulgarian , it has a softly rounded bouquet and not as medicinal as others.&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;strong&gt;History&lt;br /&gt;&lt;/strong&gt;The word “Lavender” is derived from the Latin word &lt;span class="blsp-spelling-error" id="SPELLING_ERROR_1"&gt;&lt;span class="blsp-spelling-error" id="SPELLING_ERROR_3"&gt;lavare&lt;/span&gt;&lt;/span&gt; meaning “to wash” Dating back to ancient Roman times, Lavender was used to scent the water in Roman baths. Lavender has also been used throughout history for medicinal purposes, and in the preparation of food dishes. Today, it is mostly used in the aromatherapy and perfume industries.&lt;br /&gt;&lt;strong&gt;Therapeutic Value&lt;br /&gt;&lt;/strong&gt;Regarded as one of the most used essential oils, Lavender oil is useful in many different applications. The oil from the lavender flower contains certain chemical compounds that are anti-inflammatory, anti-bacterial, calming to the senses and gentle to the skin.&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;strong&gt;Used in skin care&lt;br /&gt;&lt;/strong&gt;In skin care, Lavender is very useful in calming redness or irritation caused by burns, eczema, acne, diaper rash, cuts, bug bites and muscle pain. Lavender essential oil is one of the very few essential oils that can be applied directly to the skin undiluted.&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;strong&gt;Recipes&lt;br /&gt;&lt;/strong&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;strong&gt;&lt;em&gt;For the skin&lt;/em&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;/strong&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Lavender Oatmeal Mask&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Can be used to calm dry, cracked, irritated, sunburned, chicken pox, diaper rash skin conditions&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;2 TBS of &lt;a href="http://www.fromnaturewithlove.com/soap/product.asp?product_id=oatfine&amp;amp;affiliate=33872"&gt;colloidal or finely ground oatmeal&lt;/a&gt;&lt;br /&gt;2-1/2 TBS of liquid of choice (herbal tea, water, yogurt, aloe leaf juice, &lt;a href="http://www.fromnaturewithlove.com/soap/product.asp?product_id=othaloe&amp;amp;affiliate=33872"&gt;aloe gel&lt;/a&gt;, honey)&lt;br /&gt;5 drops pure &lt;a href="http://www.fromnaturewithlove.com/soap/product.asp?product_id=eolavbulg&amp;amp;affiliate=33872"&gt;Lavender essential oil&lt;br /&gt;&lt;/a&gt;Mix well and adjust the amount of liquid until desired consistency is reached. Apply to area of the skin to be treated and leave on for 10-20 minutes.&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;em&gt;&lt;strong&gt;For the home&lt;/strong&gt;&lt;/em&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;To insure a restful night’s sleep, simply apply 2-3 drops of &lt;a href="http://www.fromnaturewithlove.com/soap/product.asp?product_id=eolavbulg&amp;amp;affiliate=33872"&gt;Lavender &lt;/a&gt;on your pillow before turning in. Deeply inhale the calming aroma- and relax!&lt;/div&gt;&lt;div class="blogger-post-footer"&gt;&lt;img width='1' height='1' src='https://blogger.googleusercontent.com/tracker/1039147157378851991-4998205452248712802?l=artisannaturals.blogspot.com' alt='' /&gt;&lt;/div&gt;</content><link rel="replies" type="application/atom+xml" href="http://artisannaturals.blogspot.com/feeds/4998205452248712802/comments/default" title="Post Comments" /><link rel="replies" type="text/html" href="http://artisannaturals.blogspot.com/2009/03/versitile-lavender.html#comment-form" title="0 Comments" /><link rel="edit" type="application/atom+xml" href="http://www.blogger.com/feeds/1039147157378851991/posts/default/4998205452248712802?v=2" /><link rel="self" type="application/atom+xml" href="http://www.blogger.com/feeds/1039147157378851991/posts/default/4998205452248712802?v=2" /><link rel="alternate" type="text/html" href="http://artisannaturals.blogspot.com/2009/03/versitile-lavender.html" title="Lovely Lavender" /><author><name>The Natural Artisan</name><uri>http://www.blogger.com/profile/08454035549978420772</uri><email>noreply@blogger.com</email><gd:image rel="http://schemas.google.com/g/2005#thumbnail" width="21" height="32" src="http://2.bp.blogspot.com/_VDabPW9ajCk/SbRQoYlyw9I/AAAAAAAAABo/xzWGOroLWbM/S220/me+thumb.jpg" /></author><media:thumbnail xmlns:media="http://search.yahoo.com/mrss/" url="http://3.bp.blogspot.com/_VDabPW9ajCk/SbRCerxmBjI/AAAAAAAAABM/EFMf5GZ1QVg/s72-c/lavender.jpg" height="72" width="72" /><thr:total>0</thr:total></entry></feed>

